Nate Diaz's Blogs

  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    On the Brink: Pettis vs. Melendez - Anthony Pettis and Gilbert Melendez offer unfiltered access to their lightweight championship at UFC 181; Ben Saunders' omoplata submission analyzed in Gracie Breakdown; former welterweight champion Johny Hendricks unlocks his warrior code.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Two titles are on the line at UFC 169. In the main event, now-undisputed bantamweight king Renan Barao faces the former WEC champion Urijah Faber. In the co-main event, featherweight Jose Aldo gets his toughest test in the form of Ricardo Lamas.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Pettis vs. Melendez - With Rafael dos Anjos, Nate Diaz, Anthony Pettis, Alistair Overeem, Roy Nelson, Minotauro Nogueira and more.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 133: Evans vs. Ortiz/Belfort vs. Akiyama - Former light heavyweight champions Rashad Evans and Tito Ortiz get a rematch of their 2007 bout. In the co-main event. Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama. See how the fighters prepared, then watch the action unfold on Main Event: UFC 133.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    On the Brink: Pettis vs. Melendez - Anthony Pettis and Gilbert Melendez offer unfiltered access to their lightweight championship at UFC 181; Ben Saunders' omoplata submission analyzed in Gracie Breakdown; former welterweight champion Johny Hendricks unlocks his warrior code.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Showtime: Leo Santa Cruz vs. Cesar Seda

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellengerger vs. Kampmann.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson meet in UFC 144.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of UFC 2014

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Mendes; McGregor - Chad Mendes' all access account of his UFC 179 championship rematch with Jose Aldo; Irish star Conor McGregor on the hype game.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Best of Cage Rage
    Features classic fights from the U.K.-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Vitor Belfort, Paul Daley and more.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Fight News Now: MMA Edition
    Fight Network's staple news program covering all things mixed martial arts with the latest news, features, interviews and previews.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Fighting Spirit MMA
    Compilations of international MMA fights from ONE FC, UCMMA, KSW, WFC, FFC, BAMMA, EFC Africa and more.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 61
    December 13, 2013. Features James Brum vs. Marat Pekov in a bantamweight bout from Amman, Jordan.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor - Irishman, Conor McGregor. While his attitude makes the world take notice, explore how he backs it up, breaking down his best performances in The Film Room and his overwhelming athleticism in The Lab.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 13 Episode 2: Suck It Up - One fighter quits the competition; Brock delivers a stirring speech; second prelim fight.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of UFC 2014

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC 165 Title Fights

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1:UFC Fight Night
    Dos Santos vs. Miocic - Junior dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic; Rafael dos Anjos vs. Nate Diaz; Alistair Overeem vs. Stefan Struve; Matt Mitrione vs. Gabriel Gonzaga. From Phoenix.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Fights

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC 165 Title Fights

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Dos Santos vs. Miocic – Prelims Bryan Barberena vs. Joe Ellenberger; Derek Brunson vs. Ed Herman; Drew Dober vs. Jamie Varner; Ben Saunders vs. Joe Riggs; Willie Gates vs. John Moraga; Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs. Claudia Gadelha. From Phoenix.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    A mixed martial art event.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    A Champion Will Be Crowned: Esparza vs. Namajunas - The Ultimate Fighter Finale main event in Las Vegas. The UFC's first strawweight champion will be crowned, plus featherweight contenders Jeremy Stephens and Charles Oliveira will square off.

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    Dos Santos vs. Miocic - Junior dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic; Rafael dos Anjos vs. Nate Diaz; Alistair Overeem vs. Stefan Struve; Matt Mitrione vs. Gabriel Gonzaga. From Phoenix.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Training Day
    Team Alpha Male - Behind the scenes of Team Alpha Male, the premiere lightweight MMA team of founder Urijah Faber and bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Sergio Pettis On the Brink

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Upsets - Three of the most unexpected, most shocking upsets in MMA championship history. With Georges St-Pierre, Matt Hughes, BJ Penn, T.J. Dillashaw and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter
    Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale Prelims

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Dos Santos vs. Miocic - Junior dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic; Rafael dos Anjos vs. Nate Diaz; Alistair Overeem vs. Stefan Struve; Matt Mitrione vs. Gabriel Gonzaga. From Phoenix.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    A Champion Will Be Crowned: Esparza vs. Namajunas - The Ultimate Fighter Finale main event in Las Vegas. The UFC's first strawweight champion will be crowned, plus featherweight contenders Jeremy Stephens and Charles Oliveira will square off.

    Read more
  • Video: Rafael Dos Anjos-Nate Diaz Full Fight Highlights By: C.J. Tuttle

    Here are the video highlights of Rafael dos Anjos dominating Nate Diaz over the course of three rounds at UFC on Fox 13.



    Reader comments are active following the jump.

    Read more
  • Free Full Fight: Nate Diaz vs. Gray Maynard By: C.J. Tuttle



    Follow the jump for reader comments.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 2: Best of WEC
    UFC Stars - MMA stars showcase their skills.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Diaz vs. Penn - Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. BJ Penn.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1106 - Eduardo Dantas vs. Joe Warren for the Bantamweight title. From Thackerville, Okla.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 359 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice breakdown WSOF 14; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello preview RFA 19; a check in with Dan Kiser as he recovers from an injury.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts - Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Resurrection Fighting Alliance 19 - Jake Collier fights Gabriel Checco for the middleweight title; Abel Cullum meets Carl Deaton III; live from Prior Lake, Min.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos From Indio, Calif.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Henderson vs. Khabilov – Prelims From Albuquerque, NM.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Daniel Cormier - Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Johny Hendricks - Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira - Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Cain Velasquez Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux - Ryan Bader and Ovince Saint Preux weigh in.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux
    Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux weigh in.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux Prefight from Bangor, Maine.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    UFC on Sportsnet Prelims

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    UFC on Sportsnet Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut - Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Renan Barao faces Urijah Faber.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web