Nate Diaz's Blogs

  • Countdown to UFC 196: Conor McGregor vs. Nate Diaz By: Mike Fridley

    UFC featherweight champion Conor McGregor goes up not one but two weight classes to take on Nate Diaz at UFC 196.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Fighters on the Rise

    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Holm / Lawlor / Jones / Rogan

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    Fight Night from Dublin: McGregor vs. Brandao - Irish sensation Conor McGregor meets fiery Ultimate Fighter winner Diego Brandao in a main event sure to rock Dublin.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Mendes vs. McGregor - One of the most thrilling title fights in UFC history between The Notorious Conor McGregor and powerhouse Chad Mendes.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Finale: Maynard vs. Diaz - Raquel Pennington vs. Roxanne Modafferi; Peggy Morgan vs. Jessamyn Duke; Davey Grant vs. Chris Holdsworth; Jessica Rakoczy vs. Julianna Pena; Nate Diaz vs. Gray Maynard. From Las Vegas.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Holm / Lawlor / Jones / Rogan

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    Fight Night from Dublin: McGregor vs. Brandao - Irish sensation Conor McGregor meets fiery Ultimate Fighter winner Diego Brandao in a main event sure to rock Dublin.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 196: McGregor vs. Diaz

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Mendes vs. McGregor - One of the most thrilling title fights in UFC history between The Notorious Conor McGregor and powerhouse Chad Mendes.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 196: McGregor vs. Diaz

    Read more
  • Pros Pick: UFC 196 ‘McGregor vs. Diaz’

    Michael Bisping, Dan Hardy and more MMA personalities predict the outcome of UFC 196 with Whoa TV.

    Read more
  • UFC Full Fight Download: Watch Nate Diaz Beat Takanori Gomi Down By: Mike Fridley

    Watch Nate Diaz destroy Takanori Gomi in this full fight download released by the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    Read more
  • The McGregor Sweepstakes: Aldo, Edgar, Nurmagomedov Ruled Out for UFC 196 By: Sherdog.com Staff

    As soon as news broke on Tuesday that UFC lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos had withdrawn from UFC 196, people began to speculate on potential replacement opponents for Conor McGregor.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Renan Barao puts his UFC bantamweight title on the line when he faces talented contender T.J. Dillashaw in the main event of UFC 173.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Bantamweight champ T.J. Dillashaw prepares for the biggest test of his championship reign; Rashad Evans and Ryan Bader square off.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Dillashaw vs. Barao - Bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw must defend his title against the man he won it from, Renan Barao.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Renan Barao puts his UFC bantamweight title on the line when he faces talented contender T.J. Dillashaw in the main event of UFC 173.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Pettis vs. Melendez - With Rafael dos Anjos, Nate Diaz, Anthony Pettis, Alistair Overeem, Roy Nelson, Minotauro Nogueira and more.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights - Champions and Rising Stars - Thomas Almeida takes on Brad Pickett and Dominick Cruz looks to even the score with rival Urijah Faber.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - After pulling off the upset of the year to capture the bantamweight crown, T.J. Dillashaw makes his first title defense against Joe Soto, a fellow Californian who's already worn gold in two other MMA organizations.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Dillashaw vs. Barao - Bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw must defend his title against the man he won it from, Renan Barao.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Pettis vs. Melendez - With Rafael dos Anjos, Nate Diaz, Anthony Pettis, Alistair Overeem, Roy Nelson, Minotauro Nogueira and more.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 185: Pettis vs. Dos Anjos - From the American Airlines Center in Dallas, Texas.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - After pulling off the upset of the year to capture the bantamweight crown, T.J. Dillashaw makes his first title defense against Joe Soto, a fellow Californian who's already worn gold in two other MMA organizations.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Miguel Flores vs. Mario Briones

    Read more
  • Video: UFC ‘Road to the Octagon: dos Anjos vs. Cerrone’ By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Lightweight champ Rafael dos Anjos and challenger Donald Cerrone are featured in a new, full-length “Road to the Octagon” special, as well as heavyweight co-headliners Junior dos Santos and Alistair Overeem.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bad Reputation - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellengerger vs. Kampmann.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellenberger vs. Kampmann.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Prelims
    Danny Martinez vs. Richie Vaculik, flyweight bout; Gian Villante vs. Anthony Perosh, light heavyweight bout; Peter Sobotta vs. Kyle Noke, welterweight bout; Akbarh Arreola vs. Jake Matthews, lightweight bout. From Melbourne, Australia.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    Fight Night Japan: Hunt vs. Nelson - Heavyweight legend Mark Hunt returns to Japan for a headlining clash against fellow knockout artist Roy Nelson.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Mental Breakdown - Two members of Team Faber come face to face in a drunken confrontation at the house. An explosive and highly anticipated American fighter steps into the octagon to face off against a very tough European opponent in the sixth preliminary fight.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Heart Is Not Enough - The seventh preliminary fight pits a hard-hitting striker from Team McGregor against an American brawler. Then, two more warriors step into the octagon for the eighth preliminary fight.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Bad Blood - Bitter rivalries and grudge matches.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellengerger vs. Kampmann.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Prelims
    Danny Martinez vs. Richie Vaculik, flyweight bout; Gian Villante vs. Anthony Perosh, light heavyweight bout; Peter Sobotta vs. Kyle Noke, welterweight bout; Akbarh Arreola vs. Jake Matthews, lightweight bout. From Melbourne, Australia.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Pettis vs. Dos Anjos - UFC superstar and lightweight champion Anthony Pettis makes his second title defense against hard-nosed Brazilian Rafael dos Anjos.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler - Johny Hendricks and Robbie Lawler battle for the welterweight championship.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Heart Is Not Enough - The seventh preliminary fight pits a hard-hitting striker from Team McGregor against an American brawler. Then, two more warriors step into the octagon for the eighth preliminary fight.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Bullseye

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dodson on the Brink - Flyweight John Dodson shares moments from UFC 191 fight week; Aljamain Sterling interview; Luke Rockhold discusses secrets behind his signature moves.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Bullseye

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Snake In the Grass - An unorthodox fighter from Team Faber faces one of the top competitors of Team Europe in the fifth preliminary fight of the season. UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw arrives to help Urijah. When Conor calls him a traitor, all hell breaks loose.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni - We bring you exciting finishes from the top-tier fighters who first made their names on The Ultimate Fighter reality show, including Rashad Evans, Diego Sanchez, Roy Nelson, Nate Diaz, and T.J. Dillashaw.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3: Prelims
    KJ Noons vs. George Sotiropoulos; Jessica Eye vs. Sarah Kaufman; Hector Lombard vs. Nate Marquardt; CB Dollaway vs. Tim Boetsch. From Houston.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Jedrzejczyk vs. Letourneau / Cejudo / Rockhold

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - The UFC's best fighters made unforgettable marks as soon as they got to the organization. See the Octagon debuts of Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez, Alexander Gustafsson, Conor McGregor and more on UFC Unleashed.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts - Fastest finishes in MMA history -- knockouts that took 60 seconds or less. With Johny Hendricks, B.J. Penn, The Korean Zombie and more.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts - Vicious head-kick knockout highlights from Anderson Silva, Anthony Pettis, Lyoto Machida, Rashad Evans and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 186: Johnson vs. Horiguchi From the Centre, Montreal, Canada.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>