Nate Diaz's Blogs

  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 2: Best of WEC
    UFC Stars - MMA stars showcase their skills.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. BJ Penn.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1106 - Eduardo Dantas vs. Joe Warren for the Bantamweight title. From Thackerville, Okla.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 359 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice breakdown WSOF 14; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello preview RFA 19; a check in with Dan Kiser as he recovers from an injury.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts - Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Resurrection Fighting Alliance 19 - Jake Collier fights Gabriel Checco for the middleweight title; Abel Cullum meets Carl Deaton III; live from Prior Lake, Min.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos From Indio, Calif.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Henderson vs. Khabilov – Prelims From Albuquerque, NM.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Daniel Cormier - Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Johny Hendricks - Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira - Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Cain Velasquez Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux - Ryan Bader and Ovince Saint Preux weigh in.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux
    Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux weigh in.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux Prefight from Bangor, Maine.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    UFC on Sportsnet Prelims

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    UFC on Sportsnet Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut - Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Renan Barao faces Urijah Faber.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed - Jones vs. Machida
    The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    T.J. Dillashaw, Cung Le, Myles Jury

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St. Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central


    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie - Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida -The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St.Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 Enhanced fight replay.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Cerrone vs. Miller – Prelims Jerrod Sanders vs. Yosdenis Cedeno; Aljamain Sterling vs. Hugo Viana; Leslie Smith vs. Jessamyn Duke; Pat Healy vs. Gleison Tibau. From Atlantic City, N.J.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Cerrone vs. Miller - Alex White vs. Lucas Martins; Alptekin Ozkilic John Lineker; Joe Proctor vs. Justin Salas; Leonardo Mafra vs. Rick Story; Evan Dunham vs. Edson Barboza; Jim Miller vs. Donald Cerrone. From Atlantic City, N.J.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz; Mike Swick vs. Matt Brown; Jake Ellenberger vs.Martin Kampmann.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Renan Barao vs. Anthony Leone Classic bantamweight and featherweight fights.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 Enhanced fight replay.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Boxing
    Mercito Gesta vs. Luis Arceo, lightweight bout. Also: Jonathan Chicas vs. Emanuel Robles; Taishan Dong vs. Ronny Hale. From San Francisco.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Europe Rising

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Cerrone vs. Miller - Alex White vs. Lucas Martins; Alptekin Ozkilic John Lineker; Joe Proctor vs. Justin Salas; Leonardo Mafra vs. Rick Story; Evan Dunham vs. Edson Barboza; Jim Miller vs. Donald Cerrone. From Atlantic City, N.J.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 11: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Zombie Semifinal slugfest.

    5:00 a.m. Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 11: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Zombie Semifinal slugfest.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Nate Diaz fights Jim Miller; Rory MacDonald vs. Che Mills; Cub Swanson vs. Charles Oliveira; Stefan Struve vs. Dave Herman.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    EPISODE: 243 Albuquerque hosts UFC; highlights of UFC 100; EA Sports UFC.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC From All Angles
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    Mana: B.J. Penn's fascinating journey.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 163: Jose Aldo vs. Chan Sung Jung From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Featuring Cain Velasquez vs. Ben Rothwell, Sam Stout vs. Jeremy Stephens, and Kendall Grove vs. Jake Rosholt.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Knockouts


    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Host Karyn Bryant sits down with UFC star Frankie Edgar to discuss his career.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    The remarkable rise of Chris Weidman.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 11: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Zombie Semifinal slugfest.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Featuring Cain Velasquez vs. Ben Rothwell, Sam Stout vs. Jeremy Stephens, and Kendall Grove vs. Jake Rosholt.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 140: Light Heavyweight champion Jon Jones faces former champ Lyoto Machida; the Nogueira brothers, Frank Mir and Tito Ortiz.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 10: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: One Fight Away Middleweight semifinal matchup.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Nate Diaz fights Jim Miller; Rory MacDonald vs. Che Mills; Cub Swanson vs. Charles Oliveira; Stefan Struve vs. Dave Herman.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 163: Jose Aldo vs. Chan Sung Jung From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Nate Diaz fights Jim Miller; Rory MacDonald vs. Che Mills; Cub Swanson vs. Charles Oliveira; Stefan Struve vs. Dave Herman.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Shogun vs. Vera
    Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera; Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader; Joe Lauzon vs. Jamie Varner; DaMarques Johnson vs. Mike Swick. From Los Angeles. (Card subject to change)

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 9: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Get That Money Field trip to Harley-Davidson Boot Camp; final preliminary bout; semifinal matchups announced.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 10: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: One Fight Away Middleweight semifinal matchup.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC From All Angles
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 10: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: One Fight Away Middleweight semifinal matchup.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 11: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Zombie Semifinal slugfest.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Shogun vs. Vera
    Mauricio Rua vs. Brandon Vera; Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader; Joe Lauzon vs. Jamie Varner; DaMarques Johnson vs. Mike Swick. From Los Angeles. (Card subject to change)

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Nate Diaz vs. Jim Miller Nate Diaz fights Jim Miller; Rory MacDonald vs. Che Mills; Cub Swanson vs. Charles Oliveira; Stefan Struve vs. Dave Herman.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 8: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Someone's Getting Bullied Fighters seek a spot in the semis.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 9: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Get That Money Field trip to Harley-Davidson Boot Camp; final preliminary bout; semifinal matchups announced.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 10: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: One Fight Away Middleweight semifinal matchup.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Maynard vs. Guida
    Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida; Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout; Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger. From Atlantic City, N.J.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Nate Diaz vs. Jim Miller Nate Diaz fights Jim Miller; Rory MacDonald vs. Che Mills; Cub Swanson vs. Charles Oliveira; Stefan Struve vs. Dave Herman.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Mana: B.J. Penn
    BJ Penn's fascinating journey.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Cain Velasquez vs. Ben Rothwell Featuring Cain Velasquez vs. Ben Rothwell, Sam Stout vs. Jeremy Stephens, and Kendall Grove vs. Jake Rosholt.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 8: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Someone's Getting Bullied Fighters seek a spot in the semis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Quarantine
    From the Kewadin Casino Resort in Sault Ste Marie, Mich. Main Event - Jay Ellis vs. Mitch Fryia. From May 10, 2014.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 9: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Get That Money Field trip to Harley-Davidson Boot Camp; final preliminary bout; semifinal matchups announced.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web