Igor Araujo's Blogs

  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Saturday

    3:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    3:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Rich Franklin vs.Cung Le
    Rich Franklin vs. Cung Le; Stanislav Nedkov vs. Thiago Silva & more. From Macau, China.

    6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Travis Browne vs. Antonio Silva Prelims
    Jeremy Stephens vs. Yves Edwards; Michael Johnson vs. Danny Castillo; Mike Pierce vs. Aaron Simpson; Marcus LeVesseur vs. Carlo Prater; Jacob Volkmann vs. Shane Roller; Bart Palaszewski vs. Diego Nunes; Darren Uyenoyama vs. Phil Harris.

    9:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Ultimate Insider Behind the scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship for the week of October 30.

    9:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Georges St-Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

    3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jimy Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Georges St-Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

    4:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fight Edition Highlights from UFC 154: St-Pierre vs. Condit from Montreal, Canada.

    7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 16 Episode 10: Coming for You The rift grows between Michael Hill and Mike Ricci; the quarterfinals kick off as Bristol Marunde faces Neil Magny; Colton Smith takes on Igor Araujo with a spot in the semifinals on the line.

    8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    The Brazilian Top Team The best of the greatest submission team in Pride.

    9:00 p.m. ET UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jimy Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 137 Nick Diaz returns to the UFC to face former Welterweight Champion BJ Penn; Roy Nelson vs. Mirko Cro Cop.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Wednesday

    5:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Champion's Roundtable With Jay Glazer
    Jay Glazer chats all things UFC.

    6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 16 Episode 9: Betrayal James Chaney owns up to his unsportsmanlike conduct; one fighter turns against his friend; Mike Ricci takes on Dom Waters in the final preliminary fight; Dana White announces the quarterfinal match-ups.

    7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 16 Episode 10: Coming for You The rift grows between Michael Hill and Mike Ricci; the quarterfinals kick off as Bristol Marunde faces Neil Magny; Colton Smith takes on Igor Araujo with a spot in the semifinals on the line.

    10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Flashback to the UFC on FX; Carlos Condit's Albuquerque roots define his success; Joe Rogan counts down the Ultimate 8 fast finishes.

    10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Champions New and Old The explosive signature moves of feared striker Cung Le; the brightest new stars to set foot in the Octagon; the story of Garrett Holeve's pursuit of becoming a professional MMA fighter.

    11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Ultimate Insider Behind the scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship for the week of October 30.

    11:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Georges St-Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

    2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fight Edition Highlights from UFC 154: St-Pierre vs. Condit from Montreal, Canada.

    2:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Georges St-Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

    3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Miller vs. Diaz
    Jim Miller vs. Nate Diaz; Pat Barry vs. Lavar Johnson; Josh Koscheck vs. Johnny Hendricks. From New Jersey.

    5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 16 Episode 10: Coming for You The rift grows between Michael Hill and Mike Ricci; the quarterfinals kick off as Bristol Marunde faces Neil Magny; Colton Smith takes on Igor Araujo with a spot in the semifinals on the line.

    6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    The greatest knockouts in pride history.

    6:00 p.m. ET MAVTV: King of the Cage


    7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fight Edition Highlights from UFC 154: St-Pierre vs. Condit from Montreal, Canada.

    7:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Georges St-Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

    8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 139 Shogun Rua vs. Dan Henderson; Cung Le makes his UFC debut against Wanderlei Silva.

    9:00 p.m. ET MAVTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 24
    The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    10:00 p.m. ET MAVTV: King of the Cage


    11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unrestricted
    An unprecedented and exclusive look deep inside the tense 36 hours leading up to UFC 148.

    12:00 a.m. ET MAVTV : King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 24
    The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

    12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web