Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Jan 2, 2013


Wednesday



5:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: Ultimate Answers UFC fighters' takes on topics from the hard-hitting to the totally random.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Knockouts 9 A compilation of knockouts from Anderson Silva, Rich Franklin, Jon Jones, B.J. Penn and Cain Velasquez, to name a few.

10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider Best of Georges St. Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider Fuel for the Fire Long Island native Chris Weidman tours the town he loves; Alexander Gustafsson sits down with Jon Anik; Nate Diaz's submission game; Chad Mendes' dominating performance.

11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider Alexander Gustafsson's San Diego training; Joe Lauzon's signature moves; Arianny Celeste poses.

11:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider Flashback Seattle; Heavyweights Collide Experience UFC on FOX 5 from a new perspective; The comeback of Cain Velasquez; Randy Couture analyzes the Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez championship fight.

12:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship Greatest fights in Pride history.

1:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship The greatest knockouts in pride history.

2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship The Gracie clan, first family of MMA, is on full display.

3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship Some of Pride's greatest heavyweights of all time.

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship The Brazilian Top Team The best of the greatest submission team in Pride.

5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship UFC to Pride Fighters that successfully transition from UFC to Pride.

6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship The most shocking moments in Pride history.

6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the CageFuture Legends 10 Christina Cardona vs. Dennis Parker; Arsenio Jones vs. Kurt Dawson; Arthur Powelll vs. Gerald Harvey; Anthony Fike vs. Ronnie Moore; Shannon Reid vs. Julia Avila; Raul Hernandez vs. Cory Hall; Marco Lopez vs. Heath Hampton.

7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship Nick Diaz vs Takanori Gomi.

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship The best of Pride's Japanese hometown stars.

8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 6 A historic collection of match ups.

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship Wanderlei Silva vs. Dan Henderson, Mark Kerr vs. Igor Borisov, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Heath Herring, and Josh Barnett vs. Mark Hunt.

9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 5 Some of the best knockouts in the history of King of the Cage.

10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the CageFuture Legends 10 Christina Cardona vs. Dennis Parker; Arsenio Jones vs. Kurt Dawson; Arthur Powelll vs. Gerald Harvey; Anthony Fike vs. Ronnie Moore; Shannon Reid vs. Julia Avila; Raul Hernandez vs. Cory Hall; Marco Lopez vs. Heath Hampton.

10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting ChampionshipNo Weight Classes Some of the biggest size discrepancies in MMA history.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship Fastest Fights in Pride History Countdown of the fastest fights.

12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 5 Some of the best knockouts in the history of King of the Cage.

12:00 p.m. ET UFC: George Sotiropoulos vs. Ross Pearson Rousimar Palhares vs. Hector Lombard; Norman Parke vs. Colin Fletcher; Bradley Scott vs. Robert Whittaker; George Sotiropoulos vs. Ross Pearson. From Queensland, Australia. (Card subject to change)

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web