Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Jul 13, 2014




Sunday



5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 3: Old School vs. New School Teams react after Cruz picks two top fighters to face off early; Cruz trains number one pick Justin Lawrence as Faber prepares Brazilian jiu-jitsu veteran Cristiano Marcello for their clash.

7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 4: All the Pressure An injury in practice puts one fighter's future in doubt; Faber brings in a life coach to help the fighters be more positive; Al Iaquinta takes on Myles Fury Jury of Team Cruz in the third preliminary fight.

8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 5: That Miserable Feeling Sam Sicilia must decide whether to share information with his team about best friend, Mike Chiesa; after Andy Ogle struggles in practice, Urijah Faber sits him down for a heart to heart; Dominick gets fed up with Chris Tickle's complaining.

9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 6: Dog With no Bark Tempers flare between Mike Rio and Justin Lawrence during sparring; the teams enjoy a relaxing Easter Sunday; Chris Tickle faces tough guy Joe Proctor in the fifth preliminary fight.

10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 7: Weather the Storm Cruz gives Chris Tickle an earful following his loss; the coaches get into a heated exchange; Andy Ogle has an emotional breakdown during practice; Vinc Pichel and John Cofer face off in the sixth preliminary fight.

11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 8: The Lion's Den Ronda Rousey trains in the gym, then visits the TUF house; Cruz gets a surprise from Faber and his coaches; Chris Saunders faces Sam Sicilia.

12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
The best fights from the UFC archives

2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

3:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
The best fights from the UFC archives

3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Boxing
Golden Boy Live!: Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes, junior middleweight bout. From Las Vegas.

5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
Thomson & Johnson; McGregor; House Josh Thomson and Michael Johnson's relentless training for FOX UFC Saturday. Conor McGregor's mic is hot for Norman Parke's fight in Manchester and the hard hitting origins of UFC cutman Don House.

9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
Renan Barao vs. Anthony Leone Classic bantamweight and featherweight fights.

10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

12:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Unleashed
The best fights from the UFC archives

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web