Miesha Tate's Blogs

  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 143: Diaz vs. Condit - Nick Diaz takes on Carlos Condit for the Interim title.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rafael dos Anjos

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Official weigh-ins for the competitors of UFC 190.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Edition Ronda Rousey

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Women's Bantamweights

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Lion Fight 23 - Liam Harrison fights Malaipet; Tiffany Van Soest meets Martyna Krol; plus Kevin Ross, Rungrat Sasiprapa and Tony Fausto; live Muay Thai from California.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 391 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 190; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down Lion Fight 24; plus Thiago Silva, Glen Robinson, Jake Shields and Kamaru Usman.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey
    The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 – Prelims - Bryan Caraway vs. Eddie Wineland; Ben Saunders vs. Kenny Robertson; Danny Castillo vs. Jim Miller; Tom Lawlor vs. Gian Villante. From Chicacog.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    Read more
  • Rob Sargent Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and MMARising.com founder Rob Sargent discuss Ronda Rousey-Bethe Correia as a historically lame UFC title defense, Rousey's future in Hollywood and why Joanna Jedrzejczyk and the 115-pound division have become the hot topic in women's MMA.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey - Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey - Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey
    The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Women - When the UFC introduced the women's bantamweight division its new athletes brought an unprecedented level of charisma and skill to the sport.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 – Prelims - Bryan Caraway vs. Eddie Wineland; Ben Saunders vs. Kenny Robertson; Danny Castillo vs. Jim Miller; Tom Lawlor vs. Gian Villante. From Chicacog.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Power Play - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • UFC on Fox 16: The Forum Threads By: Jeff Sherwood

    There was not much talk Saturday on the Sherdog forums about T.J. Dillashaw’s victory over Renan Barao at UFC on Fox 16.

    Read more
  • UFC on Fox 16 Video Highlights: Watch Miesha Tate Dominate Jessica Eye By: Mike Fridley

    Watch Miesha Tate deny Jessica Eye at UFC on Fox 16.

    Read more
  • Video: UFC ‘Road to the Octagon: Dillashaw vs. Barao 2’ By: Sherdog.com Staff


    “UFC Road to the Octagon: Dillashaw vs. Barao 2” goes inside the training camps of of the main and co-main event fighters from this Saturday’s UFC on Fox 16 card. UFC bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw and former champ Renan Barao are featured, as are female bantamweight contenders Miesha Tate and Jessica Eye.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 387 - Highlights from MMA in the first half of the year.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink - Robbie Lawler's exclusive first person account of his UFC 181 title tilt against Johny Hendricks; UFC elite On Point about the rigors of training camp; Conor McGregor unlocks his Warrior Code.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Steve Bosse vs. Thiago Santos; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Lorenz Larkin vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Yoel Romero vs. Lyoto Machida. From Hollywood, Fla.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Bantamweight Bonuses

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink - Robbie Lawler's exclusive first person account of his UFC 181 title tilt against Johny Hendricks; UFC elite On Point about the rigors of training camp; Conor McGregor unlocks his Warrior Code.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>