Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Jul 5, 2014




Saturday



7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 19 Episode 9: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Get That Money Field trip to Harley-Davidson Boot Camp; final preliminary bout; semifinal matchups announced.

11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 19 Episode 10: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: One Fight Away Middleweight semifinal matchup.

12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 19 Episode 11: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Zombie Semifinal slugfest.

1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida- Chris Weidman and Alexis Davis prepare for title bouts.

3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale: Edgar vs. Penn 3 Weigh-in from Las Vegas.

4:00 p.m. ET NBC: World Series Of Fighting 11
Justin Gaethje vs. Nick Newell, Jon Fitch vs. Dennis Hallman, Melvin Guillard vs. Gesias Cavalcante, Cody Bollinger vs. Pablo Alfonso

5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
UFC 175: Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida Prefight analysis.

7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Countdown
UFC 175 Countdown

8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

10:00 p.m. ET PPV: UFC 175 Weidman vs. Machida
Live from the Mandalay Bay in Las Vegas, Nevada, UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida features a middleweight title fight between champion Chris Weidman and challenger Lyoto Machida.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web