Michael Chiesa's Blogs

  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Johny Hendricks - The untold story of UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks' Native American heritage.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal - Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan - Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 - Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Benson Henderson: Rising Up
    Benson Henderson's mother, brother, girlfriend, coach and Benson, himself, reveal the motivations and desires that drive him.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut - Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Renan Barao faces Urijah Faber.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida -The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St.Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 159: Jon Jones vs. Chael Sonnen.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    UFC Stars MMA stars showcase their skills.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline- Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Fight for the Troops on FOX Sports 1
    Michael Chiesa vs. Colton Smith; Rustam Khabilov vs. Jorge Masvidal; Yoel Romero vs. Ronny Markes; Alexis Davis vs. Liz Carmouche; Rafael Natal vs. Tim Kennedy. From Fort Campbell, Ky.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC Finishes
    Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Lawler vs. Brown
    Bobby Green vs. Josh Thomson; Dennis Bermudez vs. Clay Guida; Antonio Rogerio Nogueira vs. Anthony Johnson; Robbie Lawler vs. Matt Brown. From San Jose, Calif.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Lawler vs. Brown
    Bobby Green vs. Josh Thomson; Dennis Bermudez vs. Clay Guida; Antonio Rogerio Nogueira vs. Anthony Johnson; Robbie Lawler vs. Matt Brown. From San Jose, Calif.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    International Fight Week T.J. Dillashaw unlocks on the Warrior Code that made him a UFC Champion.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    International Fight Week T.J. Dillashaw unlocks on the Warrior Code that made him a UFC Champion.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 5: That Miserable Feeling - Sam Sicilia must decide whether to share information with his team about best friend, Michael Chiesa; after Andy Ogle struggles in practice, Urijah Faber sits him down for a heart to heart; Dominick gets fed up with Chris Tickle's complaining.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 6: Dog With no Bark - Tempers flare between Mike Rio and Justin Lawrence during sparring; the teams enjoy a relaxing Easter Sunday; Chris Tickle faces tough guy Joe Proctor in the fifth preliminary fight.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 7: Weather the Storm - Cruz gives Chris Tickle an earful following his loss; the coaches get into a heated exchange; Andy Ogle has an emotional breakdown during practice; Vinc Pichel and John Cofer face off in the sixth preliminary fight.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    4:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 346 Coverage on UFC 175, the TUF 19 Finale, WSOF 11 and Lion Fight 16.

    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Dan Gables discusses his 1972 gold medal and coaching the Iowa Hawkeyes through nine consecutive championships.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 1: EPISODE: 1 Dominick Cruz and Urijah Faber coach opposing teams of contestants competing for coveted UFC contracts, and the title of The Ultimate Fighter.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 2: Embrace the War Sixteen promising mixed martial artists move into The Ultimate Fighter house and join teams; one fighter receives bad news from home; two warriors face off.

    12:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013
    Canelo Alvarez vs. Austin Trout From April 20, 2013 in San Antonio.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 3: Old School vs. New School Teams react after Cruz picks two top fighters to face off early; Cruz trains number one pick Justin Lawrence as Faber prepares Brazilian jiu-jitsu veteran Cristiano Marcello for their clash.

    1:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 4: All the Pressure An injury in practice puts one fighter's future in doubt; Faber brings in a life coach to help the fighters be more positive; Al Iaquinta takes on Myles Jury of Team Cruz in the third preliminary fight.

    2:00 p.m. ET CBs Sports Network: Boxing 2012
    Erislandy Lara vs. Ronald Hearns From April 20, 2012 in Biloxi, Miss.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 5: That Miserable Feeling Sam Sicilia must decide whether to share information with his team about best friend, Michael Chiesa; after Andy Ogle struggles in practice, Urijah Faber sits him down for a heart to heart; Dominick gets fed up with Chris Tickle's complaining.

    3:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013
    Erislandy Lara vs. Alfredo Angulo Interim WBA World light middleweight title. From June 8, 2013 in Carson, Calif.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    4:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013
    Abner Mares vs. Daniel Ponce de Leon From May 4, 2013.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Boxing
    Iron Mike Productions: Argenis Mendez vs. Rances Barthelemy Mendez takes on Barthelemy in a rematch for the IBF junior lightweight title. From Miami.

    5:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Danny Garcia vs. Mauricio Herrera Garcia takes on Herrera for the WBC/WBA junior welterweight title. From March 15, 2014 in Bayamon, Puerto Rico.

    6:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013
    Francisco Vargas vs. Brandon Bennett Vacant NABF super featherweight and vacant WBO Inter-Continental super featherweight titles. From Aug. 9, 2013 in Indio, Calif.

    7:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 166: Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3 The last fight in the Dos Santos/Velasquez trilogy.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Fox Sports 1 on 1
    Retired boxer Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    Fighters Cut - Anthony Pettis Pettis relives his first round finishes.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Stipe Miocic vs. Fabio Maldonado

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Stipe Miocic vs. Fabio Maldonado

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 340 Kenny Rice talks about UFC Fight Night; B.J. Penn.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Best of Lion Fight
    Highlights of Mauy Thai fighting; stars in clude Tiffany Van Soest, Jason Andrade and Cris Cyborg.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Throwdown, Part 1 KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center, Las Cruces, N.M. Cristobal Chavez vs. Kevin Wirth. From April 19, 2014.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Glover Teixeira's account of his title shot against Jon Jones; Team Alpha Male's latest hopeful; bantamweight T.J. Dillashaw; Mark Munoz provides insight into his warrior code.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 5: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Too Salty Team Penn gets a lecture on overtraining.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 6: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Fight to Live Controversial decision causes explosive reaction.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 136: Edgar vs. Maynard III Frankie Edgar vs Gray Maynard and Jose Aldo vs Kenny Florian.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Silva. 2; Junior dos Santos vs. Mark Hunt Cain Velasquez prepares to face Antonio Silva.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 6: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Fight to Live Controversial decision causes explosive reaction.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 7: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Kinetic Chess Tensions boil over at the house in the wake of Roger Zapata's controversial win over; in the sixth preliminary fight, Patrick Walsh against Anton Berzin.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 136: Edgar vs. Maynard III Frankie Edgar vs Gray Maynard and Jose Aldo vs Kenny Florian.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos vs. Frank Mir Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 5: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Too Salty Team Penn gets a lecture on overtraining.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 6: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Fight to Live Controversial decision causes explosive reaction.

    4:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights: UFC 173 Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: UFC Preliminary Fights: UFC 173 Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet West: UFC Preliminary Fights: UFC 173 Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Preliminary Fights: UFC 173 Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Preliminary Fights: UFC 173 Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 6: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Fight to Live Controversial decision causes explosive reaction.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 6: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Fight to Live Controversial decision causes explosive reaction.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 173: Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 173: Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw Weigh-in from Las Vegas.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos in UFC on Fox; Roy Nelson vs. Fabricio Werdum in UFC 143; lightweight fight Edson Barboza vs. Terry Etim in UFC 142.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 173: Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 173: Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw Weigh-in from Las Vegas.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Glover Teixeira's account of his title shot against Jon Jones; Team Alpha Male's latest hopeful; bantamweight T.J. Dillashaw; Mark Munoz provides insight into his warrior code.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 173 Renan Barao and T.J. Dillashaw from Las Vegas.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360:UFC 173 Countdown
    UFC 173 Renan Barao and T.J. Dillashaw from Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights: UFC 173 Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web