Ronaldo Souza's Blogs

  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Jacare vs. Mousasi; Assuncao; Saffiedine - Inside coverage from the UFC.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 145: Jon Jones vs. Rashad Evans From Atlanta.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Jacare vs. Mousasi; Assuncao; Saffiedine - Inside coverage from the UFC.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine UFC weigh-in from Halifax, Canada.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine UFC weigh-in from Halifax, Canada.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus Sugar Ray Leonard
    Sugar Ray Leonard discusses his career and legendary fights.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 358 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten break down the UFC double header; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello are live in Alberta for MFC 41.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1105 - Daniel Straus vs. Justin Wilcox in a Featherweight match; Rob Emerson vs. Rafael Silva in a Bantamweight match. From Temecula, California.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV Fights
    Maximum Fighting Championship 41:All In - Marcus Edwards faces Shane Campbell in a fight with lightweight title implications; Andrew McInnes meets Ryan Healy; live from Edmonton, Alberta, Ca.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Jacare vs. Mousasi; Assuncao; Saffiedine Inside coverage from the UFC.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 166: Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3 The last fight in the Dos Santos/Velasquez trilogy.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi - From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi -From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Roundtable
    The Ultimate Fighters - Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing2013: Marcos Rene Maidana vs. Josesito Lopez
    Maidana takes on Lopez for the WBA Inter-Continental welterweight title. From June 8, 2013 in Carson, Calif.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Bigfoot Silva II From Las Vegas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Keshena, Wis.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Keshena, Wis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Edgewater Casino: Laughlin, Nevada

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    11:30 a.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia: Ultimate Fighter Finale

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Roundtable
    The Ultimate Fighters - Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions - Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Jacare Souza.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos vs. Frank Mir - Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Jacare Souza.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Roundtable
    Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    6:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Birth of a Rivalry: Curran/Pitbull 1
    Pat Curran and Patricio Pitbull's first fight that ended in a close split decision.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi From Ledyard, Conn.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    7:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Countdown to Curran/Pitbull II
    A preview of fights with behind-the-scenes footage and analysis of Pat Curran, Patricio Freire, King Mo and Cheick Kongo.

    8:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA 123
    Bellator MMA 123 - From Uncasville, Connecticut; Pat Curran vs. Patricio Freire for the Featherweight World Title; Cheick Kongo vs. Lavar Johnson.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 354

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Jacare vs. Mousasi - From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Lion Fight 18 - Yodsanklai Fairtex fights Salah Khalifa for the middleweight title; live from Las Vegas.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Roundtable
    Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - Prelims
    Derek Brunson vs. Lorenz Larkin; Henry Cejudo vs. Scott Jorgensen; Justin Edwards vs. Yancy Medeiros; Anthony Hamilton vs. Ruan Potts. From Sacramento, Calif.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    3:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    3:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    4:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet West: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - Prelims
    Derek Brunson vs. Lorenz Larkin; Henry Cejudo vs. Scott Jorgensen; Justin Edwards vs. Yancy Medeiros; Anthony Hamilton vs. Ruan Potts. From Sacramento, Calif.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Overeem vs. Lesnar - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Alistair Overeem vs Brock Lesnar, Roy Nelson vs Mirko Cro Cop Filipovic, Lavar Johnson vs Joey Beltran, Pat Barry vs Christian Morecraft, and Frank Mir vs Rodrigo Nogueira.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 163: Jose Aldo vs. Chan Sung Jung From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - Prelims
    Derek Brunson vs. Lorenz Larkin; Henry Cejudo vs. Scott Jorgensen; Justin Edwards vs. Yancy Medeiros; Anthony Hamilton vs. Ruan Potts. From Sacramento, Calif.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Overeem vs. Lesnar - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Alistair Overeem vs Brock Lesnar, Roy Nelson vs Mirko Cro Cop Filipovic, Lavar Johnson vs Joey Beltran, Pat Barry vs Christian Morecraft, and Frank Mir vs Rodrigo Nogueira.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia: Ultimate Fighter Finale

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC RoundtableThe Ultimate Fighters
    Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    11:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Countdown to Curran/Pitbull II
    A preview of fights with behind-the-scenes footage and analysis of Pat Curran, Patricio Pitbull, King Mo and Cheick Kongo.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 163: Jose Aldo vs. Chan Sung Jung From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    3:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    3:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi
    Inside the training camps of Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web