Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Jan 22, 2013


Thursday



3:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 9
A historic collection of matchups.

4:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Preview all the official news, views, and action for FOX 6: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson.

4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 8
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

4:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
EPISODE: 100

5:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Featuring Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama; B.J. Penn vs. Matt Hughes; George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Best of 2012: The Year in Review
Relive the thrilling action of the best bouts, the greatest knockouts and submissions.

9:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida Prelims
Longtime lightweight rivals Spencer Fisher and Sam Stout, and featherweights Ross Pearson and Cub Swanson.

3:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC's Road to the Octagon
UFC's main event fighters train for their upcoming bout inside the Octagon.

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Preview all the official news, views, and action for FOX 6: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson.

4:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
EPISODE: 100

5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
UFC 79: St-Pierre vs. Hughes Georges St. Pierre vs Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva..

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Preview all the official news, views, and action for FOX 6: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson.

8:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
EPISODE: 100

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Featuring Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama; B.J. Penn vs. Matt Hughes; George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon.

9:00 p.m. ET The Score: The Score Fighting Series
The Score Fighting Series (SFS) features fighters from North America and beyond with a focus on exciting match-ups and developing the next generation of great fighters. Tune in for non-stop action from events across the country.

10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

10:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
Season 1 Episode 2: EPISODE: 2 Ben Askren defends his Welterweight World Championship title against Karl Amoussou; Muhammed Lawal vs. Przemyslaw Mysiala, light heavyweight quarterfinal match . From Thackerville, Okla.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 1: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen - Enter the OctagonTwenty-eight middleweights arrive in Las Vegas for a shot at a UFC contract; coaches Chael Sonnen and UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones evaluate the winners of 14 elimination fights.

11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Central
Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Central
Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

12:00 a.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
Season 1 Episode 2: EPISODE: 2 Ben Askren defends his Welterweight World Championship title against Karl Amoussou; Muhammed Lawal vs. Przemyslaw Mysiala, light heavyweight quarterfinal match . From Thackerville, Okla.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web