Gilbert Melendez's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 166: Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3 - The last fight in the Dos Santos/Velasquez trilogy.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera - Rua vs. Vera; Nogueira vs. Herman; Palhares vs. Belcher.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Prelims
    Dominick Cruz vs. Takeya Mizugaki; Jorge Masvidal vs. James Krause; Patrick Cote vs. Stephen Thompson; John Howard vs. Brian Ebersole. From Las Vegas.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Team Alpha Male - Great fights from Team Alpha Male.

    7:00 p.m. ET Mav TV: King of the Cage
    Damage Report - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Lake of the Torches Resort Casino, Lac Du Flambeau, WI.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    10:00 p.m. ET Mav TV: King of the Cage
    Damage Report - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Lake of the Torches Resort Casino, Lac Du Flambeau, WI.

    12:00 a.m. ET Mav TV: King of the Cage
    Battle Tested - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Northern Lights Casino Resort, Walker, Minn.

    Read more
  • Artwork: UFC 181 Poster By: Mike Fridley

    (+ Enlarge) | Photo: UFC

    Click to enlarge UFC 181 poster.
    The Ultimate Fighting Championship released the official artwork for UFC 181.

    The comic book-themed poster features the event's chief principals: Johny Hendricks, Robbie Lawler, Anthony Pettis and Gilbert Melendez.

    Follow the jump for reader comments.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    6:00 a.m. Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Vitor Belfort ; Dan Hardy vs. Duane Ludwig; John Dodson vs. Jussier Formiga.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 178: Weigh-in between Demetrious Johnson and Chris Cariaso.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Badr Hari discusses his controversies, mental health and reveals who he would most like to knock out.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 357 - Kenny Rice, Ron Kruck and Bas Rutten break down UFC 178.

    9:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live - Alexander Shlemenko vs. Brandon Halsey for the Middleweight title. From Phoenix, Arizona.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Legacy Fighting Championship 35 - Myron Dennis meets Leonardo Leite for the light heavyweight title; undefeated Andrew Todhunter fights Levi Avera for the middleweight title; live from Tulsa, Okla.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: TItan FC 30
    Jason Brilz vs. Vinny Magalhaes; Walt Harris vs. Dave Herman; Anthony Gutierrez vs. Walel Watson. From Cedar Park, Texas.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 178: Weigh-in between Demetrious Johnson and Chris Cariaso.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing - Golden Boy Live: Lateef Kayode vs. Luis Ortiz
    Lateef Kayode takes on Luis Ortiz for the vacant WBA interim heavyweight title. Also: Jesus Cuella vs. Juan Manuel Lopez, WBA interim featherweight title. From Las Vegas.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Donald Cerrone vs. Eddie Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Featherweight title fight.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Viewer's Discretion II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Menominee Casino Resort in Keshena, Wis.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Swanson, Edgar, Poirier, McGregor

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Anderson Silva vs. Stephan Bonnar

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight!

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1103 - From Fresno, California. Doug Marshall vs. Melvin Manhoef; Rafael Carvalho vs. Brian Rogers.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 356 - Bas Rutten hosts from Los Angeles while Kenny Rice joins from Mashantucket, Ct; a breakdown of UFC Fight Night Hunt vs. Nelson.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Fedor Emelianenko - Heavyweight fighter Fedor Emelianenko discusses his career with Michael Schiavello.

    11:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Dan Gable - Dan Gables discusses his 1972 gold medal and coaching the Iowa Hawkeyes through nine consecutive championships.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight!

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Swanson, Edgar, Poirier, McGregor

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight!

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    Read more
  • Video: Gilbert Melendez Rolls with Ronda Rousey By: Sherdog.com Staff



    Ronda Rousey has been out of action since defeating Alexis Davis in 16 seconds at UFC 175 due to a knuckle and knee injury.

    According to the video via MiddleEasy.com above, it seems as if the UFC bantamweight champion is in good enough health to roll with “The Ultimate Fighter 20” coach Gilbert Melendez.

    Who gets the better of the exchange?

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web