Donald Cerrone's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Viewer's Discretion II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Menominee Casino Resort in Keshena, Wis.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Henderson vs. Khabilov – Prelims From Albuquerque, NM.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Daniel Cormier - Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Johny Hendricks - Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira - Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Swanson, Edgar, Poirier, McGregor

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight!

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi -From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Roundtable
    The Ultimate Fighters - Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing2013: Marcos Rene Maidana vs. Josesito Lopez
    Maidana takes on Lopez for the WBA Inter-Continental welterweight title. From June 8, 2013 in Carson, Calif.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    11:30 a.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia: Ultimate Fighter Finale

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Roundtable
    The Ultimate Fighters - Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions - Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Jacare Souza.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos vs. Frank Mir - Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Jacare Souza.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Roundtable
    Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    6:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Birth of a Rivalry: Curran/Pitbull 1
    Pat Curran and Patricio Pitbull's first fight that ended in a close split decision.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi From Ledyard, Conn.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    7:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Countdown to Curran/Pitbull II
    A preview of fights with behind-the-scenes footage and analysis of Pat Curran, Patricio Freire, King Mo and Cheick Kongo.

    8:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA 123
    Bellator MMA 123 - From Uncasville, Connecticut; Pat Curran vs. Patricio Freire for the Featherweight World Title; Cheick Kongo vs. Lavar Johnson.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 354

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi - From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Lion Fight 18 - Yodsanklai Fairtex fights Salah Khalifa for the middleweight title; live from Las Vegas.

    Read more
  • MMA Ice Bucket Challenge Compilation By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Can’t get enough of people dumping buckets of ice water on their heads? Of course you can’t. Sherdog.com has put together a compilation of some of MMA’s best and brightest doing their part to help a good cause by participating in the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge.

    Watch them get doused to your heart’s content.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Cain Velasquez Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux - Ryan Bader and Ovince Saint Preux weigh in.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux
    Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux weigh in.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux Prefight from Bangor, Maine.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    UFC on Sportsnet Prelims

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    UFC on Sportsnet Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut - Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Renan Barao faces Urijah Faber.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed - Jones vs. Machida
    The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    T.J. Dillashaw, Cung Le, Myles Jury

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St. Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central


    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie - Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web