Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Aug 8, 2014




Friday



3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Boxing
Golden Boy Live: Jerry Belmontes vs. Abner Cotto Jerry Belmontes (19-4, 5 KOs) vs. Abner Cotto (17-2, 8 KOs). Also, KeAndrae Gibson vs. Jose Hernandez in the co-main event. From American Bank Center in Corpus Christi, Texas.

6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 167: St-Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St-Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 8: The Lion's Den Ronda Rousey trains in the gym, then visits the TUF house; Cruz gets a surprise from Faber and his coaches; Chris Saunders faces Sam Sicilia.

10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 Johny Hendricks
Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
From the Brink of Defeat Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
CES MMA XXV Luis Felix fights Julian Lane for the lightweight title; Gil de Freitas meets Charles Rosa; live from Providence, R.I.

10:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: GLORY 17: Last Man Standing
An 8-man middleweight championship tournament, featuring Joe Schilling, Simon Marcus, Wayne Barrett, Bogdan Stoica, Alex Pereira, Melvin Manhoef and others. From Los Angeles.

11:30 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
EPISODE: 350 Kenny Rice, Bas Rutten and Ron Kruck recap CES MMA 25; Art Davie stops by.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web