Frankie Edgar's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Samman/Cerrone/Johnson/Weidman

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier - Preview show for UFC 187 featuring Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier and Chris Weidman vs. Vitor Belfort.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline - Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division, featuring Rich Franklin vs. Evan Tanner, Anderson Silva vs. Rich Franklin and Chris Weidman vs. Anderson Silva.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2 UFC Fight Night
    Edgar vs. Faber - Levan Makashvili vs. Mark Eddiva; Yui Chul Nam vs. Phillipe Nover; Neil Magny vs. Hyun Gyu Lim; Luke Barnatt vs. Mark Munoz; Costas Philippou vs. Gegard Mousasi; Frankie Edgar vs. Urijah Faber. From Mall of Asia Arena in Manila, Philippines.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Chris Weidman vs. Mark Munoz - Chris Weidman vs. Mark Munoz; Ben Rothwell vs. Brendan Schaub; Cub Swanson vs. Ross Pearson.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Daniel Cormier - Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 Enhanced fight replay.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 2: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Battle Lines Drawn

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 3: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Settling the Score

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Samman/Cerrone/Johnson/Weidman

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28, Part 2

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC From All Angles
    Daniel Cormier - Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 187: Johnson vs. Cormier - Preview show for UFC 187 featuring Anthony Johnson vs. Daniel Cormier and Chris Weidman vs. Vitor Belfort.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28 From Feb. 28, 2015.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Weidman vs. Machida

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Silva vs. Weidman I - Enhanced replay of Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman I.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida - Two title fights as middleweight champion Chris Weidman defends his crown against former light heavyweight champion Lyoto Machida. UFC women's bantamweight champ Ronda Rousey will defend her title against top contender Alexis Davis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28, Part 2

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Frankie Edgar - Host Karyn Bryant sits down with UFC star Frankie Edgar to discuss his career.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Frankie Edgar vs. Urijah Faber

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Farber.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Women - When the UFC introduced the women's bantamweight division its new athletes brought an unprecedented level of charisma and skill to the sport.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche The first women's fight in UFC history.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rising Stars - See the wild finishes that put up-and-coming fighters on the fast-track to becoming big stars. With Conor McGregor, Cat Zingano, Myles Jury, and more.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Frankie Edgar vs. Urijah Faber

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Frankie Edgar - Host Karyn Bryant sits down with UFC star Frankie Edgar to discuss his career.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Farber.

    9:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 137

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    The Ultimate Fighter Champions

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Featherweight title fight.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Heavyweights - The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rare and Unusual Knockouts - Flying knees, spinning kicks and backfists are just a few of the methods used to end fights in this episode of UFC Ultimate Knockouts. Featuring Carlos Condit, Travis Browne, Dennis Siver, Renan Barao and more.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rising Stars - See the wild finishes that put up-and-coming fighters on the fast-track to becoming big stars. With Conor McGregor, Cat Zingano, Myles Jury, and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Sports Spectacular
    Fight Night: Cage Fury

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Frankie Edgar - Host Karyn Bryant sits down with UFC star Frankie Edgar to discuss his career.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Featherweight title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 3: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Settling the Score

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Trilogy: Liddell vs. Couture - Three classic fights between Chuck Liddell and Randy Couture.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Edgar vs. Swanson - Frankie Edgar vs. Cub Swanson; Bobby Green vs. Edson Barboza; Brad Pickett vs. Chico Camus; Jared Rosholt vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk; Joseph Benavidez vs. Dustin Ortiz; Matt Wiman vs. Isaac Vallie-Flagg. From the Frank Erwin Center in Austin, Texas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 2: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Battle Lines Drawn

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 3: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Settling the Score

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard - Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson meet in UFC 144.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Public Enemy Part 2

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Frankie Edgar - Host Karyn Bryant sits down with UFC star Frankie Edgar to discuss his career.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28 From Feb. 28, 2015.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Public Enemy Part 2

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Silva vs. Weidman I - Enhanced replay of Silva vs. Weidman I.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Farber.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28 From Feb. 28, 2015.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman - UFC 162 made history in July of 2013 when longtime champion and future Hall of Famer Anderson Silva first took on undefeated Chris Weidman.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Mayweather vs. Hatton

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Mayweather vs. De La Hoya

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Demetrious Johnson

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 116: Lesnar vs. Carwin

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 121: Lesnar vs. Velasquez

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Edgar vs. Swanson - Frankie Edgar vs. Cub Swanson; Bobby Green vs. Edson Barboza; Brad Pickett vs. Chico Camus; Jared Rosholt vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk; Joseph Benavidez vs. Dustin Ortiz; Matt Wiman vs. Isaac Vallie-Flagg. From the Frank Erwin Center in Austin, Texas.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 154: St. Pierre vs. Condit - Georges St. Pierre vs. Carlos Condit.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Short Fuse II - For the first time ever The KOTC Women's Strawweight Title is up for grabs between top contenders Danielle Taylor and Glena Avila find out who will be crowned the first Strawweight Champion in KOTC History.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Public Enemy - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Black Bear Casino in Carlton, Minn. From Feb. 21, 2015.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Comeback

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Fight Business

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Short Fuse II - For the first time ever The KOTC Women's Strawweight Title is up for grabs between top contenders Danielle Taylor and Glena Avilla find out who will be crowned the first Strawweight Champion in KOTC History.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2013: Floyd Mayweather, Jr. vs. Robert Guerrero - Mayweather, Jr. vs. Guerrero for the WBC welterweight title. From May 4, 2013 in Las Vegas.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Public Enemy - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Black Bear Casino in Carlton, Minn. From Feb. 21, 2015.

    12:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2012: Floyd Mayweather vs. Miguel Cotto From May 5, 2012.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Mike Bohn Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and MMAJunkie writer Mike Bohn discuss the announcement of Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza-Chris Camozzi 2 and the state and immediate future of rematches in MMA.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Dirrel II

    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo From Los Angeles, Calif.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2; Dos Santos vs. Hunt - Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez prepares to defend his belt against Antonio Silva while former champion Junior dos Santos looks to make a case for another title shot against fellow heavy hitter Mark Hunt.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson - Lightweight title fight between Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson at UFC 144; featherweight face-off between Dustin Poirier and Max Holloway at UFC 143; UFC 142's battle between Vitor Belfort and Anthony Johnson.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1:Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Bas Rutten - Pancrase and UFC champion Bas Rutten discusses his fights, Hollywood and 'El Guapo'.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Campilo vs Cloud

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Legacy Fighting Championship 41 - Veteran Anthony Njorkuani fights Jonny Carson; Ricardo Ramos meets Justin Rader; live from Tulsa, Okla.

    10:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Glory Kickboxing: Dubai
    Dubai hosts two world title fights. Lightweight Andy Ristie challenges champion Robin van Roosmalen and Gabriel Varga meets Mosab Amrani for the featherweight crown.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Periban

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 380 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down UFC Fight Night Bellator 136 and WSOF 20; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello cover Legacy 41; guest Luke Rockhold.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Stevenson vs Fonfara

    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Upsets - Three of the most unexpected, most shocking upsets in MMA championship history. With Georges St. Pierre, Matt Hughes, B.J. Penn, T.J. Dillashaw and more.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Submissions - With Urijah Faber, Jens Pulver, Brad Pickett and more; hosted by Kendra Perez.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson - Lightweight title fight between Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson at UFC 144; featherweight face-off between Dustin Poirier and Max Holloway at UFC 143; UFC 142's battle between Vitor Belfort and Anthony Johnson.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 164: Henderson vs. Pettis - World lightweight champion Benson Henderson defends his title against the last man to defeat him, Anthony Pettis.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Submissions - With Urijah Faber, Jens Pulver, Brad Pickett and more; hosted by Kendra Perez.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Submissions - With Urijah Faber, Jens Pulver, Brad Pickett and more; hosted by Kendra Perez.

    9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Periban

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Dirrel I

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo From Los Angeles, Calif.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Dirrel II

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rough Justice - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Swanson vs. Stephens - Cub Swanson vs. Jeremy Stephens; Kelvin Gastelum vs. Nico Musoke; Cezar Ferreira vs. Andrew Craig; Ricardo Lamas vs. Hacran Dias; Clint Hester vs. Antonio Braga Neto; Joe Ellenberger vs. James Moontasri. From San Antonio.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2; Dos Santos vs. Hunt - Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez prepares to defend his belt against Antonio Silva while former champion Junior dos Santos looks to make a case for another title shot against fellow heavy hitter Mark Hunt.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 164: Henderson vs. Pettis - World lightweight champion Benson Henderson defends his title against the last man to defeat him, Anthony Pettis.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson - Lightweight title fight between Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson at UFC 144; featherweight face-off between Dustin Poirier and Max Holloway at UFC 143; UFC 142's battle between Vitor Belfort and Anthony Johnson.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Submissions - With Urijah Faber, Jens Pulver, Brad Pickett and more; hosted by Kendra Perez.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Dos Anjos vs. Diaz - Lightweights contenders Rafael dos Anjos and Nate Diaz battle.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - The UFC's best fighters made unforgettable marks as soon as they got to the organization. See the Octagon debuts of Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez, Alexander Gustafsson, Conor McGregor and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Stevenson vs Sukhotskiy/Beterbiev vs Page

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Stevenson vs Fonfara

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 178: Demetrious Johnson vs. Chris Cariaso From Las Vegas.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>