Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Matchups Announced
Sherdog.com Staff Apr 18, 2011
Jake
Ellenberger (above) will confront Sean Pierson at UFC 129 on April
30. | Photo: Dave Mandel
A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.
Hatsu Hioki vs. Donald Sanchez, Shooto “Shooto Tradition 2011,” April 29, Tokyo
Advertisement
Junji Ito vs. Junji Ikoma, Shooto “Shooto Tradition 2011,” April 29, Tokyo
Jake
Ellenberger vs. Sean Pierson,
UFC
129 “St. Pierre vs. Shields,” April 30, Toronto
Koji Oishi vs. Daisuke Hanazawa, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo
Naoyuki Kotani vs. Tomoyoshi Iwamiya, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo
Isao Kobayashi vs. Yukinari Tamura, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo
Katsuya Inoue vs. Kota Okazawa, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo
Hiroki Aoki vs. Kazuki Tokudome, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo
Alan Jouban vs. Chidi Njokuani, Tachi Palace Fights 9 “The Contenders,” May 6, Lemoore, Calif.
Jay Hieron vs. Rick Hawn, Bellator Fighting Championships 43, May 7, Newkirk, Okla.
Patricio Freire vs. Michael Chandler, Bellator Fighting Championships 44, May 14, Atlantic City, N.J.
Jeff Lentz vs. Anthony Leone, Bellator Fighting Championships 44, May 14, Atlantic City, N.J.
Bart Palaszewski vs. Cody McKenzie, UFC 130 “Edgar vs. Maynard 3,” May 28, Las Vegas
Nick Ring vs. James Head, UFC 131, June 11, Vancouver, Canada
Daniel Cormier vs. Shane del Rosario, Strikeforce “Overeem vs. Werdum,” June 18, Dallas
Valentijn Overeem vs. Chad Griggs, Strikeforce “Overeem vs. Werdum,” June 18, Dallas
Gina Carano vs. TBA, Strikeforce “Overeem vs. Werdum,” June 18, Dallas
Jessica Aguilar vs. Carla Esparza, Bellator Fighting Championships 46, June 25, Hollywood, Fla.
Nate Marquardt vs. Anthony Johnson, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh
Martin Kampmann vs. John Howard, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh
Joe Lauzon vs. Curt Warburton, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh
Matt Mitrione vs. Christian Morecraft, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh
Matt Grice vs. Ricardo Lamas, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh
Michael Johnson vs. Edward Faaloloto, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh
Andre Winner vs. Anthony Njokuani, UFC 132 “Cruz vs. Faber 2,” Aug. 6, Philadelphia
Jose Figueroa vs. Daniel Weichel, M-1 Challenge 26 “Figueroa vs. Weichel,” July 8, TBA
Guram Gugenishvili vs. Pat Bennett, M-1 Challenge 26 “Figueroa vs. Weichel,” July 8, TBA
Alessio Sakara vs. Jorge Rivera, UFC 133, Aug. 6, Philadelphia
Rafael Natal vs. Riki Fukuda, UFC 133, Aug. 6, Philadelphia
Michael McDonald vs. Nick Pace, UFC 133, Aug. 6, Philadelphia
Mauricio Rua vs. Forrest Griffin, UFC “Rio,” Aug. 27, Rio de Janeiro
Spencer Fisher vs. Thiago Tavares, UFC “Rio,” Aug. 27, Rio de Janeiro
Luiz Cane vs. Stanislav Nedkov, UFC “Rio,” Aug. 27, Rio de Janeiro