Ronda Rousey's Blogs

  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi – Prelims From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    11:30 a.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia: Ultimate Fighter Finale

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Roundtable
    The Ultimate Fighters - Ultimate Fighters roundtable discussion.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions - Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Ronaldo Souza vs. Gegard Mousasi From Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Benson Henderson vs. Rafael dos Anjos From Tulsa, Okla.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 - Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Ronda Rousey and Sara McMann square off.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS: The Voice Versus Tito Ortiz
    Tito Ortiz discusses being kicked off the reality show and his relationship with Jenna Jameson.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 352 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss the upcoming fight cards; Michael Schiavell and Pat Miletich preview RFA 17; Ron Kruck reports on the UFC Fight Pass.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Demetrious Johnson takes on John Moraga.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Manuel Avila vs. Sergio Frias From Fairfield, Calif.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Resurrection Fighting Alliance 17 - Dakota Cochrane fights Christos Giagos for the lightweight title; Mark Dickman meets Justin Lawrence for the featherweight title; live from Sioux Falls, S.D.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Titan FC 29
    Mike Ricci vs. George Sotiropoulos; Mike Bronzoulis vs. Keith Johnson; Kurt Holobaugh vs. Lloyd Woodard; Bristol Marunde vs. Micah Miller From Fayetteville, N.C.

    Read more
  • MMA Ice Bucket Challenge Compilation By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Can’t get enough of people dumping buckets of ice water on their heads? Of course you can’t. Sherdog.com has put together a compilation of some of MMA’s best and brightest doing their part to help a good cause by participating in the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge.

    Watch them get doused to your heart’s content.

    Read more
  • C.J. Tuttle Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen





    Every Wednesday, Administrative Editor Jordan Breen welcomes a member of the mixed martial arts media into “Press Row” on the Sherdog.com blog. This week, Breen is joined by Sherdog.com Associate Editor C.J. Tuttle.

    Breen and Tuttle take stock of the UFC's needle movers in the sub-lightweight categories following considerable mainstream media attention for Ronda Rousey and Conor McGregor's latest violent exploit in the Octagon. The pair touch on why ideas about Rousey abandoning MMA for the silver screen are misguided, why MMA is more akin to pro-wrestling when it comes to crossing over into Hollywood and the most interesting parts of public reaction to the Olympic bronze medalist and Irish upstart.

    The Sherdog editors also discuss McGregor's recently announced UFC 178 bout with Dustin Poirier, featherweight champion Jose Aldo's neck injury, how it changes his rematch with Chad Mendes, why it could end up being a blessing in disguise for the Team Alpha Male product. Also on the slate: a less-than-flattering appraisal of 2008 Beijing Games freestyle wrestling gold medalist Henry Cejudo's MMA career to date amidst rumors of negotiating with the UFC.

    Grab your credential and get a seat in “Press Row.”

    Follow the jump for reader comments and download link.

    Read more
  • Floyd Mayweather on Fighting Ronda Rousey: ‘I Don’t Even Know Who He Is’ By: C.J. Tuttle

    UFC President Dana White is on the record saying that unbeaten women’s bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey could best undefeated boxing king Floyd Mayweather in a street fight or MMA contest.

    With Mayweather’s sights firmly set on his date with Marcos Maidana on Sept. 13 in Las Vegas, the undisputed champion hasn’t had any time to address the comments. In fact, Mayweather doesn’t even seem to know who Rousey is.

    When asked during an interview posted by David Greisman of boxingscene.com if he ever would fight Rousey, Mayweather responded with one heck of a quote.

    “I don’t even know who he is,” Mayweather said.

    Surely Mayweather was just playing possum, right?

    Rousey did just defeat Alexis Davis via technical knockout at UFC 175 in Mayweather’s backyard of Las Vegas – in a tidy 16 seconds, at that. For the time being, this potential boxing vs. MMA “superfight” is on hold due to Rousey’s current hand ailment.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Iron Mike Productions: Argenis Mendez vs. Rances Barthelemy Mendez takes on Barthelemy in a rematch for the IBF junior lightweight title. From Miami.

    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2012
    Erislandy Lara vs. Ronald Hearns From April 20, 2012 in Biloxi, Miss.

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    6:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Canelo Alvarez vs. Erislandy Lara Weigh-In


    6:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    7:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo From March 8, 2014 in Las Vegas.

    8:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: All Access
    Canelo vs. Lara, Episode 2 Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez and Erislandy Lara prepare to fight in Las Vegas on July 12, 2014.

    9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013
    Abner Mares vs. Daniel Ponce de Leon From May 4, 2013.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Boxing Iron Mike Productions
    Mendez vs. Barthelemy II From Miami.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 346 Coverage on UFC 175, the TUF 19 Finale, WSOF 11 and Lion Fight 16.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus Dan Gable
    Dan Gables discusses his 1972 gold medal and coaching the Iowa Hawkeyes through nine consecutive championships.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBs Sports Network: Boxing 2013
    Erislandy Lara vs. Alfredo Angulo Interim WBA World light middleweight title. From June 8, 2013 in Carson, Calif.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014
    Danny Garcia vs. Mauricio Herrera Garcia takes on Herrera for the WBC/WBA junior welterweight title. From March 15, 2014 in Bayamon, Puerto Rico.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to Canelo-Lara
    Saul Alvarez and Erislandy Lara prepare for their fight.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013: Erislandy Lara vs. Alfredo Angulo
    Interim WBA World light middleweight title. From June 8, 2013 in Carson, Calif.

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2012: Erislandy Lara vs. Ronald Hearns
    From April 20, 2012 in Biloxi, Miss.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 1 on 1
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn 3 From Las Vegas.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 1: Countdown to Canelo-Angulo
    Boxing superstar Canelo Alvarez is back to face Knockout artist Alfredo El Perro Angulo; exclusive analysis and commentary leading up to the big fight at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live!: Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes, junior middleweight bout. From Las Vegas.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    Mana: B.J. Penn's fascinating journey.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    Special Sunday Edition Live from Las Vegas.

    4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale: Edgar vs. Penn 3 Ultimate Fighter finale preview.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale: Edgar vs. Penn 3 - Prelims
    Prelims - Jesse Ronson vs. Kevin Lee, Jumabieke Tuerxun vs. Leandro Issa, Adriano Martins vs Juan Manuel Puig Carreon, Patrick Walsh vs. Dan Spohn from Las Vegas.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale: Edgar vs. Penn 3
    Justin Scoggins vs. Dustin Ortiz, Derrick Lewis vs. Guto Inocente, Dhiego Lima vs. Eddie Gordon, Corey Anderson vs. Matt Van Buren, Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn From Las Vegas.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 9: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: Get That Money Field trip to Harley-Davidson Boot Camp; final preliminary bout; semifinal matchups announced.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 10: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: One Fight Away Middleweight semifinal matchup.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 11: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Zombie Semifinal slugfest.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida- Chris Weidman and Alexis Davis prepare for title bouts.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale: Edgar vs. Penn 3 Weigh-in from Las Vegas.

    4:00 p.m. ET NBC: World Series Of Fighting 11
    Justin Gaethje vs. Nick Newell, Jon Fitch vs. Dennis Hallman, Melvin Guillard vs. Gesias Cavalcante, Cody Bollinger vs. Pablo Alfonso

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 175: Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida Prefight analysis.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Countdown
    UFC 175 Countdown

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: Weidman vs. Machida: Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Alex Caceres; Kenny Robertson vs. Ildemar Alcantara; Bruno Santos vs. Chris Camozzi; George Roop vs. Rob Font. From Las Vegas.

    10:00 p.m. ET PPV: UFC 175 Weidman vs. Machida
    Live from the Mandalay Bay in Las Vegas, Nevada, UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida features a middleweight title fight between champion Chris Weidman and challenger Lyoto Machida.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night UFC: Swanson vs. Stephens: Cub Swanson vs. Jeremy Stephens; Kelvin Gastelum vs. Nico Musoke; Cezar Ferreira vs. Andrew Craig; Ricardo Lamas vs. Hacran Dias; Clint Hester vs. Antonio Braga Neto; Joe Ellenberger vs. James Moontasri. From San Antonio.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Chris Weidman vs. Mark Munoz; Ben Rothwell vs. Brendan Schaub; Cub Swanson vs. Ross Pearson.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles The remarkable rise of Chris Weidman.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded UFC 164: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis From Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 19 Episode 12: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn: The Big Show Last two semifinal battles for spots in the finals.

    3:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Affliction: Day of Reckoning Former UFC heavyweight Andrei Arlovski fights former Pride heavyweight Fedor Emelianenko.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 162: Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman/Frankie Edgar vs. Charles Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown UFC 175: Chris Weidman and Alexis Davis prepare for title bouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights: Best of 2013 Fights from Legacy, Lion Fight, Resurrection and the MFC; features Holly Holm, Sergio Pettis, Leonard Garcia and Tiffany Van Soest.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: America's Pregame UFC 175 Weigh in: Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida From Las Vegas.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

    7:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus UFC President Dana White discusses the early days of UFC, boxing vs. MMA, and Fedor Emelianenko.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA EPISODE: 345 Reed Harris; Chuck Liddell; Guy Mezger.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Countdown: UFC 175 Countdown Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight Special Friday Edition Live from Las Vegas.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Lion Fight 16 Kevin Ross fights Michael Thompson for the super lightweight title; Sindy Huyer fights Tiffany Van Soest; live from Las Vegas.

    11:30 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights Affliction: Day of Reckoning Former UFC heavyweight Andrei Arlovski fights former Pride heavyweight Fedor Emelianenko.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web