Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Aug 16, 2013


Friday



3:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded UFC 140: Light Heavyweight champion Jon Jones faces former champ Lyoto Machida; the Nogueira brothers, Frank Mir and Tito Ortiz.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Minotauro Nogueira vs. Fabricio Werdum Jason Rony vs. Mike Wilkinson; Daniel Sarafian vs. Eddie Mendez; Erick Silva vs. Jason High; Thiago Silva vs. Rafael Feijao; William Patolino vs. Leonardo Santos; Minotauro Nogueira vs. Fabricio Werdum. From Fortaleza, Brazil.

9:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann; Mark Hunt vs. Stefan Struve; Takanori Gomi vs. Diego Sanchez; Hector Lombard vs. Yushin Okami; Rani Yahya vs. Mizuto Hirota; Siyar Bahadurzada vs. Dong Hyun Kim. From Saitama, Japan.

12:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard.

1:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Mauricio Rua vs Dan Henderson, Alexander Gustafsson vs Vladimir Matyushenko, and Rogerio Nogueira vs Tito Ortiz.

2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship Shogun Grand Prix Mauricio Rua's epic run in the PRIDE 2005 Middleweight Grand Prix tournament.

3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider Inside Jose Aldo's training camp; special Gracie breakdown of the Twister submission; Ricardo Lamas takes down the Aldo-Korean Zombie matchup; Phil Davis's live reaction to Glover Teixeira vs James Te Huna in Full Blast.

3:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight FS1 – Preview FS1's debut fight, from Boston.

4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Weigh-ins UFC on Sportsnet Mauricio Rua vs. Chael Sonnen

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Weigh-In UFC: Mauricio Rua vs. Chael Sonnen From the TD Garden in Boston.

5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera; Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader; Joe Lauzon vs. Jamie Varner; DaMarques Johnson vs. Mike Swick. From Los Angeles. (Card subject to change)

7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Alistair Overeem vs Brock Lesnar, Roy Nelson vs Mirko Filipovic, Lavar Johnson vs Joey Beltran, Pat Barry vs Christian Morecraft, and Frank Mir vs Rodrigo Nogueira.

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Chael Sonnen vs. Brian Stann, Wanderlei Silva vs. Cung Le, and Jim Miller vs. Kamal Shalorus.

8:00 p.m. ET AXS: The Voice Versus Michael Schiavello and Alistair Overeem discuss steroid allegations and an appetite for horse meat.

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed Featuring Cain Velasquez vs. Brock Lesnar; Junior dos Santos vs. Shane Carwin; Jon Jones vs. Ryan Bader.

9:00 p.m. ET AXS: Inside MMA EPISODE: 304 Alistair Overeem and Chael Sonnen preview their UFC Fight Night 26 fights; Michael Schiavello and Pat Miletich offer an inside look at the night's RFA 9 fight card.

10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed Featuring Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick and Melvin Guillard vs. Shane Roller.

10:00 p.m. ET AXS: AXS TV Fights Resurrection Fighting Alliance 9 Undefeated Pedro Munhoz and UFC veteran Jeff Curran vie for the RFA Bantamweight title; from Los Angeles.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed Nate Diaz fights Jim Miller; Rory MacDonald vs. Che Mills; Cub Swanson vs. Charles Oliveira; Stefan Struve vs. Dave Herman.

12:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan v.s Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web