Chad Mendes's Blogs

  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 5: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Coming to Get You - An injury forces a fighter out of the competition and opens the door for another; Team Melendez fighters question Heather Clark's knee injury; the rivalry between Felice Herrig and Heather Clark comes to a head.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Condit - UFC 143 Nick Diaz and Carlos Condit; UFC 142 Rousimar Palhares and and Mike Massenzio; Anthony Pettis vs. Joe Lauzon at UFC 144.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2 - Before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the featherweight title in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Heavyweights - The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    George Foreman - Michael Schiavello chats with George Foreman about his biggest fights, late career resurgence, and his grill.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 361 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 179; Ron Kruck previews Bellator 131; guests Scott Kent, Damacio Page and Spencer Lazara.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2 - Before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the featherweight title in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator 130 MMA Live
    Bellator 130 - Light Heavyweight Champ Emanuel Newton vs. Linton Vassell, from Mulvane, Kansas.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Heavyweights - The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights - Best of Lion Fight
    Highlights of Mauy Thai fighting; stars in clude Tiffany Van Soest, Jason Andrade and Cristiana Justino.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC Rio: Aldo vs. Mendes - The UFC returns to Brazil as Jose Aldo defends his Featherweight title against undefeated Chad Mendes. Plus a battle of strikers as Vitor Belfort battles Anthony Johnson.

    11:15 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Top 20 Knockouts: Glory Kickboxing
    Counting down the world's top 20 greatest kickboxing knockouts.

    12:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    George Foreman - Michael Schiavello chats with George Foreman about his biggest fights, late career resurgence, and his grill.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 5: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Coming to Get You - An injury forces a fighter out of the competition and opens the door for another; Team Melendez fighters question Heather Clark's knee injury; the rivalry between Felice Herrig and Heather Clark comes to a head.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 5: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Coming to Get You - An injury forces a fighter out of the competition and opens the door for another; Team Melendez fighters question Heather Clark's knee injury; the rivalry between Felice Herrig and Heather Clark comes to a head.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bisping vs. Rockhold; Aldo vs. Mendes - Michael Bisping, MMA Dad; tempers flair as bitter rivals Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold join Jon Anik in studio; Chad Mendes on his hunt for UFC featherweight gold; Featherweight champ Jose Aldo's electrifying moments counted down by Joe Rogan.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 139: Rua vs. Henderson - Former champions Dan Henderson and Mauricio Rua headlined UFC 139 in a five-round war that proved to be one of the greatest fights of all time. Go inside their training and then watch the 2011 instant classic between two MMA legends.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Heavyweights - The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Fights

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 5: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Coming to Get You - An injury forces a fighter out of the competition and opens the door for another; Team Melendez fighters question Heather Clark's knee injury; the rivalry between Felice Herrig and Heather Clark comes to a head.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC Rio: Aldo vs. Mendes - The UFC returns to Brazil as Jose Aldo defends his Featherweight title against undefeated Chad Mendes. Plus a battle of strikers as Vitor Belfort battles Anthony Johnson.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 139: Rua vs. Henderson - Former champions Dan Henderson and Mauricio Shogun Rua headlined UFC 139 in a five-round war that proved to be one of the greatest fights of all time. Go inside their training and then watch the 2011 instant classic between two MMA legends.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Renan Barao vs. Anthony Leone - Classic fights that prove that bigger isn't always badder.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 25 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Eastside Cannery Casino Las Vegas, Nev.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bisping vs. Rockhold; Aldo vs. Mendes - Michael Bisping, MMA Dad; tempers flair as bitter rivals Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold join Jon Anik in studio; Chad Mendes on his hunt for UFC featherweight gold; Featherweight champ Jose Aldo's electrifying moments counted down by Joe Rogan.

    9:30 p.m. Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 25 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Eastside Cannery Casino Las Vegas, Nev.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Steadfast - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Coeur D'alene Casino, Worley, ID.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes - Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 141 Lesnar vs. Overeem - Relive UFC 141, Brock Lesnar versus Alistair Overeem.

    2:00 p.m. Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    3:00 p.m. Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts - Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bisping vs. Rockhold; Aldo vs. Mendes - Michael Bisping, MMA Dad; tempers flair as bitter rivals Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold join Jon Anik in studio; Chad Mendes on his hunt for UFC featherweight gold; Featherweight champ Jose Aldo's electrifying moments counted down by Joe Rogan.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes - Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bisping vs. Rockhold; Aldo vs. Mendes - Michael Bisping, MMA Dad; tempers flair as bitter rivals Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold join Jon Anik in studio; Chad Mendes on his hunt for UFC featherweight gold; Featherweight champ Jose Aldo's electrifying moments counted down by Joe Rogan.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes II - Jose Aldo welcomes Team Alpha Male rival Chad Mendes back to the country, his mind is intent on victory as Mendes' is on redemption. Glover Teixeira will look to rebound from his recent title shot with a bout against Phil Davis.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler - Johny Hendricks and Robbie Lawler battle for the welterweight championship.

    Read more
  • Free Full Fight: Chad Mendes vs. Clay Guida By: C.J. Tuttle



    Follow the jump for reader comments.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 155: Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez 2 Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    3:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Viewer's Discretion II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Menominee Casino Resort in Keshena, Wis.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360:UFC Ultimate Submissions

    10:00 p.m. ET MAvTV: King of the Cage
    Viewer's Discretion II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Menominee Casino Resort in Keshena, Wis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the CageViewer's
    Discretion - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Keshena, Wis.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi - From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web