Jose Aldo's Blogs

  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 387 - Highlights from MMA in the first half of the year.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink - Robbie Lawler's exclusive first person account of his UFC 181 title tilt against Johny Hendricks; UFC elite On Point about the rigors of training camp; Conor McGregor unlocks his Warrior Code.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Steve Bosse vs. Thiago Santos; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Lorenz Larkin vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Yoel Romero vs. Lyoto Machida. From Hollywood, Fla.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Bantamweight Bonuses

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink - Robbie Lawler's exclusive first person account of his UFC 181 title tilt against Johny Hendricks; UFC elite On Point about the rigors of training camp; Conor McGregor unlocks his Warrior Code.

    Read more
  • UFC 189 ‘Embedded’ Episode 1 By: Sherdog.com Staff



    Some of the UFC’s biggest stars -- including Conor McGregor, Robbie Lawler and Rory MacDonald -- head to New York for the unveiling of the Reebok Fight Kit on Episode 1 of UFC “Embedded.” Later, Jose Aldo pulls out of the UFC 189 main event against McGregor, and Chad Mendes is announced as his replacement.

    Follow the jump for reader comments

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die - It's do or die for Dan and the American Top Team as they find themselves at a critical turning point in the competition; with the end in sight, Glenn and the Blackzilians make their plan to crush their competition, once and for all.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Steve Bosse vs. Thiago Santos; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Lorenz Larkin vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Yoel Romero vs. Lyoto Machida. From Hollywood, Fla.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die - It's do or die for Dan and the American Top Team as they find themselves at a critical turning point in the competition; with the end in sight, Glenn and the Blackzilians make their plan to crush their competition, once and for all.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    EPISODE: 156

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    WEC's Final Event - Take a look back at WEC 53 for two memorable lightweight fights: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis and Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero – Prelims - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Masanori Kanehara vs. Rani Yahya; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Steve Bosse vs Thiago Santos. From Hollywood, Fla.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    WEC's Final Event - Take a look back at WEC 53 for two memorable lightweight fights: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis and Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    Read more
  • UFC Full Fight Download: Watch Jose Aldo Rematch Chad Mendes By: Mike Fridley

    Relive one of the greatest title fights in Ultimate Fighting Championship history as Jose Aldo and Chad Mendes lock horns for a second time.

    Read more
  • Video: Conor McGregor Predicts 4-Minute Knockout of Jose Aldo on ‘SportsCenter’ By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Conor McGregor was in studio for ESPN’s “SportsCenter” on Monday and, unsurprisingly, the featherweight contender made some bold declarations about his upcoming title bout with Jose Aldo at UFC 189. Watch the video below, where “The Notorious” discusses his prediction for the pay-per-view headliner -- a four-minute knockout of Aldo -- along with the source of his seemingly endless confidence.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    March Mayhem

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 79: St. Pierre vs. Hughes - Georges St. Pierre vs Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva..

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Moraga - The UFC's first-ever flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, readies for a hometown title defense, while super-tough John Moraga trains to pull off the upset of a lifetime.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn 3 From Las Vegas.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 7: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Eyes on the Prize - American Top Team struggles to put the fire back into their team. Meanwhile, the Blackzilians face the threat of losing one of their own.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 8: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Lightning Strikes Twice - The Blackzilians and American Top Team select their next fighters, setting the stage for an unexpected rematch.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Team Alpha Male - Great fights from Team Alpha Male.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn 3 From Las Vegas.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Overeem vs. Lesnar - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Alistair Overeem vs Brock Lesnar, Roy Nelson vs Mirko Filipovic, Lavar Johnson vs Joey Beltran, Pat Barry vs Christian Morecraft, and Frank Mir vs Rodrigo Nogueira.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 158: Georges St. Pierre vs. Nick Diaz From Montreal.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Warriors Spirit

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    March Mayhem

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 158: Georges St. Pierre vs. Nick Diaz From Montreal.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Warriors Spirit

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    March Mayhem

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Sports Spectacular
    Fight Night: Cage Fury 49 From Bethlehem, Pa.

    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Silva vs. Weidman I - Enhanced replay of Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman I.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Champions and trash talkers made for one of the most anticipated nights of 2014: Conor McGregor had a grudge match against Dustin Poirier; Donald Cerrone welcomed Eddie Alvarez to the Octagon; and Demetrious Johnson fought Chris Cariaso.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 1: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Rumble In South Florida

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 2: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Battle Lines Drawn

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 3: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Settling the Score

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point - The pressure of the octagon bleeds into the house as tempers flare on both teams. Also, a medical emergency threatens the future of one of the fighters and his team.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 5: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Battle Wounds - One of the fighters struggles to cope with the devastation of his loss. Meanwhile, two fighters with a history in the octagon are ready for a rematch.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 6: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Fight through the Pain - American Top Team rallies around their fighters, pushing themselves through the challenges ahead. Meanwhile, the Blackzilians must stay strong through the turbulence of the competition.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 7: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Eyes on the Prize - American Top Team struggles to put the fire back into their team. Meanwhile, the Blackzilians face the threat of losing one of their own.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 8: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Lightning Strikes Twice - The Blackzilians and American Top Team select their next fighters, setting the stage for an unexpected rematch.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Boxing
    David Lemieux vs. Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam - Middleweight bout between Lemieux (33-2, 31 KO) and N'Dam N'jikam (31-1, 18 KO) from Montreal.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Dos Anjos vs. Diaz - Lightweights contenders Rafael dos Anjos and Nate Diaz battle.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Friday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    Cain Velasquez: Heart of a Warrior - Cain Velasquez's account of his rise and reign atop the UFC. From making history as the first ever Mexican-American UFC heavyweight champion, to his epic trilogy against Junior dos Santos, and the remarkable family bonds that forged him.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Training Day
    American Kickboxing Academy

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 8: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Lightning Strikes Twice - The Blackzilians and American Top Team select their next fighters, setting the stage for an unexpected rematch.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights - CES MMA XXIX
    Chuck O'Neil fights Dominique Steele; Greg Rebello meets Tyler King; Matt Bessette faces Khama Worthy; live from Lincoln, R.I.

    9:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Boxing
    Premier Boxing Champions - Erislandy Lara (20-2-2, 12 KOs) takes on Delvin Rodriguez (28-7-4, 16 KOs) in the main event. From UIC Pavilion in Chicago.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    11:15 p.m. ET Spike TV: Countdown to Unfinished Business: Kimbo vs. Shamrock
    Sitting down with Kimbo Slice and Ken Shamrock in front of a live studio audience with host Jimmy Smith.

    11:30 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 385 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 188; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down CES MMA 29; Ken Shamrock, Cain Velasquez and Jimmy Birchfield.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web