Ronda Rousey's Blogs

  • Luke Thomas Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and MMAFighting.com senior editor Luke Thomas discuss the feasibility of a UFC stadium show, whether or not AT&T Stadium is the best destination for such an event and what might be best to headline such a spectacle.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson meet in UFC 144.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux - From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rafael dos Anjos

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Bigfoot Silva II - From Las Vegas.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    6:00 p.m. ET Mavtv: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rafael dos Anjos

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 29 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rafael dos Anjos

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 29 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 143: Diaz vs. Condit - Nick Diaz takes on Carlos Condit for the Interim title.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rafael dos Anjos

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights

    Read more
  • UFC 190: The Forum Threads By: Jeff Sherwood

    This is Ronda Rousey’s world, and we just live in it. She proved that again at UFC 190, where she needed only 34 seconds to dismantle Bethe Correia.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Women's Bantamweights

    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 391 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 190; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down Lion Fight 24; plus Thiago Silva, Glen Robinson, Jake Shields and Kamaru Usman.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Women's Bantamweights

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Official weigh-ins for the competitors of UFC 190.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Coverage and analysis for UFC 190 featuring Ronda Rousey and Bethe Correia in Brazil.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
    Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    EPISODE: 14 - From Winnavegas Casino in Sloan, Iowa.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Official weigh-ins for the competitors of UFC 190.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Edition Ronda Rousey

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Women's Bantamweights

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Lion Fight 23 - Liam Harrison fights Malaipet; Tiffany Van Soest meets Martyna Krol; plus Kevin Ross, Rungrat Sasiprapa and Tony Fausto; live Muay Thai from California.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight Special Edition
    Ronda Rousey

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 391 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 190; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down Lion Fight 24; plus Thiago Silva, Glen Robinson, Jake Shields and Kamaru Usman.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey
    The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 – Prelims - Bryan Caraway vs. Eddie Wineland; Ben Saunders vs. Kenny Robertson; Danny Castillo vs. Jim Miller; Tom Lawlor vs. Gian Villante. From Chicacog.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    Read more
  • Rob Sargent Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and MMARising.com founder Rob Sargent discuss Ronda Rousey-Bethe Correia as a historically lame UFC title defense, Rousey's future in Hollywood and why Joanna Jedrzejczyk and the 115-pound division have become the hot topic in women's MMA.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey - Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey - Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey
    The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Women - When the UFC introduced the women's bantamweight division its new athletes brought an unprecedented level of charisma and skill to the sport.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 – Prelims - Bryan Caraway vs. Eddie Wineland; Ben Saunders vs. Kenny Robertson; Danny Castillo vs. Jim Miller; Tom Lawlor vs. Gian Villante. From Chicacog.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Power Play - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web