Ronda Rousey's Blogs

  • Dann Stupp Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and MMAJunkie editor-in-chief Dann Stupp discuss whether or not 2015 was a “good year” for MMA, what 2016's early schedule looks like and whether Zuffa is looking to sell the UFC. Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida - Two title fights as middleweight champion Chris Weidman defends his crown against former light heavyweight champion Lyoto Machida. UFC women's bantamweight champ Ronda Rousey will defend her title against top contender Alexis Davis.

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Hands of Steel - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Mendes vs. McGregor - One of the most thrilling title fights in UFC history between The Notorious Conor McGregor and powerhouse Chad Mendes.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Future Stars of the UFC

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Europeans - Impressive fights featuring European athletes.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson - The UFC's first-ever Flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, makes his first title defense against John Dodson, winner of The Ultimate Fighter at Bantamweight.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    Fight Night from Dublin: McGregor vs. Brandao - Irish sensation Conor McGregor meets fiery Ultimate Fighter winner Diego Brandao in a main event sure to rock Dublin.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Edgar vs. Swanson - Frankie Edgar vs. Cub Swanson; Bobby Green vs. Edson Barboza; Brad Pickett vs. Chico Camus; Jared Rosholt vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk; Joseph Benavidez vs. Dustin Ortiz; Matt Wiman vs. Isaac Vallie-Flagg. From the Frank Erwin Center in Austin, Texas.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    Before They Were Champs

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Mendes vs. McGregor - One of the most thrilling title fights in UFC history between The Notorious Conor McGregor and powerhouse Chad Mendes.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Mendes vs. McGregor - One of the most thrilling title fights in UFC history between The Notorious Conor McGregor and powerhouse Chad Mendes.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 116: Lesnar vs. Carwin

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    Before They Were Champs

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Bone on Bone - Two hard-hitting teammates battle it out in the third quarterfinal fight. Then, a crafty veteran from Team McGregor faces off against one of Team Faber's most dynamic fighters in the fourth and final quarterfinal matchup.

    Read more
  • Video: UFC 193 ‘The Thrill & Agony’ of Holly Holm’s Vicious Knockout of Ronda Rousey By: Mike Fridley

    Experience the heartbreak and elation at UFC 193 as Ronda Rousey was picked apart and finished brutally by Holly Holm.

    Read more
  • Jesse Denis Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and Sherdog.com contributor Jesse Denis discuss the many unique flavors upsets in MMA history, where Holly Holm-Ronda Rousey stacks up with the sport's most shocking outcomes and why Georges St. Pierre-Matt Serra 1 is still the “perfect” upset.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bad Reputation - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellengerger vs. Kampmann.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellenberger vs. Kampmann.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Prelims
    Danny Martinez vs. Richie Vaculik, flyweight bout; Gian Villante vs. Anthony Perosh, light heavyweight bout; Peter Sobotta vs. Kyle Noke, welterweight bout; Akbarh Arreola vs. Jake Matthews, lightweight bout. From Melbourne, Australia.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    Fight Night Japan: Hunt vs. Nelson - Heavyweight legend Mark Hunt returns to Japan for a headlining clash against fellow knockout artist Roy Nelson.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Mental Breakdown - Two members of Team Faber come face to face in a drunken confrontation at the house. An explosive and highly anticipated American fighter steps into the octagon to face off against a very tough European opponent in the sixth preliminary fight.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Heart Is Not Enough - The seventh preliminary fight pits a hard-hitting striker from Team McGregor against an American brawler. Then, two more warriors step into the octagon for the eighth preliminary fight.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Bad Blood - Bitter rivalries and grudge matches.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellengerger vs. Kampmann.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Prelims
    Danny Martinez vs. Richie Vaculik, flyweight bout; Gian Villante vs. Anthony Perosh, light heavyweight bout; Peter Sobotta vs. Kyle Noke, welterweight bout; Akbarh Arreola vs. Jake Matthews, lightweight bout. From Melbourne, Australia.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Pettis vs. Dos Anjos - UFC superstar and lightweight champion Anthony Pettis makes his second title defense against hard-nosed Brazilian Rafael dos Anjos.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler - Johny Hendricks and Robbie Lawler battle for the welterweight championship.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Heart Is Not Enough - The seventh preliminary fight pits a hard-hitting striker from Team McGregor against an American brawler. Then, two more warriors step into the octagon for the eighth preliminary fight.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Bullseye

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dodson on the Brink - Flyweight John Dodson shares moments from UFC 191 fight week; Aljamain Sterling interview; Luke Rockhold discusses secrets behind his signature moves.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Bullseye

    Read more
  • Video: Ronda Rousey Hides her Face as She Arrives in Los Angeles By: Mike Fridley

    Three days after a humiliating destruction at the hands of Holly Holm, former Ultimate Fighting Championship women’s 135-pound champion Ronda Rousey touched down in Los Angeles Tuesday morning, and hid her face from paparazzi.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Bad Blood - Bitter rivalries and grudge matches.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Pettis vs. Dos Anjos - UFC superstar and lightweight champion Anthony Pettis makes his second title defense against hard-nosed Brazilian Rafael dos Anjos.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Brown vs. Silva - Louis Smolka vs. Chris Cariaso; Ruan Potts vs. Soa Palelei; Tim Means vs. Neil Magny; Daron Cruickshank vs. Erik Koch; Lorenz Larkin vs. Costas Philippou; Erick Silva vs. Matt Brown. From Cincinnati.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dodson on the Brink - Flyweight John Dodson shares moments from UFC 191 fight week; Aljamain Sterling interview; Luke Rockhold discusses secrets behind his signature moves.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    Fight Night Japan: Hunt vs. Nelson - Heavyweight legend Mark Hunt returns to Japan for a headlining clash against fellow knockout artist Roy Nelson.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Prelims
    Danny Martinez vs. Richie Vaculik, flyweight bout; Gian Villante vs. Anthony Perosh, light heavyweight bout; Peter Sobotta vs. Kyle Noke, welterweight bout; Akbarh Arreola vs. Jake Matthews, lightweight bout. From Melbourne, Australia.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bitter Rivals - Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Pettis vs. Dos Anjos - UFC superstar and lightweight champion Anthony Pettis makes his second title defense against hard-nosed Brazilian Rafael dos Anjos.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bad Reputation - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Brown vs. Silva - Louis Smolka vs. Chris Cariaso; Ruan Potts vs. Soa Palelei; Tim Means vs. Neil Magny; Daron Cruickshank vs. Erik Koch; Lorenz Larkin vs. Costas Philippou; Erick Silva vs. Matt Brown. From Cincinnati.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bitter Rivals - Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bad Reputation - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • UFC 193: The Forum Threads By: Jeff Sherwood

    Holly Holm shocked the world at UFC 193, and the Sherdog.com forums are going as crazy as the crowd at Etihad Stadium in Melbourne.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    5:00 a.m. ET AXSTV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 405 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten preview UFC 193; MIchael Schiavello and Pat Miletich recap Legacy FC 48; interviews with Ray Sefo, T.J. Dillashaw and Duane Ludwig.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Weigh-in for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm, before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the bantamweight title in Melbourne, Australia.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey - Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - See how champion Ronda Rousey and challenger Liz Carmouche prepare to make MMA history as their women's bout is the first to take place inside the Octagon.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Rousey v Holm - An all-access look at the lives and training camps of four elite fighters leading up to the UFC 193 event in Melbourne, Australia.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Weigh-in for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm, before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the bantamweight title in Melbourne, Australia.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Rousey v Holm - An all-access look at the lives and training camps of four elite fighters leading up to the UFC 193 event in Melbourne, Australia.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Rousey v Holm - An all-access look at the lives and training camps of four elite fighters leading up to the UFC 193 event in Melbourne, Australia.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Weigh-in for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm, before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the bantamweight title in Melbourne, Australia.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm From Melbourne, Australia.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Prelims
    Danny Martinez vs. Richie Vaculik, flyweight bout; Gian Villante vs. Anthony Perosh, light heavyweight bout; Peter Sobotta vs. Kyle Noke, welterweight bout; Akbarh Arreola vs. Jake Matthews, lightweight bout. From Melbourne, Australia.

    10:00 p.m. ET PPV: UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm from Melbourne, VIctoria, Australia
    Ronda Rousey vs. Holly Holm - for UFC Bantamweight title , Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs. Valerie Letourneau - for UFC Strawweight title, Mark Hunt vs. Antonio Silva, Uriah Hall vs. Robert Whittaker, Jared Rosholt vs. Stefan Struve

    1:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm From Melbourne, Australia.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    Fight Night Japan: Hunt vs. Nelson - Heavyweight legend Mark Hunt returns to Japan for a headlining clash against fellow knockout artist Roy Nelson.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 184: Ronda Rousey vs. Cat Zingano - It's the biggest night in women's UFC history as female athletes get top and co-main billing. Women's bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey defends her crown for the fifth time, this time against No. 1 contender Cat Zingano.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Ronda Rousey: My Fight - Ronda Rousey's exclusive, first person account from her heated UFC 190 title defense against Bethe Correia.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Rousey v Holm - An all-access look at the lives and training camps of four elite fighters leading up to the UFC 193 event in Melbourne, Australia.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - See how champion Ronda Rousey and challenger Liz Carmouche prepare to make MMA history as their women's bout is the first to take place inside the Octagon.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Weigh-in for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm, before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the bantamweight title in Melbourne, Australia.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first ever women's fight in UFC history, as UFC Women's Bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey takes on Liz Carmouche.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Legacy Fighting Championship 48 - A four-man tournament between Myron Dennis, Andres Van Engelen, Manny Mancha and Brian Collette; Ryan Spann fights Leo Leite for Middleweight.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm - Weigh-in for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm, before two of the UFC's top fighters battle for the bantamweight title in Melbourne, Australia.

    12:30 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Fight Night - Featuring Zab Judah, Joesph Agbeko, Ava Knight, and Chuy Gutierrez. From the D Hotel in Las Vegas.

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 405 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten preview UFC 193; MIchael Schiavello and Pat Miletich recap Legacy FC 48; interviews with Ray Sefo, T.J. Dillashaw and Duane Ludwig.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>