Chris Weidman's Blogs

  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 2: Best of WEC
    UFC Stars - MMA stars showcase their skills.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. BJ Penn.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1106 - Eduardo Dantas vs. Joe Warren for the Bantamweight title. From Thackerville, Okla.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 359 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice breakdown WSOF 14; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello preview RFA 19; a check in with Dan Kiser as he recovers from an injury.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts - Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Resurrection Fighting Alliance 19 - Jake Collier fights Gabriel Checco for the middleweight title; Abel Cullum meets Carl Deaton III; live from Prior Lake, Min.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos From Indio, Calif.

    Read more
  • MMA Ice Bucket Challenge Compilation By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Can’t get enough of people dumping buckets of ice water on their heads? Of course you can’t. Sherdog.com has put together a compilation of some of MMA’s best and brightest doing their part to help a good cause by participating in the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge.

    Watch them get doused to your heart’s content.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Johny Hendricks - The untold story of UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks' Native American heritage.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal - Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan - Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 - Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Benson Henderson: Rising Up
    Benson Henderson's mother, brother, girlfriend, coach and Benson, himself, reveal the motivations and desires that drive him.

    Read more
  • Top 5 Forum Threads of the Week By: Jeff Sherwood

    Jon “Bones” Jones is open to at least one super fight. | Photo: Dave Mandel/Sherdog.com



    Jon Jones within the next year faces the probability of two serious challenges to his reign as Ultimate Fighting Championship light heavyweight titleholder, with a showdown against Daniel Cormier and a rematch against Alexander Gustafsson on the horizon.

    Still, the 27-year-old “Bones” allows himself time to dream. In an Aug. 9 interview with Sherdog.com, Jones discussed the idea of a hypothetical super fight with middleweight champion Chris Weidman.

    “Oh, man, I think that would be awesome,” Jones said. “I would absolutely jump at the opportunity to have a super fight with Chris Weidman. I respect him a lot as a person and as a champion, and I think that that fight would make great sales -- absolutely.”

    Weidman, who ended Anderson Silva’s historic reign at 185 pounds a little more than a year ago, has successfully defended the middleweight crown on two different occasions: He defeated Silva in their UFC 168 rematch in December and then turned away the advances of Lyoto Machida at UFC 175 in July.

    The subject of a Jones-Weidman super fight was a point of interest on the Sherdog.net forums this week:

    * DREAM SCENARIO

    * SOMETHING TO PROVE

    * DANIEL THE INCREDULOUS

    * MMA’S SWEETHEART

    * PARTING SHOT

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Cain Velasquez Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux - Ryan Bader and Ovince Saint Preux weigh in.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux
    Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux weigh in.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux Prefight from Bangor, Maine.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    UFC on Sportsnet Prelims

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    UFC on Sportsnet Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut - Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Renan Barao faces Urijah Faber.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    Read more
  • Top 5 Forum Threads of the Week By: Jeff Sherwood

    Chris Weidman retained his title at UFC 175. | Photo: Dave Mandel/Sherdog.com



    Chris Weidman withstood his first real brush with adversity.

    Weidman kept his grasp on the Ultimate Fighting Championship middleweight crown with a unanimous decision over Lyoto Machida in the UFC 175 headliner on July 5 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas. All three judges scored it for the unbeaten Weidman: 49-45, 48-47 and 49-46.

    Relentless forward movement, an active kicking game and multiple takedowns provided Weidman with the path to victory. He dictated much of the first 15 minutes, as he took away the Brazilian’s lateral movement with constant pressure and opened a cut near Machida’s right brow with a right hand in the third round. “The Dragon” made his move in the fourth, where he began to reap the rewards from his commitment to body kicks. The champion slowed just enough to afford Machida the opportunities he needed to get back in the fight.

    In the fifth round, Weidman showed his mettle. The Serra-Longo Fight Team representative battled through fatigue, staggered Machida with a standing elbow and delivered his final takedown. Weidman briefly achieved mount before transitioning to the challenger’s back and applying some healthy ground-and-pound. A finish did not develop, but a hard-fought win was sealed. Machida’s last-second volley fell short, as he failed to become just the third man in UFC history to win championships in two weight classes.

    The Weidman-Machida battle was a hot topic on the Sherdog.net forums:

    EYE OF THE BEHOLDER

    STANDING FIRM

    CREDIBILITY ISSUE

    MATTER OF RECORD

    FIGHTING WORDS

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 137: Nick Diaz returns to the UFC to face former Welterweight Champion B.J. Penn; Roy Nelson vs. Mirko Cro Cop.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 137: Nick Diaz returns to the UFC to face former Welterweight Champion B.J. Penn; Roy Nelson vs. Mirko Cro Cop.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn 3 From Las Vegas.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn 3 – Prelims from Las Vegas.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J.Penn 3 From Las Vegas.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Seek and Destroy King of the Cage returns to The Coeur D'Alene Casino Resort in Worley, Idaho. The main event features the Welterweight match between CJ Marsh and Jacob Harkness. From May 22, 2014.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 9: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Get That Money Field trip to Harley-Davidson Boot Camp; final preliminary bout; semifinal matchups announced.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 10: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: One Fight Away Middleweight semifinal matchup.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 11: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Zombie Semifinal slugfest.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida- Chris Weidman and Alexis Davis prepare for title bouts.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale: Edgar vs. Penn 3 Weigh-in from Las Vegas.

    4:00 p.m. ET NBC: World Series Of Fighting 11
    Justin Gaethje vs. Nick Newell, Jon Fitch vs. Dennis Hallman, Melvin Guillard vs. Gesias Cavalcante, Cody Bollinger vs. Pablo Alfonso

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 175: Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida Prefight analysis.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Countdown
    UFC 175 Countdown

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

    10:00 p.m. ET PPV: UFC 175 Weidman vs. Machida
    Live from the Mandalay Bay in Las Vegas, Nevada, UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida features a middleweight title fight between champion Chris Weidman and challenger Lyoto Machida.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night UFC: Swanson vs. Stephens: Cub Swanson vs. Jeremy Stephens; Kelvin Gastelum vs. Nico Musoke; Cezar Ferreira vs. Andrew Craig; Ricardo Lamas vs. Hacran Dias; Clint Hester vs. Antonio Braga Neto; Joe Ellenberger vs. James Moontasri. From San Antonio.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Chris Weidman vs. Mark Munoz; Ben Rothwell vs. Brendan Schaub; Cub Swanson vs. Ross Pearson.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles The remarkable rise of Chris Weidman.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded UFC 164: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis From Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

    3:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Affliction: Day of Reckoning Former UFC heavyweight Andrei Arlovski fights former Pride heavyweight Fedor Emelianenko.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 162: Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman/Frankie Edgar vs. Charles Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown UFC 175: Chris Weidman and Alexis Davis prepare for title bouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights: Best of 2013 Fights from Legacy, Lion Fight, Resurrection and the MFC; features Holly Holm, Sergio Pettis, Leonard Garcia and Tiffany Van Soest.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: America's Pregame UFC 175 Weigh in: Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida From Las Vegas.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

    7:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus UFC President Dana White discusses the early days of UFC, boxing vs. MMA, and Fedor Emelianenko.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA EPISODE: 345 Reed Harris; Chuck Liddell; Guy Mezger.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Countdown: UFC 175 Countdown Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Friday Edition Live from Las Vegas.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Lion Fight 16 Kevin Ross fights Michael Thompson for the super lightweight title; Sindy Huyer fights Tiffany Van Soest; live from Las Vegas.

    11:30 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Affliction: Day of Reckoning Former UFC heavyweight Andrei Arlovski fights former Pride heavyweight Fedor Emelianenko.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web