Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Mar 7, 2013


Thursday



3:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 14
A historic collection of matchups.

4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 14
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Jon Jones, Jon Jones & Rashad Evans face-off looking ahead to UFC 145; All access with Jones and Evans.

6:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
EPISODE: 108

7:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Johny Hendricks' single-minded focus on GSP; Rory MacDonald Full Blast; Daniel Cormier's ambitions for both the heavyweight and light heavyweight divisions; and Frank Mir on the warrior code.

8:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Travis Browne vs. Antonio Silva Prelims
Jeremy Stephens vs. Yves Edwards; Michael Johnson vs. Danny Castillo; Mike Pierce vs. Aaron Simpson; Marcus LeVesseur vs. Carlo Prater; Jacob Volkmann vs. Shane Roller; Bart Palaszewski vs. Diego Nunes; Darren Uyenoyama vs. Phil Harris.

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Fighter's Cut - Frank Mir relives some of his most memorable UFC fights.

4:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Johny Hendricks' single-minded focus on GSP; Rory MacDonald Full Blast; Daniel Cormier's ambitions for both the heavyweight and light heavyweight divisions; and Frank Mir on the warrior code.

5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
Relive all the action from UFC 146: Junior dos Santos vs. Frank Mir, from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Fighter's Cut - Frank Mir relives some of his most memorable UFC fights.

8:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Johny Hendricks' single-minded focus on GSP; Rory MacDonald Full Blast; Daniel Cormier's ambitions for both the heavyweight and light heavyweight divisions; and Frank Mir on the warrior code.

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Featuring Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick and Melvin Guillard vs. Shane Roller.

10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Featuring Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber and Sam Stout vs. Yves Edwards.

10:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
EPISODE: 10 Dan Cramer vs. Brett Cooper; Doug Marshall vs. Sultan Aliev; Alexandre Bezerra vs. Mike Richman; Magomedrasul Khasbulaev vs. Marlon Sandro. From Temecula, Calif.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 7: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: His Fist on My Face The guys get a night out at Hooters; a fighter's recurring leg pain lands him in the hospital; two fighters square off in the sixth preliminary fight.

12:00 a.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
EPISODE: 10 Dan Cramer vs. Brett Cooper; Doug Marshall vs. Sultan Aliev; Pop Bezerra vs. Mike Richman; Frodo Khasbulaev vs. Marlon Sandro. From Temecula, Calif.

12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
Wanderlei Silva vs. Dan Henderson, Mark Kerr vs. Igor Borisov, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Heath Herring, and Josh Barnett vs. Mark Hunt.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web