Anthony Pettis's Blogs

  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes - Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 141 Lesnar vs. Overeem - Relive UFC 141, Brock Lesnar versus Alistair Overeem.

    2:00 p.m. Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    3:00 p.m. Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts - Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bisping vs. Rockhold; Aldo vs. Mendes - Michael Bisping, MMA Dad; tempers flair as bitter rivals Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold join Jon Anik in studio; Chad Mendes on his hunt for UFC featherweight gold; Featherweight champ Jose Aldo's electrifying moments counted down by Joe Rogan.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes - Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bisping vs. Rockhold; Aldo vs. Mendes - Michael Bisping, MMA Dad; tempers flair as bitter rivals Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold join Jon Anik in studio; Chad Mendes on his hunt for UFC featherweight gold; Featherweight champ Jose Aldo's electrifying moments counted down by Joe Rogan.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes - Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler - Johny Hendricks and Robbie Lawler battle for the welterweight championship.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate- Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Point of Impact - From the San Manuel Indian Bingo Casino in Highland, Calif.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 155: Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez 2 Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    3:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 2: Best of WEC
    UFC Stars - MMA stars showcase their skills.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. BJ Penn.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1106 - Eduardo Dantas vs. Joe Warren for the Bantamweight title. From Thackerville, Okla.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 359 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice breakdown WSOF 14; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello preview RFA 19; a check in with Dan Kiser as he recovers from an injury.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts - Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Resurrection Fighting Alliance 19 - Jake Collier fights Gabriel Checco for the middleweight title; Abel Cullum meets Carl Deaton III; live from Prior Lake, Min.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos From Indio, Calif.

    Read more
  • Mike Bohn Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

     




    Every Wednesday, Administrative Editor Jordan Breen welcomes a member of the mixed martial arts media into “Press Row” on the Sherdog.com blog. This week, Breen is joined by MMAJunkie contributor Mike Bohn.

    Eddie Alvarez's long-awaited Octagon debut at UFC 178 against Donald Cerrone did not scintillate the way that many fans had hoped, while a week later, anonymous underdog Chris Kelades turned a late-replacement bid into a feel-good story, knocking off Patrick Holohan in front of his hometown of Halifax, Nova Scotia. With this inspiration, Breen and Bohn investigate the greatest debuts in the history of the company. The pair break down the heavily-mythologized first appearances such as Anderson Silva's destruction of Chris Leben and Junior dos Santos making Fabricio Werdum's ears wiggle, as well as historical anomalies such as Houston Alexander and Paulo Thiago.

    Breen and Bohn also weigh in on the best fighters to overcome difficult, ignominious debuts, how Hector Lombard's UFC career gives hope to another former Bellator champion in Alvarez, the unexpected promotional run of Kenny Florian and whether or not Mauricio “Shogun” Rua's Octagon debut is truly the most disappointing in the sport's history or not.

    Grab your credential and get a seat in “Press Row.”

    Follow the jump for reader comments and download link.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Machida vs. Couture - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan v.s Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded UFC 155: Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez 2 Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Diaz vs. Penn- Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Fights

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike- Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Point of Impact - From the San Manuel Indian Bingo Casino in Highland, Calif.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Point of Impact - From the San Manuel Indian Bingo Casino in Highland, Calif.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Damage Report - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Lake of the Torches Resort Casino, Lac Du Flambeau, WI.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Machida vs. Couture - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan v.s Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 145: Jon Jones vs. Rashad Evans From Atlanta.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Evans vs. Ortiz - Rory MacDonald vs. Mike Pyle; Carlos Condit vs. Dong Hyun Kim; Brendan Schaub vs Mirko Cro Cop; Rashad Evans vs Tito Ortiz.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine UFC weigh-in from Halifax, Canada.

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    4:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web