Gilbert Melendez's Blogs

  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes - Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler - Johny Hendricks and Robbie Lawler battle for the welterweight championship.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate- Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Point of Impact - From the San Manuel Indian Bingo Casino in Highland, Calif.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 155: Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez 2 Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    3:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 2: Best of WEC
    UFC Stars - MMA stars showcase their skills.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. BJ Penn.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1106 - Eduardo Dantas vs. Joe Warren for the Bantamweight title. From Thackerville, Okla.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 359 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice breakdown WSOF 14; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello preview RFA 19; a check in with Dan Kiser as he recovers from an injury.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts - Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Resurrection Fighting Alliance 19 - Jake Collier fights Gabriel Checco for the middleweight title; Abel Cullum meets Carl Deaton III; live from Prior Lake, Min.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos From Indio, Calif.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Machida vs. Couture - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan v.s Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded UFC 155: Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez 2 Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Diaz vs. Penn- Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Fights

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike- Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Point of Impact - From the San Manuel Indian Bingo Casino in Highland, Calif.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Point of Impact - From the San Manuel Indian Bingo Casino in Highland, Calif.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Damage Report - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Lake of the Torches Resort Casino, Lac Du Flambeau, WI.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Machida vs. Couture - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan v.s Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 145: Jon Jones vs. Rashad Evans From Atlanta.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Evans vs. Ortiz - Rory MacDonald vs. Mike Pyle; Carlos Condit vs. Dong Hyun Kim; Brendan Schaub vs Mirko Cro Cop; Rashad Evans vs Tito Ortiz.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine UFC weigh-in from Halifax, Canada.

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    4:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Jacare vs. Mousasi; Assuncao; Saffiedine Inside coverage from the UFC.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 166: Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3 The last fight in the Dos Santos/Velasquez trilogy.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Team Alpha Male - Great fights from Team Alpha Male.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web