MMA Blog

  • Podcast: UFC Fight Night 'Bigfoot vs. Arlovski 2' Roundtable By: Sherdog.com Staff

    TJ De Santis returned to the Sherdog Radio Network Friday for another SRN Roundtable. De Santis welcomed in Jeff Sherwood, "Kid" Nate Wilcox and Patrick Wyman to break down tomorrow night's UFC Fight Night card, which pits former UFC heavyweight champion Andrei Arlovski against former EliteXC heavyweight king Antonio Silva. Check out the best pre-fight analysis in the game, presented by FurysFightPicks.com, here.

    The Sherdog Radio Network is powered by GoDaddy.com. Click here to save 30% on new product orders. Use the promo code: dog30

    Click here to register a new domain or transfer a .com for just $1.99. Use the promo code: dog199

    Click here to check out the podcast on iTunes.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    6:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Weigh-In Live: Mayweather vs. Maidana II

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus Wanderlei Silva
    Michael 'The Voice' Schiavello interviews Wanderlei Silva; discusses his rise through MMA, origins of the wrist-roll and rumors of plastic surgery.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: All Access
    Mayweather vs. Maidana II, Episode 3

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 355 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten break down UFC FN: Silva vs. Arlovski II; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello preview RFA 18; an interview with Anthony Marnell.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1102

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Fights Resurrection Fighting Alliance 18
    Matt Manzanares fights Alexandre Pantoja; Ulysses Gomez meets Abel Cullum; live from Albuquerque, N.M.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014: Marcos Rene Maidana vs. Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
    Marcos Rene Maidana takes on Floyd Mayweather, Jr. From May 3, 2014.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013: Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez
    Mayweather takes on Alvarez for the WBC light middleweight and WBA Super World light middleweight titles. From Sept. 14, 2013 in Las Vegas.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick - Featuring Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick and Melvin Guillard vs. Shane Roller.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis -Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Luis Ortiz vs. Lateef Kayode - From the Joint at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas.

    Read more
  • Picture: The Everlast Powerlock Gloves Marcos Maidana will Wear in Floyd Mayweather Jr. Rematch By: C.J. Tuttle

    If you watched the first fight between Floyd Mayweather Jr. and Marcos Maidana, you will recall a bit of drama regarding which gloves the challenger was going to wear.

    Read more
  • Mike Tyson Calls Canadian Reporter ‘Rat Piece of S--t’ During Expletive-Laden Rant By: Tristen Critchfield

    Former world champion boxer Mike Tyson made news for recently meeting with controversial Toronto mayor Rob Ford, who is running for re-election. During an interview on Canada’s CP24 News, which was first posted by deadspin.com, Tyson went on an expletive-filled rant after host Nathan Downer asked him if his past as a convicted rapist would hurt Ford’s chances for another term in office.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi -From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Roundtable
    The Ultimate Fighters - Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing2013: Marcos Rene Maidana vs. Josesito Lopez
    Maidana takes on Lopez for the WBA Inter-Continental welterweight title. From June 8, 2013 in Carson, Calif.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Bigfoot Silva II From Las Vegas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Keshena, Wis.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Keshena, Wis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Edgewater Casino: Laughlin, Nevada

    Read more
  • Podcast: Ray Sefo, Cody Bollinger, Josh Gross By: Sherdog.com Staff

    TJ De Santis and Jeff Sherwood returned to the Sherdog Radio Network on Monday for another edition of "Beatdown." Joining them on today's broadcast were World Series of Fighting's Ray Sefo, Cody Bollinger, and MMA journalist Josh Gross.

    Sefo and Bollinger join the show to discuss this weekend's World Series of Fighting 13 card, the future of the company, and why you should watch Saturday night's proceedings.

    Gross returns to "Beatdown" to discuss this past weekend's mma action. Including the stunt that Bellator attempted with UFC hall of famers Tito Ortiz and Stephan Bonnar.

    Read more
  • Radio Poll: Did Bonnar-Ortiz Scuffle Change Your Perception of Bellator? By: TJ De Santis



    Follow the jump for reader comments.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    11:30 a.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia: Ultimate Fighter Finale

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Roundtable
    The Ultimate Fighters - Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions - Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web