Miesha Tate's Blogs

  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler - Johny Hendricks and Robbie Lawler battle for the welterweight championship.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 155: Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez 2 Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    3:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 178; Mendes in Studio; The Film Room - Featherweight top contender Chad Mendes is in the studio and he reviews the tape from his pivotal UFC 142 title fight with Jose Aldo.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Machida vs. Couture - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan v.s Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 145: Jon Jones vs. Rashad Evans From Atlanta.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Evans vs. Ortiz - Rory MacDonald vs. Mike Pyle; Carlos Condit vs. Dong Hyun Kim; Brendan Schaub vs Mirko Cro Cop; Rashad Evans vs Tito Ortiz.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine UFC weigh-in from Halifax, Canada.

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    4:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood

    Renan Barao

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi - From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis -Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Luis Ortiz vs. Lateef Kayode - From the Joint at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Bigfoot Silva II From Las Vegas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Keshena, Wis.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Keshena, Wis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Edgewater Casino: Laughlin, Nevada

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Iron Mike Productions: Argenis Mendez vs. Rances Barthelemy Mendez takes on Barthelemy in a rematch for the IBF junior lightweight title. From Miami.

    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2012
    Erislandy Lara vs. Ronald Hearns From April 20, 2012 in Biloxi, Miss.

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    6:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Canelo Alvarez vs. Erislandy Lara Weigh-In


    6:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    7:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    8:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: All Access
    Canelo vs. Lara, Episode 2 Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez and Erislandy Lara prepare to fight in Las Vegas on July 12, 2014.

    9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013
    Abner Mares vs. Daniel Ponce de Leon From May 4, 2013.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Boxing Iron Mike Productions
    Mendez vs. Barthelemy II From Miami.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 346 Coverage on UFC 175, the TUF 19 Finale, WSOF 11 and Lion Fight 16.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus Dan Gable
    Dan Gables discusses his 1972 gold medal and coaching the Iowa Hawkeyes through nine consecutive championships.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBs Sports Network: Boxing 2013
    Erislandy Lara vs. Alfredo Angulo Interim WBA World light middleweight title. From June 8, 2013 in Carson, Calif.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Danny Garcia vs. Mauricio Herrera Garcia takes on Herrera for the WBC/WBA junior welterweight title. From March 15, 2014 in Bayamon, Puerto Rico.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to Canelo-Lara
    Saul Alvarez and Erislandy Lara prepare for their fight.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013: Erislandy Lara vs. Alfredo Angulo
    Interim WBA World light middleweight title. From June 8, 2013 in Carson, Calif.

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2012: Erislandy Lara vs. Ronald Hearns
    From April 20, 2012 in Biloxi, Miss.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 1 on 1
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn 3 From Las Vegas.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 1: Countdown to Canelo-Angulo
    Boxing superstar Canelo Alvarez is back to face Knockout artist Alfredo El Perro Angulo; exclusive analysis and commentary leading up to the big fight at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live!: Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes, junior middleweight bout. From Las Vegas.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web