Benson Henderson's Blogs

  • UFC Fight Night ‘McGregor vs. Siver’ Embedded: Episode 3 By: C.J. Tuttle

    In the third episode of “UFC: Embedded,” Dennis Siver handles phone interviews with the media. Meanwhile, Conor McGregor trains at Peter Welch's Gym in Boston. For the first time in this latest edition of the series, Benson Henderson and John Howard are also featured. The fighters all compete at UFC Fight Night “McGregor vs. Siver” on Sunday.



    Reader comments are active below.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Showtime: Leo Santa Cruz vs. Cesar Seda

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellengerger vs. Kampmann.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson meet in UFC 144.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of UFC 2014

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Mendes; McGregor - Chad Mendes' all access account of his UFC 179 championship rematch with Jose Aldo; Irish star Conor McGregor on the hype game.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Best of Cage Rage
    Features classic fights from the U.K.-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Vitor Belfort, Paul Daley and more.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Fight News Now: MMA Edition
    Fight Network's staple news program covering all things mixed martial arts with the latest news, features, interviews and previews.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Fighting Spirit MMA
    Compilations of international MMA fights from ONE FC, UCMMA, KSW, WFC, FFC, BAMMA, EFC Africa and more.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 61
    December 13, 2013. Features James Brum vs. Marat Pekov in a bantamweight bout from Amman, Jordan.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor - Irishman, Conor McGregor. While his attitude makes the world take notice, explore how he backs it up, breaking down his best performances in The Film Room and his overwhelming athleticism in The Lab.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 13 Episode 2: Suck It Up - One fighter quits the competition; Brock delivers a stirring speech; second prelim fight.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of UFC 2014

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor

    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    Special Edition 2015 Preview

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of UFC 2014

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 149: Urijah Faber vs. Renan Barao - Interim bantamweight championship.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 150: Henderson vs. Edgar II - UFC lightweight title rematch.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 152: Jon Jones vs. Vitor Belfort.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Xtreme Fighting Championship
    Florida-based professional mixed martial arts featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fight Network: Xtreme Fighting Championship
    Florida-based professional mixed martial arts featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise: Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Las Cruces, N.M.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise: Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida - Two title fights as middleweight champion Chris Weidman defends his crown against former light heavyweight champion Lyoto Machida. UFC women's bantamweight champ Ronda Rousey will defend her title against top contender Alexis Davis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    Read more
  • Poll: 155-Pound GOAT? By: Mike Fridley

    survey solutions


    Reader comments are active following the jump.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    Special Edition 2015 Preview

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Donald Cerrone - A video diary covering a week in the life of a unique and exciting UFC fighter.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 149: Faber vs. Barao - Interim bantamweight championship.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    A Champion Will Be Crowned: Esparza vs. Namajunas - The Ultimate Fighter Finale main event in Las Vegas. The UFC's first strawweight champion will be crowned, plus featherweight contenders Jeremy Stephens and Charles Oliveira will square off.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions - Top submissions examined.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rising Stars - See the wild finishes that put up-and-coming fighters on the fast-track to becoming big stars. With Conor McGregor, Cat Zingano, Myles Jury, and more.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    Special Edition 2015 Preview

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 155: Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2 - Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 161: Evans vs. Henderson From Winnipeg.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    The best of KOTC Championship mixed martial arts action from 2014.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Title Fight Knockouts - Featuring Chuck Liddell, Jon Jones, Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline - Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise: Part 1- KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Las Cruces, N.M.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    The best of KOTC Championship mixed martial arts action from 2014.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise: Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Las Cruces, N.M.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC 165 Title Fights

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    WEC's Final Event - Take a look back at WEC 53 for two memorable lightweight fights: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis and Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Training Day
    Team Alpha Male - Behind the scenes of Team Alpha Male, the premiere lightweight MMA team of founder Urijah Faber and bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 1 on 1
    Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 92: Evans vs. Griffin - Forrest Griffin defends his Light Heavyweight title against Rashad Evans; Minotauro Nogueira fights Frank Mir for the Interim Heavyweight belt.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC 165 Title Fights

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Training Day
    Team Alpha Male - Behind the scenes of Team Alpha Male, the premiere lightweight MMA team of founder Urijah Faber and bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    WEC's Final Event - Take a look back at WEC 53 for two memorable lightweight fights: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis and Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Junior dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic The training regimens of six of the UFC's most dedicated and diverse athletes.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos vs. Frank Mir - Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 141 Lesnar vs. Overeem - Relive UFC 141, Brock Lesnar versus Alistair Overeem.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Magnum Force: Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Junior dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic - The training regimens of six of the UFC's most dedicated and diverse athletes.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 180; Cormier; Jones - Review of the historic UFC 180; Daniel Cormier discusses his grudge match with Jon Jones; in 'The Takedown' Jon Jones gives his credentials as the greatest of all-time.

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Magnum Force: Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Magnum Force: Part 1 - From Black Bear Casino Resort in Carlton, Minn.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Fight of the Night Winners

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson meet in UFC 144.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Glover Teixeira vs. Ryan Bader From Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar From Las Vegas.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Aerial Assault - Part 1

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Aerial Assault - Part 1

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 26, Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Laughlin, Nev.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bisping vs. Rockhold; Aldo vs. Mendes - Michael Bisping, MMA Dad; tempers flair as bitter rivals Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold join Jon Anik in studio; Chad Mendes on his hunt for UFC featherweight gold; Featherweight champ Jose Aldo's electrifying moments counted down by Joe Rogan.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 139: Rua vs. Henderson - Former champions Dan Henderson and Mauricio Rua headlined UFC 139 in a five-round war that proved to be one of the greatest fights of all time. Go inside their training and then watch the 2011 instant classic between two MMA legends.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2 - Before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the featherweight title in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Heavyweights -The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Condit - UFC 143 Nick Diaz and Carlos Condit; UFC 142 Rousimar Palhares and and Mike Massenzio; Anthony Pettis vs. Joe Lauzon at UFC 144.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bisping vs. Rockhold; Aldo vs. Mendes - Michael Bisping, MMA Dad; tempers flair as bitter rivals Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold join Jon Anik in studio; Chad Mendes on his hunt for UFC featherweight gold; Featherweight champ Jose Aldo's electrifying moments counted down by Joe Rogan.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2 Before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the featherweight title in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2 - Before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the featherweight title in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes II From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Prelims
    Jose Aldo takes on Chad Mendes in the title fight. Also: Phil Davis vs. Glover Teixeira. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web