Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Oct 3, 2012


Thursday

3:00 a.m. ET MAVTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 17
A historic collection of matchups.

4:00 a.m. ET MAVTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 17
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Training Day; Flyweights; Vitor Belfort Training Day juxtaposes Michael Bipsing and Brian Stann as they prepare for UFC 152; Joe Rogan riffs on the newly installed flyweight division; the warrior code of Vitor Belfort.

6:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Stann; Hamill; Belfort; UFC Mag Brian Stannon what motivates him for his UFC 152 bout; Matt Hamill returns from retirement; Vitor Belfort wired for sound; the creative team behind UFC Magazine.

7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Teixeira; Struve; Flying Knees; Evans Full Blast Behind the scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship for the week of September 25.

7:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Flyweights on the Brink; Ellenberger & Hieron; Griffin & Bonnar Experience the dramatic UFC 152 flyweight championship match; Training Day with Jake Ellenberger and Jay Hieron juxtaposes a 12-hour window into each fighter's camp.

8:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Johnson vs. McCall Prelims
From BankAtlantic Center in Sunrise, Fla.

2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
UFC 137: Penn vs. Diaz Nick Diaz returns to the UFC to face former Welterweight Champion BJ Penn; Roy Nelson vs. Mirko Cro Cop.

5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Browne vs. Bigfoot Weigh-In
Weigh-in at Target Center in Minneapolis.

6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: In the Moment
The Rise of Jon Jones An all-access look at the rise of Jon Jones, as he trains, fights, travels, and works.

7:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Flyweights on the Brink; Ellenberger & Hieron; Griffin & Bonnar Experience the dramatic UFC 152 flyweight championship match; Training Day with Jake Ellenberger and Jay Hieron juxtaposes a 12-hour window into each fighter's camp.

8:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Dana White One-on-One Part II Preview of Browne vs. Bigfoot at Target Center, plus all the latest UFC news, interviews, and information.

8:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC 101: The Fundamentals
Fighters Kenny Florian and Rashad Evans teach you the fundamentals of watching the UFC.

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
Nick Diaz vs Takanori Gomi.

10:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: MMA Uncensored Live
EPISODE: 27

10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Evans vs. Ortiz Rory MacDonald vs. Mike Pyle; Carlos Condit vs. Dong Hyun Kim; Brendan Schaub vs Mirko Cro Cop; Rashad Evans vs Tito Ortiz.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Dana White One-on-One Part II Preview of Browne vs. Bigfoot at Target Center, plus all the latest UFC news, interviews, and information.

11:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: Ultimate Answers
UFC fighters' takes on topics from the hard-hitting to the totally random.
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web