Bas Rutten's Blogs

  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Women's Bantamweights

    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 391 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 190; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down Lion Fight 24; plus Thiago Silva, Glen Robinson, Jake Shields and Kamaru Usman.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Women's Bantamweights

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Official weigh-ins for the competitors of UFC 190.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Coverage and analysis for UFC 190 featuring Ronda Rousey and Bethe Correia in Brazil.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    EPISODE: 14 - From Winnavegas Casino in Sloan, Iowa.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor

    4:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 388 - Ron Kruck, Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 189 from Las Vegas; plus a look at Bas Rutten's career before he's inducted into the UFC Hall of Fame.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Comeback

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Fight Business

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Takeover

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Suite Life

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    Body & Mind

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    Tell José I'm Coming - Galvanizing fighter Conor McGregor appears in Boston to take on his latest opponent, but he makes no secret of his real goal: a shot against featherweight champ Jose Aldo.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 13: Finale Weigh-In

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Coverage for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes taking on Conor McGregor.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Prelims
    Henry Briones vs. Cody Garbrandt; John Howard vs. Cathal Pendred; Alex Garcia vs. Mike Swick; Tim Means vs. Matt Brown. From Las Vegas.

    1:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Highlights and press conferences for UFC 189.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 12: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: The Showdown

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Holm vs. Reneau

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits - The Blackzilians assess their situation, regroup, and prepare for the next battle, while American Top Team choose a strong but unlikely fighter in hopes of bringing home the win.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 12: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: The Showdown

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 189: Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor

    9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Premier Boxing Champions - Rances Barthelemy (22-0, 13 KOs) takes on Antonio DeMarco (31-4-1, 23 KOs) in the 10-round main event. From MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The six-part series follows McGregor and his meteoric rise, using exclusive behind-the-scenes footage with the most exciting sports star of the moment as he gets even closer to becoming UFC world champion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights: Best of Lion Fight
    Highlights of Mauy Thai fighting; stars in clude Tiffany Van Soest, Jason Andrade and Cris Cyborg.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Dennis Hogan vs. Kenny Abril - Dennis Hogan (21-0-1, 7 KOs) takes on Kenny Abril (14-7-1, 7 KOs) in the 10-round main event. From Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, N.Y.

    12:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 388 - Ron Kruck, Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 189 from Las Vegas; plus a look at Bas Rutten's career before he's inducted into the UFC Hall of Fame.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    Read more
  • Audio: 2015 UFC Hall of Fame Media Conference Call By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Utimate Fighting Championship hosts a live media conference call with its 2015 UFC Hall of Fame inductees on Monday at 4 p.m. ET/1 p.m. PT.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Dennis Hogan vs. Kenny Abril - Dennis Hogan (21-0-1, 7 KOs) takes on Kenny Abril (14-7-1, 7 KOs) in the 10-round main event. From Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, N.Y.

    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 386 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice discuss UFC Fight Night; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down Legacy FC 42; Robbie Lawler.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Lyoto Machida vs. Yoel Romero - The official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 79: St. Pierre vs. Hughes - Georges St. Pierre vs Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva..

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 116: Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Lyoto Machida vs. Yoel Romero - The official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    Fight Night: Lyoto Machida vs. Yoel Romero - Pre-fight analysis for UFC Fight Night.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero – Prelims - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Masanori Kanehara vs. Rani Yahya; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Steve Bosse vs Thiago Santos. From Hollywood, Fla.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero – Prelims - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Masanori Kanehara vs. Rani Yahya; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Steve Bosse vs Thiago Santos. From Hollywood, Fla.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Steve Bosse vs. Thiago Santos; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Lorenz Larkin vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Yoel Romero vs. Lyoto Machida. From Hollywood, Fla.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Friday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    Cain Velasquez: Heart of a Warrior - Cain Velasquez's account of his rise and reign atop the UFC. From making history as the first ever Mexican-American UFC heavyweight champion, to his epic trilogy against Junior dos Santos, and the remarkable family bonds that forged him.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Training Day
    American Kickboxing Academy

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 8: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Lightning Strikes Twice - The Blackzilians and American Top Team select their next fighters, setting the stage for an unexpected rematch.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights - CES MMA XXIX
    Chuck O'Neil fights Dominique Steele; Greg Rebello meets Tyler King; Matt Bessette faces Khama Worthy; live from Lincoln, R.I.

    9:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Boxing
    Premier Boxing Champions - Erislandy Lara (20-2-2, 12 KOs) takes on Delvin Rodriguez (28-7-4, 16 KOs) in the main event. From UIC Pavilion in Chicago.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    11:15 p.m. ET Spike TV: Countdown to Unfinished Business: Kimbo vs. Shamrock
    Sitting down with Kimbo Slice and Ken Shamrock in front of a live studio audience with host Jimmy Smith.

    11:30 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 385 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 188; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down CES MMA 29; Ken Shamrock, Cain Velasquez and Jimmy Birchfield.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida - Two title fights as middleweight champion Chris Weidman defends his crown against former light heavyweight champion Lyoto Machida. UFC women's bantamweight champ Ronda Rousey will defend her title against top contender Alexis Davis.

    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 382 - Bas Rutten and Ron Kruck break down UFC 187; interviews with Dolph Lundgren and Donald Cerrone; guests Ian Butler and Chris Leben.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Chris Weidman - The remarkable rise of Chris Weidman.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier - Preview show for UFC 187 featuring Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier and Chris Weidman vs. Vitor Belfort.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 3: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Settling the Score

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 5: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Battle Wounds

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier - Coverage of the official weigh-ins of the competitors for UFC 187: Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier - Preview show for UFC 187 featuring Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier and Chris Weidman vs. Vitor Belfort.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier - Coverage of the official weigh-ins of the competitors for UFC 187: Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier - Coverage and analysis for UFC 187: Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier - Prelims
    Nina Ansaroff vs. Rose Namajunas; Rafael Natal vs. Uriah Hall; Josh Burkman vs. Dong Hyun Kim; Zach Makovsky vs. John Dodson. From MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

    10:00 p.m. ET PPV: UFC 187: Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier
    UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    3:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Boxing
    Bika vs Periban

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 380 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down UFC Fight Night Bellator 136 and WSOF 20; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello cover Legacy 41; guest Luke Rockhold.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Mendes vs. Lamas – Prelims - Justin Jones vs. Ron Stallings; Timothy Johnson vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov; Alexander Yakovlev vs. Gray Maynard; Lauren Murphy vs. Liz Carmouche. From Fairfax, Va.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Mendes vs. Lamas - Diego Ferreira vs. Dustin Poirier; Robbie Peralta vs. Clay Guida; Milana Dudieva vs. Julianna Pena; Mitch Clarke vs. Michael Chiesa; Al Iaquinta vs. Jorge Masvidal; Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas. From Fairfax, Va.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rare and Unusual Knockouts - Flying knees, spinning kicks and backfists are just a few of the methods used to end fights in this episode of UFC Ultimate Knockouts. Featuring Carlos Condit, Travis Browne, Dennis Siver, Renan Barao and more.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rising Stars - See the wild finishes that put up-and-coming fighters on the fast-track to becoming big stars. With Conor McGregor, Cat Zingano, Myles Jury, and more.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Mendes vs. Lamas - Diego Ferreira vs. Dustin Poirier; Robbie Peralta vs. Clay Guida; Milana Dudieva vs. Julianna Pena; Mitch Clarke vs. Michael Chiesa; Al Iaquinta vs. Jorge Masvidal; Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas. From Fairfax, Va.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Mendes vs. Lamas - Diego Ferreira vs. Dustin Poirier; Robbie Peralta vs. Clay Guida; Milana Dudieva vs. Julianna Pena; Mitch Clarke vs. Michael Chiesa; Al Iaquinta vs. Jorge Masvidal; Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas. From Fairfax, Va.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 379 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down WSOF 19; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello discuss Lion Fight 21.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St-Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St-Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St-Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    1:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Shogun Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider Best of Light Heavyweights - Daniel Cormier's exclusive account of his UFC 182 fight week showdown against Jon Jones, knockout artist Anthony Johnson's powerful signature moves, and Alexander Gustafsson reveals his warrior code.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC: In the Moment The Rise of Jon Jones - An all-access look at the rise of Jon Jones, as he trains, fights, travels, and works.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night UFC: Maia vs. LaFlare - Andre Fili vs. Godofredo Pepey; Alex Oliveira vs. Gilbert Burns; Shayna Baszler vs. Amanda Nunes; Tony Martin vs. Leonardo Santos; Josh Koscheck vs. Erick Silva; Demian Maia vs. Ryan LaFlare. From Rio de Janeiro.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: In the Moment The Rise of Jon Jones - An all-access look at the rise of Jon Jones, as he trains, fights, travels, and works.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira - UFC light heavyweight champion Jon Jones aims to defend his title for a record-breaking seventh time against Brazilian heavy-hitter Glover Teixeira. Go inside the training camps of both men, then re-visit the Octagon's Baltimore debut.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts Heavyweights - The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2; Dos Santos vs. Hunt - Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez prepares to defend his belt against Antonio Silva while former champion Junior dos Santos looks to make a case for another title shot against fellow heavy hitter Mark Hunt.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents Cain Velasquez: Heart of a Warrior - Cain Velasquez's account of his rise and reign atop the UFC. From making history as the first ever Mexican-American UFC heavyweight champion, to his epic trilogy against Junior dos Santos, and the remarkable family bonds that forged him.

    9:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Bellator MMA Live Bellator 135

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event UFC 121: Brock Lesnar vs. Cain Velasquez

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Lion Fight 21 - Kevin Ross fights Tetsuya Yamato; Chajmaa Bellekhal meets Tiffany Van Soest; live from Temecula, Calif.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event UFC 116: Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin

    11:15 p.m. ET Spike TV: Top 10 Knockouts: Glory Kickboxing Counting down the ten most exciting knockouts that have taken place in the Glory ring with a preview of Glory Kickboxing 20: Dubai; hosted by television personality Bill Goldberg.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA EPISODE: 379 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down WSOF 19; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello discuss Lion Fight 21.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web