Robbie Lawler's Blogs

  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Dirrel II

    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo From Los Angeles, Calif.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2; Dos Santos vs. Hunt - Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez prepares to defend his belt against Antonio Silva while former champion Junior dos Santos looks to make a case for another title shot against fellow heavy hitter Mark Hunt.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson - Lightweight title fight between Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson at UFC 144; featherweight face-off between Dustin Poirier and Max Holloway at UFC 143; UFC 142's battle between Vitor Belfort and Anthony Johnson.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1:Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Bas Rutten - Pancrase and UFC champion Bas Rutten discusses his fights, Hollywood and 'El Guapo'.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Campilo vs Cloud

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Legacy Fighting Championship 41 - Veteran Anthony Njorkuani fights Jonny Carson; Ricardo Ramos meets Justin Rader; live from Tulsa, Okla.

    10:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Glory Kickboxing: Dubai
    Dubai hosts two world title fights. Lightweight Andy Ristie challenges champion Robin van Roosmalen and Gabriel Varga meets Mosab Amrani for the featherweight crown.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Periban

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 380 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down UFC Fight Night Bellator 136 and WSOF 20; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello cover Legacy 41; guest Luke Rockhold.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Stevenson vs Fonfara

    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Upsets - Three of the most unexpected, most shocking upsets in MMA championship history. With Georges St. Pierre, Matt Hughes, B.J. Penn, T.J. Dillashaw and more.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Submissions - With Urijah Faber, Jens Pulver, Brad Pickett and more; hosted by Kendra Perez.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson - Lightweight title fight between Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson at UFC 144; featherweight face-off between Dustin Poirier and Max Holloway at UFC 143; UFC 142's battle between Vitor Belfort and Anthony Johnson.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 164: Henderson vs. Pettis - World lightweight champion Benson Henderson defends his title against the last man to defeat him, Anthony Pettis.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Submissions - With Urijah Faber, Jens Pulver, Brad Pickett and more; hosted by Kendra Perez.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Submissions - With Urijah Faber, Jens Pulver, Brad Pickett and more; hosted by Kendra Perez.

    9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Periban

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Dirrel I

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo From Los Angeles, Calif.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Dirrel II

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 158: Georges St. Pierre vs. Nick Diaz From Montreal.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2; Dos Santos vs. Hunt - Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez prepares to defend his belt against Antonio Silva while former champion Junior dos Santos looks to make a case for another title shot against fellow heavy hitter Mark Hunt.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    Cain Velasquez: Heart of a Warrior - Cain Velasquez's account of his rise and reign atop the UFC. From making history as the first ever Mexican-American UFC heavyweight champion, to his epic trilogy against Junior dos Santos, and the remarkable family bonds that forged him.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Fighting Spirit - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Georges St. Pierre vs. Johny Hendricks Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St. Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos vs. Frank Mir - Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 178: Demetrious Johnson vs. Chris Cariaso - From Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rough Justice - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Fighting Spirit - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Swanson vs. Stephens - Cub Swanson vs. Jeremy Stephens; Kelvin Gastelum vs. Nico Musoke; Cezar Ferreira vs. Andrew Craig; Ricardo Lamas vs. Hacran Dias; Clint Hester vs. Antonio Braga Neto; Joe Ellenberger vs. James Moontasri. From San Antonio.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rough Justice - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 379 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down WSOF 19; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello discuss Lion Fight 21.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St-Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St-Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St-Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    1:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Shogun Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider Best of Light Heavyweights - Daniel Cormier's exclusive account of his UFC 182 fight week showdown against Jon Jones, knockout artist Anthony Johnson's powerful signature moves, and Alexander Gustafsson reveals his warrior code.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC: In the Moment The Rise of Jon Jones - An all-access look at the rise of Jon Jones, as he trains, fights, travels, and works.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night UFC: Maia vs. LaFlare - Andre Fili vs. Godofredo Pepey; Alex Oliveira vs. Gilbert Burns; Shayna Baszler vs. Amanda Nunes; Tony Martin vs. Leonardo Santos; Josh Koscheck vs. Erick Silva; Demian Maia vs. Ryan LaFlare. From Rio de Janeiro.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: In the Moment The Rise of Jon Jones - An all-access look at the rise of Jon Jones, as he trains, fights, travels, and works.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira - UFC light heavyweight champion Jon Jones aims to defend his title for a record-breaking seventh time against Brazilian heavy-hitter Glover Teixeira. Go inside the training camps of both men, then re-visit the Octagon's Baltimore debut.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts Heavyweights - The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2; Dos Santos vs. Hunt - Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez prepares to defend his belt against Antonio Silva while former champion Junior dos Santos looks to make a case for another title shot against fellow heavy hitter Mark Hunt.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents Cain Velasquez: Heart of a Warrior - Cain Velasquez's account of his rise and reign atop the UFC. From making history as the first ever Mexican-American UFC heavyweight champion, to his epic trilogy against Junior dos Santos, and the remarkable family bonds that forged him.

    9:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Bellator MMA Live Bellator 135

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event UFC 121: Brock Lesnar vs. Cain Velasquez

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Lion Fight 21 - Kevin Ross fights Tetsuya Yamato; Chajmaa Bellekhal meets Tiffany Van Soest; live from Temecula, Calif.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event UFC 116: Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin

    11:15 p.m. ET Spike TV: Top 10 Knockouts: Glory Kickboxing Counting down the ten most exciting knockouts that have taken place in the Glory ring with a preview of Glory Kickboxing 20: Dubai; hosted by television personality Bill Goldberg.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA EPISODE: 379 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down WSOF 19; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello discuss Lion Fight 21.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Maia vs. LaFlare - Andre Fili vs. Godofredo Pepey; Alex Oliveira vs. Gilbert Burns; Shayna Baszler vs. Amanda Nunes; Tony Martin vs. Leonardo Santos; Josh Koscheck vs. Erick Silva; Demian Maia vs. Ryan LaFlare. From Rio de Janeiro.

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Fighting Spirit - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Pena vs. Rakoczy

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 137: Penn vs. Diaz – B.J. Penn welcomed Strikeforce Champion Nick Diaz back into the octagon. Go to training camps and the fight.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Woodley/ Hendricks/ Condit/ MacDonald - Tyron Woodley's tough path to becoming a UFC star; Johny Hendricks learns about his Native American heritage; Carlos Condit tours one of MMA's greatest fight towns; Rory MacDonald reveals the warrior code he lives by.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Anthony Pettis Showtime
    Anthony Pettis prepares for his championship bout.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Maia vs. LaFlare - Andre Fili vs. Godofredo Pepey; Alex Oliveira vs. Gilbert Burns; Shayna Baszler vs. Amanda Nunes; Tony Martin vs. Leonardo Santos; Josh Koscheck vs. Erick Silva; Demian Maia vs. Ryan LaFlare. From Rio de Janeiro.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Woodley/ Hendricks/ Condit/ MacDonald - Tyron Woodley's tough path to becoming a UFC star; Johny Hendricks learns about his Native American heritage; Carlos Condit tours one of MMA's greatest fight towns; Rory MacDonald reveals the warrior code he lives by.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline - Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division, featuring Rich Franklin vs. Evan Tanner, Anderson Silva vs. Rich Franklin and Chris Weidman vs. Anderson Silva.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Silva vs. Weidman I - Enhanced replay of Silva vs. Weidman I.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    Anthony Pettis Showtime

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Melendez vs. Sanchez - Diego Sanchez vs. Gilbert Melendez is an enhanced replay, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Silva vs. Weidman I - Enhanced replay of Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman I.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Melendez vs. Sanchez – Diego Sanchez vs. Gilbert Melendez is an enhanced replay, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    Anthony Pettis Showtime - Anthony Pettis prepares for his championship bout.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Maia vs. LaFlare - Andre Fili vs. Godofredo Pepey; Alex Oliveira vs. Gilbert Burns; Shayna Baszler vs. Amanda Nunes; Tony Martin vs. Leonardo Santos; Josh Koscheck vs. Erick Silva; Demian Maia vs. Ryan LaFlare. From Rio de Janeiro.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 27 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Woodley/ Hendricks/ Condit/ MacDonald - Tyron Woodley's tough path to becoming a UFC star; Johny Hendricks learns about his Native American heritage; Carlos Condit tours one of MMA's greatest fight towns; Rory MacDonald reveals the warrior code he lives by.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 137: Penn vs. Diaz – B.J. Penn welcomed Strikeforce Champion Nick Diaz back into the octagon. Go to training camps and the fight.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Fighting Spirit - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 27 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    St. Pierre vs. Hendricks Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St. Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov – Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Fighting Spirit - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • This Month’s MMA Birthdays: Robbie Lawler Turns 33 By: Brian Knapp

    Reigning Ultimate Fighting Championship welterweight titleholder Robbie Lawler will celebrate his 33rd birthday on March 20.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos vs. Frank Mir - Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 184: Ronda Rousey vs. Cat Zingano

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman - UFC 162 made history in July of 2013 when longtime champion and future Hall of Famer Anderson Silva first took on undefeated Chris Weidman.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman I - Enhanced replay of Silva vs. Weidman I.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 133: Evans vs. Ortiz/Belfort vs. Akiyama

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Bas Rutten - Pancrase and UFC champion Bas Rutten discusses his fights, Hollywood and 'El Guapo'.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 184: Ronda Rousey vs. Cat Zingano

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Lion Fight 20 - Jorina Baars faces Chantal Ughi; Chris Mauceri fights Sittisak Muay; live from Mashantucket, Conn.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: World MMA Awards
    The Seventh Annual Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Arts Awards ceremony in Las Vegas. MMA's leading athletes, executives and personalities will celebrate the greatest moments and achievements in mixed martial arts from 2014.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Benson Henderson vs. Brandon Thatch - Chris Kelades vs. Ray Borg; Kevin Lee vs. Michel Prazeres; Patrick Walsh vs. Daniel Kelly; Kiichi Kunimoto vs. Neil Magny; Cole Miller vs. Max Holloway; Brandon Thatch vs. Benson Henderson. From Broomfield, Colo.

    11:30 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 374

    Read more
  • UFC 189 ‘Lawler vs. MacDonald 2’ Poster Revealed By: C.J. Tuttle

    (+ Enlarge) | Photo: UFC

    Click to enlarge poster.
    The event poster for the co-main event of UFC 189 has just hit the internet and features UFC welterweight champion Robbie Lawler along with challenger Rory MacDonald.

    If you missed the poster for Conor McGregor versus Jose Aldo, check it out here.

    The event takes place July 11 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.





    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web