Ronda Rousey's Blogs

  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Michael Bisping

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hendricks vs. Thompson – Prelims Noad Lahat vs. Diego Rivas, featherweight bout; Ray Borg vs. Justin Scoggins, flyweight bout; Damian Grabowski vs. Derrick Lewis, heavyweight bout; K.J. Noons vs. Joshua Burkman, lightweight bout. From Las Vegas.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hendricks vs. Thompson - Zach Makovsky vs. Joseph Benavidez, flyweights; Rafael Feijao vs. Ovince Saint Preux, light heavyweights; Jared Rosholt vs. Roy Nelson, heavyweights; Stephen Thompson vs. Johny Hendricks, welterweights. From Las Vegas.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 184: Ronda Rousey vs. Cat Zingano - It's the biggest night in women's UFC history as female athletes get top and co-main billing. Women's bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey defends her crown for the fifth time, this time against No. 1 contender Cat Zingano.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Stars of the Middleweight Division

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 158: St-Pierre vs. Diaz From Montreal.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Michael Bisping

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: World MMA Awards '16

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Best of 2015

    11:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Shamrock/Gracie/Kimbo/Dada 5000
    The stars of one of the biggest mixed martial arts cards of 2016 prepare for a night of grudge matches; Ken Shamrock will face Royce Gracie in a rubber match.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Heavyweights - The greatest finishers from the heavyweight division including Cain Velasquez, Minotauro Nogueira, Junior dos Santos, Andrei Arlovski and more.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Title Fight Knockouts - Featuring Chuck Liddell, Jon Jones, Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez and more.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rare and Unusual Knockouts - Flying knees, spinning kicks and backfists are just a few of the methods used to end fights in this episode of UFC Ultimate Knockouts. Featuring Carlos Condit, Travis Browne, Dennis Siver, Renan Barao and more.

    Read more
  • Picture: Ronda Rousey Back to Training for Her UFC Comeback By: Mike Fridley

    Former Ultimate Fighting Championship 135-pound women’s champion Ronda Rousey is back to the gym following her humiliating beatdown at the hands of Holly Holm at UFC 193 on Nov. 14.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Velasquez/Allen/Evans

    5:00 a.m. ET Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 413 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten preview UFC FN: Bader vs Johnson; Sudanese 'Lost Boy' turned MMA fighter Kuchlong Kuchlong; Sage Northcutt prepares for his next UFC fight; highlights from around the globe.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Johnson vs. Bader - Six elite mixed martial artists from around the globe prepare body and mind for battle at UFC Fight Night.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader - Travis Browne vs. Chad Griggs; Chan Sung Jung vs. Dustin Poirier.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Velasquez/Allen/Evans

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Johnson vs. Bader – Prelims Masio Fullen vs. Alex Caceres; Alexander Yakovlev vs. George Sullivan; Wilson Reis vs. Dustin Ortiz; Kevin Casey vs. Rafael Natal; Diego Ferreira vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier; Jake Ellenberger vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Newark, N.J.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader

    Read more
  • Photos: Ronda Rousey Wears Nothing but Paint

    Ronda Rousey is making headlines outside of the Octagon once again.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Velasquez/Allen/Evans

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Velasquez/Allen/Evans

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Premier Boxing Champions - Undefeated Danny Garcia (31-0, 18 KOs) faces former three-division champion Robert Guerrero (33-3-1, 18 KOs). From STAPLES Center in Los Angeles.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Velasquez/Allen/Evans

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Johnson vs. Bader - Six elite mixed martial artists from around the globe prepare body and mind for battle at UFC Fight Night.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rising Stars - See the wild finishes that put up-and-coming fighters on the fast-track to becoming big stars. With Conor McGregor, Cat Zingano, Myles Jury, and more.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Trilogy: Liddell vs. Couture - From May 14, 2014.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Johnson vs. Bader - Six elite mixed martial artists from around the globe prepare body and mind for battle at UFC Fight Night.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: In the Clinch With... Matt Serra
    Former UFC Welterweight Champion Matt Serra is joined by Ariel Helwani in his Long Island hometown to discuss career highlights, unexpected detours, and his life today.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Velasquez/Allen/Evans

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Gustafsson vs. Johnson - Sam Sicilia vs. Akira Corassani; Ryan Bader vs. Phil Davis; Gegard Mousasi vs. Dan Henderson; Alexander Gustafsson vs. Anthony Johnson. From Stockholm, Sweden.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Johnson vs. Bader - Six elite mixed martial artists from around the globe prepare body and mind for battle at UFC Fight Night.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Velasquez/Allen/Evans

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Featherweight star Conor McGregor meets Californian Chad Mendes;' Robbie Lawler defends his welterweight belt against Canadian Rory MacDonald.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Premier Boxing Champions - Undefeated Danny Garcia (31-0, 18 KOs) faces former three-division champion Robert Guerrero (33-3-1, 18 KOs). From STAPLES Center in Los Angeles.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rising Stars - See the wild finishes that put up-and-coming fighters on the fast-track to becoming big stars. With Conor McGregor, Cat Zingano, Myles Jury, and more.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: In the Clinch With... Matt Serra
    Former UFC Welterweight Champion Matt Serra is joined by Ariel Helwani in his Long Island hometown to discuss career highlights, unexpected detours, and his life today.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Johnson vs. Bader - Six elite mixed martial artists from around the globe prepare body and mind for battle at UFC Fight Night.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold - Middleweights Luke Rockhold and Lyoto Machida fight.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Velasquez/Allen/Evans

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    Read more
  • Video: Ronda Rousey on ‘SNL’ By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Ronda Rousey was back in the headlines this weekend as the former UFC women’s bantamweight champion became the first mixed martial artist to host NBC’s “Saturday Night Live.”

    Read more
  • Video: Ronda Rousey Shows Off Her Judo Skills to SNL’s Beck Bennett By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Ronda Rousey will be hosting “Saturday Night Live” this weekend, and from the looks of things, her UFC background will play a prominent role in the sketch comedy show.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Juan Dominguez vs. Yenifel Vicente From Trenton, New Jersey.

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Elimination - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida - Two title fights as middleweight champion Chris Weidman defends his crown against former light heavyweight champion Lyoto Machida. UFC women's bantamweight champ Ronda Rousey will defend her title against top contender Alexis Davis.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Featherweights - Conor McGregor, Chad Mendes, Jose Aldo and Max Holloway.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Aldo vs. McGregor

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Markos/Jury/Aldo/Weidman

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Markos/Jury/Aldo/Weidman

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Mendes vs. McGregor - One of the most thrilling title fights in UFC history between The Notorious Conor McGregor and powerhouse Chad Mendes.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Here For Myself

    Read more
  • Ronda Rousey: ‘I Just Feel so Embarrassed’ By: Mike Fridley

    Ronda Rousey talks to ESPN's Ramona Shelburne following her humiliating defeat to Holly Holm.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>