Cody Bollinger's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Phil Davis vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira; Dan Hardy vs. Anthony Johnson; Duane Ludwig vs. Amir Sadollah Leonard Garcia vs. DaMarques Johnson; Leonard Garcia vs. Chan Sung Jung. From Seattle.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    Heavyweights

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 8: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Tied Interviews, match highlights and the history behind Ronda and Miesha's rivalry.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3: Prelims
    K.J. Noons vs. George Sotiropoulos; Jessica Eye vs. Sarah Kaufman; Hector Lombard vs. Nate Marquardt; C.B. Dollaway vs. Tim Boetsch. From Houston.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 18
    The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 3: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Stick and Move Team Tate looks for its second win as Chris Holdsworth takes on Chris Beal; the team's cohesion is threatened when Cody Bollinger accuses Julianna Pena of leaking their fight picks.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 4: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Use the Force The feud between coaches escalates when Edmond Traverdyan and Dennis Hallman get into a post-fight altercation.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 5: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Redemption Rousey invites her mother to guest coach at practice; bantamweights struggle to keep their weight down; Team Tate's Louis Fisette looks to redeem his elimination fight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 6: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Little Princesses Anthony Gutierrez annoys everyone; Julianna Pena gives two female fighters makeovers; Raquel Pennington takes on Jessamyn Duke.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 7: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Zone In Rousey delivers Father's Day gifts; semifinal berth up for grabs.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 8: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Tied Interviews, match highlights and the history behind Ronda and Miesha's rivalry.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 4: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Use the Force The feud between coaches escalates when Edmond Traverdyan and Dennis Hallman get into a post-fight altercation.

    4:00 a.m. ET MAvTV: King of the Cage


    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 3: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Stick and Move Team Tate looks for its second win as Chris Holdsworth takes on Chris Beal; the team's cohesion is threatened when Cody Bollinger accuses Julianna Pena of leaking their fight picks.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 4: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Use the Force The feud between coaches escalates when Edmond Traverdyan and Dennis Hallman get into a post-fight altercation.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 4: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Use the Force The feud between coaches escalates when Edmond Traverdyan and Dennis Hallman get into a post-fight altercation.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 West: UFC Primetime
    UFC 166 Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Primetime
    Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 West: UFC Central
    Interviews and analysis from inside the UFC.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Interviews and analysis from inside the UFC.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Highlights and interviews. With Joe Rogan.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Johny Hendricks; John Dodson; Mark Munoz; Camaraderie

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 West: UFC Wired
    Highlights and interviews. With Joe Rogan.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Primetime
    Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 West: UFC Unleashed
    Features greatest moments from the UFC's vast library of fight footage.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    Features greatest moments from the UFC's vast library of fight footage.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 4: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Use the Force The feud between coaches escalates when Edmond Traverdyan and Dennis Hallman get into a post-fight altercation.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 5: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Redemption

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 5: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Redemption

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 150: Benson Henderson vs. Frankie Edgar II

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 2: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Ladies First Sixteen fighters move into the house and tensions rise as Coaches Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate cross paths.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 3: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Stick and Move Team Tate looks for its second win as Chris Holdsworth takes on Chris Beal; the team's cohesion is threatened when Cody Bollinger accuses Julianna Pena of leaking their fight picks.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Prelims
    Dustin Kimura vs. Mitch Gagnon; Stephen Thompson vs. Chris Clements; Wilson Reis vs. Ivan Menjivar; Myles Jury vs. Mike Ricci. From Toronto.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    Greatest Submissions Some of the most spectacular submissions ever witnessed in the history of PRIDE.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Johnson vs. Moraga
    Jessica Andrade vs. Liz Carmouche; Bobby Voelker vs. Robbie Lawler; Jake Ellenberger vs. Rory MacDonald; John Moraga vs. Demetrious Johnson. From Seattle.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts


    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 3: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Stick and Move Team Tate looks for its second win as Chris Holdsworth takes on Chris Beal; the team's cohesion is threatened when Cody Bollinger accuses Julianna Pena of leaking their fight picks.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Rousey vs. Team Tate

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 4: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Use the Force

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Demetrious Johnson vs. Ian McCall
    From Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    Relive all the action from UFC 146: Junior dos Santos vs Frank Mir, from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Shogun vs. Vera
    Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera; Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader; Joe Lauzon vs. Jamie Varner; DaMarques Johnson vs. Mike Swick. From Los Angeles. (Card subject to change)

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 135: Jon Jones vs. Quinton Jackson and Matt Hughes vs. Josh Koscheck.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 164; Conor McGregor

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Prelims
    Dustin Kimura vs. Mitch Gagnon; Stephen Thompson vs. Chris Clements; Wilson Reis vs. Ivan Menjivar; Myles Jury vs. Mike Ricci. From Toronto.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 134: Anderson Silva vs Yushin Okami and Mauricio Rua vs Forrest Griffin.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 3: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Stick and Move Team Tate looks for its second win as Chris Holdsworth takes on Chris Beal; the team's cohesion is threatened when Cody Bollinger accuses Julianna Pena of leaking their fight picks.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 3: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Stick and Move Team Tate looks for its second win as Chris Holdsworth takes on Chris Beal; the team's cohesion is threatened when Cody Bollinger accuses Julianna Pena of leaking their fight picks.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Inside Eddie Wineland's camp; Weidman vs. Silva through the eyes of Jon Jones; Southern California fight camps Alliance and Reigh square off; The Takedown with Phil Davis.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>