Frankie Edgar's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Fight of the Night Winners

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson meet in UFC 144.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Glover Teixeira vs. Ryan Bader From Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar From Las Vegas.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Aerial Assault - Part 1

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Aerial Assault - Part 1

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 26, Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Laughlin, Nev.

    Read more
  • Free Full UFC Fight Video: Frankie Edgar-Gray Maynard 3 By: C.J. Tuttle

    Ultimate Fighting Championship has released the third installment of Frankie Edgar against Gray Maynard at UFC 136, ahead of Edgar’s bout against Cub Swanson at UFC Fight Night “Swanson vs. Edgar” on Nov. 22.



    Follow the jump for reader comments.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes - Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

    Read more
  • Mike Bohn Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

     




    Every Wednesday, Administrative Editor Jordan Breen welcomes a member of the mixed martial arts media into “Press Row” on the Sherdog.com blog. This week, Breen is joined by MMAJunkie contributor Mike Bohn.

    Eddie Alvarez's long-awaited Octagon debut at UFC 178 against Donald Cerrone did not scintillate the way that many fans had hoped, while a week later, anonymous underdog Chris Kelades turned a late-replacement bid into a feel-good story, knocking off Patrick Holohan in front of his hometown of Halifax, Nova Scotia. With this inspiration, Breen and Bohn investigate the greatest debuts in the history of the company. The pair break down the heavily-mythologized first appearances such as Anderson Silva's destruction of Chris Leben and Junior dos Santos making Fabricio Werdum's ears wiggle, as well as historical anomalies such as Houston Alexander and Paulo Thiago.

    Breen and Bohn also weigh in on the best fighters to overcome difficult, ignominious debuts, how Hector Lombard's UFC career gives hope to another former Bellator champion in Alvarez, the unexpected promotional run of Kenny Florian and whether or not Mauricio “Shogun” Rua's Octagon debut is truly the most disappointing in the sport's history or not.

    Grab your credential and get a seat in “Press Row.”

    Follow the jump for reader comments and download link.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Featherweight title fight.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Swanson, Edgar, Poirier, McGregor

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Anderson Silva vs. Stephan Bonnar

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight!

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1103 - From Fresno, California. Doug Marshall vs. Melvin Manhoef; Rafael Carvalho vs. Brian Rogers.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 356 - Bas Rutten hosts from Los Angeles while Kenny Rice joins from Mashantucket, Ct; a breakdown of UFC Fight Night Hunt vs. Nelson.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Fedor Emelianenko - Heavyweight fighter Fedor Emelianenko discusses his career with Michael Schiavello.

    11:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Dan Gable - Dan Gables discusses his 1972 gold medal and coaching the Iowa Hawkeyes through nine consecutive championships.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Swanson, Edgar, Poirier, McGregor

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight!

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    Read more
  • MMA Ice Bucket Challenge Compilation By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Can’t get enough of people dumping buckets of ice water on their heads? Of course you can’t. Sherdog.com has put together a compilation of some of MMA’s best and brightest doing their part to help a good cause by participating in the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge.

    Watch them get doused to your heart’s content.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Cain Velasquez Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux - Ryan Bader and Ovince Saint Preux weigh in.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux
    Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux weigh in.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux Prefight from Bangor, Maine.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    UFC on Sportsnet Prelims

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    UFC on Sportsnet Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut - Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Renan Barao faces Urijah Faber.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web