Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Jul 4, 2014




Friday



3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night UFC: Swanson vs. Stephens: Cub Swanson vs. Jeremy Stephens; Kelvin Gastelum vs. Nico Musoke; Cezar Ferreira vs. Andrew Craig; Ricardo Lamas vs. Hacran Dias; Clint Hester vs. Antonio Braga Neto; Joe Ellenberger vs. James Moontasri. From San Antonio.

6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Chris Weidman vs. Mark Munoz; Ben Rothwell vs. Brendan Schaub; Cub Swanson vs. Ross Pearson.

7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles The remarkable rise of Chris Weidman.

11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded UFC 164: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis From Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

3:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Affliction: Day of Reckoning Former UFC heavyweight Andrei Arlovski fights former Pride heavyweight Fedor Emelianenko.

3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 162: Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman/Frankie Edgar vs. Charles Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown UFC 175: Chris Weidman and Alexis Davis prepare for title bouts.

5:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights: Best of 2013 Fights from Legacy, Lion Fight, Resurrection and the MFC; features Holly Holm, Sergio Pettis, Leonard Garcia and Tiffany Van Soest.

5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: America's Pregame UFC 175 Weigh in: Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida From Las Vegas.

6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

7:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus UFC President Dana White discusses the early days of UFC, boxing vs. MMA, and Fedor Emelianenko.

8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA EPISODE: 345 Reed Harris; Chuck Liddell; Guy Mezger.

8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Countdown: UFC 175 Countdown Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Friday Edition Live from Las Vegas.

9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Lion Fight 16 Kevin Ross fights Michael Thompson for the super lightweight title; Sindy Huyer fights Tiffany Van Soest; live from Las Vegas.

11:30 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Affliction: Day of Reckoning Former UFC heavyweight Andrei Arlovski fights former Pride heavyweight Fedor Emelianenko.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web