Jose Aldo's Blogs

  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 155: Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez 2 Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    3:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    Read more
  • Mike Bohn Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

     




    Every Wednesday, Administrative Editor Jordan Breen welcomes a member of the mixed martial arts media into “Press Row” on the Sherdog.com blog. This week, Breen is joined by MMAJunkie contributor Mike Bohn.

    Eddie Alvarez's long-awaited Octagon debut at UFC 178 against Donald Cerrone did not scintillate the way that many fans had hoped, while a week later, anonymous underdog Chris Kelades turned a late-replacement bid into a feel-good story, knocking off Patrick Holohan in front of his hometown of Halifax, Nova Scotia. With this inspiration, Breen and Bohn investigate the greatest debuts in the history of the company. The pair break down the heavily-mythologized first appearances such as Anderson Silva's destruction of Chris Leben and Junior dos Santos making Fabricio Werdum's ears wiggle, as well as historical anomalies such as Houston Alexander and Paulo Thiago.

    Breen and Bohn also weigh in on the best fighters to overcome difficult, ignominious debuts, how Hector Lombard's UFC career gives hope to another former Bellator champion in Alvarez, the unexpected promotional run of Kenny Florian and whether or not Mauricio “Shogun” Rua's Octagon debut is truly the most disappointing in the sport's history or not.

    Grab your credential and get a seat in “Press Row.”

    Follow the jump for reader comments and download link.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Featherweight title fight.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Viewer's Discretion II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Menominee Casino Resort in Keshena, Wis.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360:UFC Ultimate Submissions

    10:00 p.m. ET MAvTV: King of the Cage
    Viewer's Discretion II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Menominee Casino Resort in Keshena, Wis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the CageViewer's
    Discretion - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Keshena, Wis.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi - From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    6:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Weigh-In Live: Mayweather vs. Maidana II

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus Wanderlei Silva
    Michael 'The Voice' Schiavello interviews Wanderlei Silva; discusses his rise through MMA, origins of the wrist-roll and rumors of plastic surgery.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: All Access
    Mayweather vs. Maidana II, Episode 3

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 355 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten break down UFC FN: Silva vs. Arlovski II; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello preview RFA 18; an interview with Anthony Marnell.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1102

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Fights Resurrection Fighting Alliance 18
    Matt Manzanares fights Alexandre Pantoja; Ulysses Gomez meets Abel Cullum; live from Albuquerque, N.M.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014: Marcos Rene Maidana vs. Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
    Marcos Rene Maidana takes on Floyd Mayweather, Jr. From May 3, 2014.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013: Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez
    Mayweather takes on Alvarez for the WBC light middleweight and WBA Super World light middleweight titles. From Sept. 14, 2013 in Las Vegas.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick - Featuring Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick and Melvin Guillard vs. Shane Roller.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 163: Jose Aldo vs. Chan Sung Jung From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - Prelims
    Derek Brunson vs. Lorenz Larkin; Henry Cejudo vs. Scott Jorgensen; Justin Edwards vs. Yancy Medeiros; Anthony Hamilton vs. Ruan Potts. From Sacramento, Calif.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Overeem vs. Lesnar - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Alistair Overeem vs Brock Lesnar, Roy Nelson vs Mirko Cro Cop Filipovic, Lavar Johnson vs Joey Beltran, Pat Barry vs Christian Morecraft, and Frank Mir vs Rodrigo Nogueira.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia: Ultimate Fighter Finale

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC RoundtableThe Ultimate Fighters
    Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    11:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Countdown to Curran/Pitbull II
    A preview of fights with behind-the-scenes footage and analysis of Pat Curran, Patricio Pitbull, King Mo and Cheick Kongo.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 163: Jose Aldo vs. Chan Sung Jung From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    3:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    3:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    Read more
  • Video: Jose Aldo Shoves Chad Mendes at UFC 179 Press Event in Rio By: C.J. Tuttle


    Jose Aldo and Chad Mendes were in Rio de Janeiro for a UFC 179 press event on Tuesday. The UFC featherweight champion and challenger faced off for a photo opportunity and wound up involved in a brief altercation at Maracana Stadium. Aldo and Mendes will headline the pay-per-view event on Oct. 25.

    Read more
  • UFC 179 Event Poster Released By: Sherdog.com Staff

    (+ Enlarge) | Photo: UFC/Zuffa

    Click to enlarge the UFC 179 poster.
    The Portuguese-language event poster for UFC 179 was released on Tuesday and features sketchy renditions of UFC featherweight champion Jose Aldo and challenger Chad Mendes, plus 205-pound co-headliners Glover Teixeira and Phil Davis. The event takes place Oct. 25 at Maracanazinho Gymnasium in Rio de Janeiro.

    Follow the jump for reader comments.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web