Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Apr 3, 2015




Friday



3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
Bika vs Dirrel II

3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
Golden Boy Live: Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo From Los Angeles, Calif.

5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2; Dos Santos vs. Hunt - Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez prepares to defend his belt against Antonio Silva while former champion Junior dos Santos looks to make a case for another title shot against fellow heavy hitter Mark Hunt.

8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson - Lightweight title fight between Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson at UFC 144; featherweight face-off between Dustin Poirier and Max Holloway at UFC 143; UFC 142's battle between Vitor Belfort and Anthony Johnson.

11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1:Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Best Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
Bas Rutten - Pancrase and UFC champion Bas Rutten discusses his fights, Hollywood and 'El Guapo'.

10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
Campilo vs Cloud

10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
Legacy Fighting Championship 41 - Veteran Anthony Njorkuani fights Jonny Carson; Ricardo Ramos meets Justin Rader; live from Tulsa, Okla.

10:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Glory Kickboxing: Dubai
Dubai hosts two world title fights. Lightweight Andy Ristie challenges champion Robin van Roosmalen and Gabriel Varga meets Mosab Amrani for the featherweight crown.

11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
Bika vs Periban

12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
EPISODE: 380 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down UFC Fight Night Bellator 136 and WSOF 20; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello cover Legacy 41; guest Luke Rockhold.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>