Demetrious Johnson's Blogs

  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Strawweights - Three fights highlighting impressive Jedrzejczyk, Paige VanZant and Michelle Waterson.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 186: Johnson vs. Horiguchi - From the Centre, Montreal, Canada.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 192: Cormier vs. Gustafsson - Prelims
    Angela Hill vs. Rose Namajunas; Albert Tumenov vs. Alan Jouban; Ali Bagautinov vs. Joseph Benavidez; Daniel Hooker vs. Yair Rodriguez. From the Toyota Center in Houston.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Maia vs. LaFlare - Andre Fili vs. Godofredo Pepey; Alex Oliveira vs. Gilbert Burns; Shayna Baszler vs. Amanda Nunes; Tony Martin vs. Leonardo Santos; Josh Koscheck vs. Erick Silva; Demian Maia vs. Ryan LaFlare. From Rio de Janeiro.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson - The UFC's first-ever Flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, makes his first title defense against John Dodson, winner of The Ultimate Fighter at Bantamweight.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 2015

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Champions and trash talkers made for one of the most anticipated nights of 2014: Conor McGregor had a grudge match against Dustin Poirier; Donald Cerrone welcomed Eddie Alvarez to the Octagon; and Demetrious Johnson fought Chris Cariaso.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Forrest Griffin - Former UFC Light Heavyweight Champion and winner of The Ultimate Fighter season 1, Forrest Griffin takes us through his life, inside and outside of the Octagon.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 4: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: A Faithless Foe - After a frustrating fight, a coach loses his cool on a fighter in front of the team; Urijah and Conor argue over coaching styles; a member of Team Faber skips practice and the third preliminary match eliminates another fighter from the competition.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 2015

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Forrest Griffin - Former UFC Light Heavyweight Champion and winner of The Ultimate Fighter season 1, Forrest Griffin takes us through his life, inside and outside of the Octagon.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Edgar vs. Faber - Levan Makashvili vs. Mark Eddiva; Yui Chul Nam vs. Phillipe Nover; Neil Magny vs. Hyun Gyu Lim; Luke Barnatt vs. Mark Munoz; Costas Philippou vs. Gegard Mousasi; Frankie Edgar vs. Urijah Faber. From Mall of Asia Arena in Manila, Philippines.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Attack Mode - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Jumior Dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Warriors Collide

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Attack Mode - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Forrest Griffin - Former UFC Light Heavyweight Champion and winner of The Ultimate Fighter season 1, Forrest Griffin takes us through his life, inside and outside of the Octagon.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    UFC 187 - Get an inside look at UFC 187, one of the best top-to-bottom fight cards in MMA history, featuring two world championship bouts: Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier for the light heavyweight title; Chris Weidman against Vitor Belfort.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Warriors Collide

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 192: Cormier vs. Gustafsson - Prelims
    Angela Hill vs. Rose Namajunas; Albert Tumenov vs. Alan Jouban; Ali Bagautinov vs. Joseph Benavidez; Daniel Hooker vs. Yair Rodriguez. From the Toyota Center in Houston.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Williams vs. Cuello

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Counter Attack

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 2: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Crowded House - The fighters move into the TUF house; as training begins, Dana White brings an unexpected twist to the competition.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Bader vs. Evans / Hendricks / Cormier

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate - Miesha Tate discusses the fierceness of women fighters.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso From Las Vegas.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Title Fight Knockouts - Featuring Chuck Liddell, Jon Jones, Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez and more.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    UFC 187

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 2: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Crowded House - The fighters move into the TUF house; as training begins, Dana White brings an unexpected twist to the competition.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 2: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Crowded House - The fighters move into the TUF house; as training begins, Dana White brings an unexpected twist to the competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 3: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Recognize the Enemy - The tension rises as one coach tries to get under the other one's skin and dares him to man up and fight a teammate; two fighters step into the octagon on the second preliminary fight and a coach completely loses it as he watches the fight unfold.

    Read more
  • UFC 191: The Forum Threads By: Jeff Sherwood

    Eventually Ultimate Fighting Championship flyweight titleholder Demetrious Johnson will draw in fans with his great performances. After all, this is a sport, right?

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2014: Andre Berto vs. Steve Chambers From Sept. 6, 2014.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2007: Oscar De La Hoya vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. Oscar De La Hoya takes on Floyd Mayweather Jr. for the WBC super welterweight title. From May 5, 2007 in Las Vegas.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2007: Ricky Hatton vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. Ricky Hatton challenges Floyd Mayweather Jr. for the WBC welterweight title. From Dec. 8, 2007 in Las Vegas.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Prelims
    Dominick Cruz vs. Takeya Mizugaki; Jorge Masvidal vs. James Krause; Patrick Cote vs. Stephen Thompson; John Howard vs. Brian Ebersole. From Las Vegas.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Sanctioned - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson - The UFC's first-ever Flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, makes his first title defense against John Dodson, winner of The Ultimate Fighter at Bantamweight.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson - The UFC's first-ever Flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, makes his first title defense against John Dodson, winner of The Ultimate Fighter at Bantamweight.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Middleweights & Light Heavyweights - Kenda Perez hosts as the biggest names in MMA showcase their skills in the WEC Octagon. With Chael Sonnen, Mark Munoz, Brian Stann and more.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Heavyweight Champions

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Moraga - The UFC's first-ever flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, readies for a hometown title defense, while super-tough John Moraga trains to pull off the upset of a lifetime.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious 'Mighty Mouse' Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Johnson vs. Dodson
    Demetrious Johnson takes on John Dodson for the flyweight title; Quinton Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira; Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone; Ricardo Lamas vs. Erik Koch. From Chicago.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson - The UFC's first-ever Flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, makes his first title defense against John Dodson, winner of The Ultimate Fighter at Bantamweight.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Middleweights & Light Heavyweights - Kenda Perez hosts as the biggest names in MMA showcase their skills in the WEC Octagon. With Chael Sonnen, Mark Munoz, Brian Stann and more.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Heavyweight Champions

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Moraga - The UFC's first-ever flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, readies for a hometown title defense, while super-tough John Moraga trains to pull off the upset of a lifetime.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Johnson vs. Dodson
    Demetrious Johnson takes on John Dodson for the flyweight title; Quinton Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira; Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone; Ricardo Lamas vs. Erik Koch. From Chicago.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Onslaught - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Sanctioned - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Onslaught - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Sanctioned - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    Read more
  • Video: Countdown to UFC 191 ‘Johnson vs. Dodson 2’ By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Ultimate Fighting Championship has released a trio of “Countdown” videos previewing the top bouts on Saturday’s UFC 191 pay-per-view card.

    Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson:


    Andrei Arlovski vs. Frank Mir:


    Anthony Johnson vs. Jimi Manuwa:

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Demetrious Johnson

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Flyweights

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi - From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Answers

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Demetrious Johnson

    2:00 p.m. ET Best of WEC
    Middleweights & Light Heavyweights - Kenda Perez hosts as the biggest names in MMA showcase their skills in the WEC Octagon. With Chael Sonnen, Mark Munoz, Brian Stann and more.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Johnson vs. Moraga
    Jessica Andrade vs. Liz Carmouche; Bobby Voelker vs. Robbie Lawler; Jake Ellenberger vs. Rory MacDonald; John Moraga vs. Demetrious Johnson. From Seattle.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Demetrious Johnson

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Onslaught - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC Fight Night Nashville

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Demetrious Johnson

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 141 Lesnar vs. Overeem - Relive UFC 141, Bock Lesnar versus Alistair Overeem.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Two titles are on the line at UFC 169. In the main event, now-undisputed bantamweight king Renan Barao faces the former WEC champion Urijah Faber. In the co-main event, featherweight Jose Aldo gets his toughest test in the form of Ricardo Lamas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Answers

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Answers

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>