Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Feb 22, 2014




Saturday



4:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
UFC President Dana White discusses the early days of UFC, boxing vs. MMA, and Fedor Emelianenko.

4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
UFC 170: Ronda Rousey vs. Sara McMann

5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championships
No Weight Classes Some of the biggest size discrepancies in MMA history.

6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 92: Forrest Griffin defends his Light Heavyweight title against Rashad Evans; Minotauro Nogueira fights Frank Mir for the Interim Heavyweight belt.

12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Nations
Season 1 Episode 7: Canada vs. Australia: Chills and Thrills Richie's win has the Aussies on a roll; 4-time Judo Olympian Dan Kelly faces Canadian striker Sheldon Westcott.

1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
UFC 168: Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
UFC 170: Ronda Rousey vs. Sara McMann

2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC 170 Countdown


3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
UFC 170: Ronda Rousey vs. Sara McMann Go behind the scenes as six elite fighters prepare for pivotal bouts at UFC 170 on Saturday, February 22.

4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Thompson/McMann/ Gracies/McGregor

5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
UFC 170: Ronda Rousey vs. Sara McMann Go behind the scenes as six elite fighters prepare for pivotal bouts at UFC 170 on Saturday, February 22.

6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
Fighter's Cut - Ronda Rousey relives her biggest fights and recounts how she become the UFC's first women's champion.

7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
UFC 170: Ronda Rousey vs. Sara McMann From Las Vegas.

8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - Prelims
Josh Samp vs. Zach Makovsky; Aljamain Sterling vs. Cody Gibson; Raphael Assuncao vs. Pedro Munhoz; Alexis Davis vs. Jessica Eye. From Las Vegas.

8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC 170 Preliminary Fights
Josh Sampo vs. Zach Makovsky; Aljamain Sterling vs. Cody Gibson; Raphael Assuncao vs. Pedro Munhoz; Alexis Davis vs. Jessica Eye. From Las Vegas.

10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
EPISODE: 1 Lightweight World Title: Eric Moon vs. Victor Meza, Flyweight World Title: Marvin Blumer vs. Frankie Saenz, Welterweight World Title: Josh Aveles vs. Kito Andrews, and Women's Welterweight World Title: Jillian Lybarger vs. Tsui-Jen Cunanan.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web