Renan Barao's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Alexandra Pena vs. Jessica Rakoczy

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Champions and trash talkers made for one of the most anticipated nights of 2014: Conor McGregor had a grudge match against Dustin Poirier; Donald Cerrone welcomed Eddie Alvarez to the Octagon; and Demetrious Johnson fought Chris Cariaso.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Heavyweight Champions

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 92: Evans vs. Griffin - Forrest Griffin defends his Light Heavyweight title against Rashad Evans; Minotauro Nogueira fights Frank Mir for the Interim Heavyweight belt.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    St-Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St. Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 147: Silva vs. Franklin II - Wanderlei Silva and former middleweight champion Rich Franklin faced off for the second time, as Silva sought to settle the score after his searing defeat in their first encounter, at UFC 99.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 139: Rua vs. Henderson - Former champions Dan Henderson and Mauricio Rua headlined UFC 139 in a five-round war that proved to be one of the greatest fights of all time. Go inside their training and then watch the 2011 instant classic between two MMA legends.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 29 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Chris Weidman

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Awakening - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Heavyweight Champions

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 68: Sylvia vs. Couture - Randy Couture comes out of retirement to challenge for the heavyweight title; Matt Hughes and Rich Franklin.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 29 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Awakening - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Official weigh-ins for the competitors of UFC 190.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Edition Ronda Rousey

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Women's Bantamweights

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Lion Fight 23 - Liam Harrison fights Malaipet; Tiffany Van Soest meets Martyna Krol; plus Kevin Ross, Rungrat Sasiprapa and Tony Fausto; live Muay Thai from California.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 391 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 190; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down Lion Fight 24; plus Thiago Silva, Glen Robinson, Jake Shields and Kamaru Usman.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey
    The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 – Prelims - Bryan Caraway vs. Eddie Wineland; Ben Saunders vs. Kenny Robertson; Danny Castillo vs. Jim Miller; Tom Lawlor vs. Gian Villante. From Chicacog.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Women - When the UFC introduced the women's bantamweight division its new athletes brought an unprecedented level of charisma and skill to the sport.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 – Prelims - Bryan Caraway vs. Eddie Wineland; Ben Saunders vs. Kenny Robertson; Danny Castillo vs. Jim Miller; Tom Lawlor vs. Gian Villante. From Chicacog.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Power Play - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • UFC on Fox 16 Video Highlights: Watch T.J. Dillashaw Finish Renan Barao By: Mike Fridley

    Watch T.J. Dillashaw bust up Renan Barao at UFC on Fox 16.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Bisping vs. Leites – Prelims - Paul Redmond vs. Robert Whiteford; Teemu Packalen vs. Mickael Lebout; Hans Stringer vs. Ilir Latifi; Vaughan Lee vs. Patrick Holohan. From Glasgow, Scotland.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey
    The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Training Day
    Team Alpha Male - Behind the scenes of Team Alpha Male, the premiere lightweight MMA team of founder Urijah Faber and bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Bisping vs. Leites - Leonardo Mafra vs. Stevie Ray; Pawel Pawlak vs. Leon Edwards; Cortney Casey vs. Joanne Calderwood; Ivan Jorge vs. Joe Duffy; Evan Dunham vs. Ross Pearson; Michael Bisping vs. Thales Leites. From Glasgow, Scotland.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    Read more
  • Zane Simon Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and BloodyElbow.com's Zane Simon discuss T.J. Dillashaw-Renan Barao 2 and the unfortunate events that have led to bantamweight becoming MMA's new bastard division.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Upsets - Three of the most unexpected, most shocking upsets in MMA championship history. With Georges St. Pierre, Matt Hughes, B.J. Penn, T.J. Dillashaw and more.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Bisping vs. Leites - Leonardo Mafra vs. Stevie Ray; Pawel Pawlak vs. Leon Edwards; Cortney Casey vs. Joanne Calderwood; Ivan Jorge vs. Joe Duffy; Evan Dunham vs. Ross Pearson; Michael Bisping vs. Thales Leites. From Glasgow, Scotland.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bad Blood - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - After pulling off the upset of the year to capture the bantamweight crown, T.J. Dillashaw makes his first title defense against Joe Soto, a fellow Californian who's already worn gold in two other MMA organizations.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Power Play - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bad Blood - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Power Play - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • Video: UFC ‘Road to the Octagon: Dillashaw vs. Barao 2’ By: Sherdog.com Staff


    “UFC Road to the Octagon: Dillashaw vs. Barao 2” goes inside the training camps of of the main and co-main event fighters from this Saturday’s UFC on Fox 16 card. UFC bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw and former champ Renan Barao are featured, as are female bantamweight contenders Miesha Tate and Jessica Eye.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Bisping vs. Leites - Leonardo Mafra vs. Stevie Ray; Pawel Pawlak vs. Leon Edwards; Cortney Casey-Sanchez vs. Joanne Calderwood; Ivan Jorge vs. Joe Duffy; Evan Dunham vs. Ross Pearson; Michael Bisping vs. Thales Leites. From Glasgow, Scotland.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Bisping vs. Leites – Prelims - Paul Redmond vs. Robert Whiteford; Teemu Packalen vs. Mickael Lebout; Hans Stringer vs. Ilir Latifi; Vaughan Lee vs. Patrick Holohan. From Glasgow, Scotland.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Ultimate Fighter Champions

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - After pulling off the upset of the year to capture the bantamweight crown, T.J. Dillashaw makes his first title defense against Joe Soto, a fellow Californian who's already worn gold in two other MMA organizations.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Renan Barao vs. Anthony Leone - Classic bantamweight and featherweight fights.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web