Jose Aldo's Blogs

  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Friday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    Cain Velasquez: Heart of a Warrior - Cain Velasquez's account of his rise and reign atop the UFC. From making history as the first ever Mexican-American UFC heavyweight champion, to his epic trilogy against Junior dos Santos, and the remarkable family bonds that forged him.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Training Day
    American Kickboxing Academy

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Preview show for UFC 188 in Mexico City.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 8: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Lightning Strikes Twice - The Blackzilians and American Top Team select their next fighters, setting the stage for an unexpected rematch.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights - CES MMA XXIX
    Chuck O'Neil fights Dominique Steele; Greg Rebello meets Tyler King; Matt Bessette faces Khama Worthy; live from Lincoln, R.I.

    9:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Boxing
    Premier Boxing Champions - Erislandy Lara (20-2-2, 12 KOs) takes on Delvin Rodriguez (28-7-4, 16 KOs) in the main event. From UIC Pavilion in Chicago.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 188: Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum - Official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    11:15 p.m. ET Spike TV: Countdown to Unfinished Business: Kimbo vs. Shamrock
    Sitting down with Kimbo Slice and Ken Shamrock in front of a live studio audience with host Jimmy Smith.

    11:30 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 385 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 188; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down CES MMA 29; Ken Shamrock, Cain Velasquez and Jimmy Birchfield.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Video: ‘The Rock’ Gives His Take on Jose Aldo vs. Conor McGregor By: Sherdog.com Staff



    Former WWE wrestler Dwayne Johnson is a close friend of Dana White and a big fan of The Ultimate Fighting Championship. It’s no surprise, then, that “The Rock” has taken an interest in the upcoming featherweight title bout between Jose Aldo and Conor McGregor at UFC 1899 on July 11. In the interview above, Johnson, who stars in the summer blockbuster film “San Andreas,” discusses that matchup, how White got him into social media and more.

    Follow the jump for reader comments

    Read more
  • Aldo, McGregor Meet on Vegas Streets in UFC 189 Trailer By: Sherdog.com Staff



    The featherweight title showdown between Jose Aldo and Conor McGregor scheduled for UFC 189 is one of the most hyped bouts in recent memory. It is only fitting, then, that the official trailer for the July 11 bout is also one of the promotion’s finest offerings.

    Watch as the two featherweight rivals, each backed by his own throng of rabid supporters, come face to face on the streets of Las Vegas.

    Follow the jump for reader comments

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy: Eric Hunter vs. Antonio Escalante From Indio, California.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Condit - UFC 143 Nick Diaz and Carlos Condit; UFC 142 Rousimar Palhares and and Mike Massenzio; Anthony Pettis vs. Joe Lauzon at UFC 144.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Condit vs. Kampmann II - Bubba McDaniel vs. Brad Tavares; Takeya Mizugaki vs. Erik Perez; Court McGee vs. Robert Whittaker; Kelvin Gastelum vs. Brian Melancon; Donald Cerrone vs. Rafael dos Anjos; Carlos Condit vs. Martin Kampmann. From Indianapolis.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Condit - UFC 143 Nick Diaz and Carlos Condit; UFC 142 Rousimar Palhares and and Mike Massenzio; Anthony Pettis vs. Joe Lauzon at UFC 144.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 143: Nick Diaz vs. Carlos Condit

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28, Part 2

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Coming Home, Part 1

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28, Part 2

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Coming Home, Part 1

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 5: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Battle Wounds

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    The Ultimate Fighter Champions

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Featherweight title fight.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Heavyweights - The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rare and Unusual Knockouts - Flying knees, spinning kicks and backfists are just a few of the methods used to end fights in this episode of UFC Ultimate Knockouts. Featuring Carlos Condit, Travis Browne, Dennis Siver, Renan Barao and more.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rising Stars - See the wild finishes that put up-and-coming fighters on the fast-track to becoming big stars. With Conor McGregor, Cat Zingano, Myles Jury, and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Sports Spectacular
    Fight Night: Cage Fury

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Frankie Edgar - Host Karyn Bryant sits down with UFC star Frankie Edgar to discuss his career.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Featherweight title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 3: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Settling the Score

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Trilogy: Liddell vs. Couture - Three classic fights between Chuck Liddell and Randy Couture.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 4: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Boiling Point

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Mayweather vs. Hatton

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Mayweather vs. De La Hoya

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Demetrious Johnson

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 116: Lesnar vs. Carwin

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 121: Lesnar vs. Velasquez

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Edgar vs. Swanson - Frankie Edgar vs. Cub Swanson; Bobby Green vs. Edson Barboza; Brad Pickett vs. Chico Camus; Jared Rosholt vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk; Joseph Benavidez vs. Dustin Ortiz; Matt Wiman vs. Isaac Vallie-Flagg. From the Frank Erwin Center in Austin, Texas.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 154: St. Pierre vs. Condit - Georges St. Pierre vs. Carlos Condit.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Short Fuse II - For the first time ever The KOTC Women's Strawweight Title is up for grabs between top contenders Danielle Taylor and Glena Avila find out who will be crowned the first Strawweight Champion in KOTC History.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Public Enemy - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Black Bear Casino in Carlton, Minn. From Feb. 21, 2015.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Comeback

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Fight Business

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Short Fuse II - For the first time ever The KOTC Women's Strawweight Title is up for grabs between top contenders Danielle Taylor and Glena Avilla find out who will be crowned the first Strawweight Champion in KOTC History.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2013: Floyd Mayweather, Jr. vs. Robert Guerrero - Mayweather, Jr. vs. Guerrero for the WBC welterweight title. From May 4, 2013 in Las Vegas.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Public Enemy - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Black Bear Casino in Carlton, Minn. From Feb. 21, 2015.

    12:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2012: Floyd Mayweather vs. Miguel Cotto From May 5, 2012.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Fast-Moving Firefights

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Machida vs. Dollaway - Lyoto Machida vs. C.B. Dollaway; Renan Barao vs. Mitch Gagnon; Antonio Carlos Junior vs. Patrick Cummins; Elias Silverio vs. Rashid Magomedov; Erick Silva vs. Mike Rhodes; Daniel Sarafian vs. Antonio Dos Santos. From Barueri, Brazil.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Machida vs. Couture - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan vs. Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Fast-Moving Firefights

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2

    11:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Fonfara vs. Stevenson

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie - Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    In the Moment: The Rise of Jon Jones

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Ultimate Fighter Champions

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Also, Donald Cerrone and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Mendes vs. Lamas - Diego Ferreira vs. Dustin Poirier; Robbie Peralta vs. Clay Guida; Milana Dudieva vs. Julianna Pena; Mitch Clarke vs. Michael Chiesa; Al Iaquinta vs. Jorge Masvidal; Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas. From Fairfax, Va.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    Cain Velasquez: Heart of a Warrior - Cain Velasquez's account of his rise and reign atop the UFC. From making history as the first ever Mexican-American UFC heavyweight champion, to his epic trilogy against Junior dos Santos, and the remarkable family bonds that forged him.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 121: Brock Lesnar vs. Cain Velasquez

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Submissions - With Urijah Faber, Jens Pulver, Brad Pickett and more; hosted by Kendra Perez.

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Fierce

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo From Los Angeles, Calif.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Lyoto Machida - Lyoto Machida recounts one of the greatest fights of 2014 as he battles Chris Weidman for the middleweight belt. He also shows his techniques behind his signature moves and describes the principles of his Warrior Code.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    The Ultimate Fighter Champions

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 135: Jones vs. Rampage - Jon Jones vs. Quinton Jackson and Matt Hughes vs. Josh Koscheck.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web