Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Aug 11, 2015




Tuesday



6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
Alexandra Pena vs. Jessica Rakoczy

8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Champions and trash talkers made for one of the most anticipated nights of 2014: Conor McGregor had a grudge match against Dustin Poirier; Donald Cerrone welcomed Eddie Alvarez to the Octagon; and Demetrious Johnson fought Chris Cariaso.

9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Heavyweight Champions

10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
UFC Bantamweights

11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 92: Evans vs. Griffin - Forrest Griffin defends his Light Heavyweight title against Rashad Evans; Minotauro Nogueira fights Frank Mir for the Interim Heavyweight belt.

2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
St-Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St. Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 147: Silva vs. Franklin II - Wanderlei Silva and former middleweight champion Rich Franklin faced off for the second time, as Silva sought to settle the score after his searing defeat in their first encounter, at UFC 99.

6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
UFC 139: Rua vs. Henderson - Former champions Dan Henderson and Mauricio Rua headlined UFC 139 in a five-round war that proved to be one of the greatest fights of all time. Go inside their training and then watch the 2011 instant classic between two MMA legends.

6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
Future Legends 29 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
Chris Weidman

8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
Awakening - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Heavyweight Champions

9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 68: Sylvia vs. Couture - Randy Couture comes out of retirement to challenge for the heavyweight title; Matt Hughes and Rich Franklin.

10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
Future Legends 29 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
UFC Bantamweights

12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
Awakening - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>