Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Feb 13, 2013


Wednesday



3:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

3:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

5:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Champion's Roundtable With Jay Glazer
Jay Glazer chats all things UFC.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 2: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Ambush Fourteen middleweights move into the house and training begins; a fighter gets emotional after his team shows serious doubts about his readiness; two fighters face off in the first preliminary fight.

7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 3: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Embrace the Suffering A fighter responds after being called out; coach Sonnen gives advice to a fighter lacking confidence; coach Jones bonds with his team during a house visit; two fighters deliver explosive action.

9:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Behind the scenes at Alistair Overeem's photo shoot; 24 year old Erik Koch; Rashad Evans defines the warrior code; Anthony Pettis shows off his signatures moves.

10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Michael McDonald celebrates his birthday; Sacramento's Team Alpha Male; Dan Henderson recounts his career; UFC's finest describe the feeling of a knockout

10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Jon Jones, Jon Jones & Rashad Evans face-off looking ahead to UFC 145; All access with Jones and Evans.

11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

11:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Preview for FUEL TV 7: Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald in London.

2:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

3:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida Prelims
Longtime lightweight rivals Spencer Fisher and Sam Stout, and featherweights Ross Pearson and Cub Swanson.

6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 12
A historic collection of matchups.

6:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Preview for FUEL TV 7: Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald in London.

7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

7:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
Frankie Edgar vs Gray Maynard and Jose Aldo vs Kenny Florian.

8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 12
A historic collection of matchups.

8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 2: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Ambush Fourteen middleweights move into the house and training begins; a fighter gets emotional after his team shows serious doubts about his readiness; two fighters face off in the first preliminary fight.

8:00 p.m. ET The Score: The Score Fighting Series
The Score Fighting Series (SFS) features fighters from North America and beyond with a focus on exciting match-ups and developing the next generation of great fighters. Tune in for non-stop action from events across the country.

9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 11
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet West: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 2: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Ambush Fourteen middleweights move into the house and training begins; a fighter gets emotional after his team shows serious doubts about his readiness; two fighters face off in the first preliminary fight.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
Fighters that successfully transition from UFC to Pride.

11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Central
Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Central
Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 11
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson
Demetrious Johnson takes on John Dodson for the flyweight title; Quinton Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira; Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone; Ricardo Lamas vs. Erik Koch. From Chicago.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web