Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Fights Announced

By Sherdog.com Staff Sep 26, 2011
Jon Fitch will return at UFC 141. | Photo: Dave Mandel



A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.

Cosmo Alexandre vs. Josh Quayhagen, Bellator Fighting Championships 52, Oct. 1, Lake Charles, La.

Genair da Silva vs. Bryan Goldsby, Bellator Fighting Championships 52, Oct. 1, Lake Charles, La.

Joe Doerksen vs. Brett Cooper, Score Fighting Series 2, Oct. 14, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Alexander Shlemenko vs. Brian Rogers, Bellator Fighting Championships 54, Oct. 15, Atlantic City, N.J.

Bryan Baker vs. Vitor Vianna, Bellator Fighting Championships 54, Oct. 15, Atlantic City, N.J.

Joey Villasenor vs. Chuck Parmelee, Jackson’s MMA Series 6, Oct. 22, Albuquerque, N.M.

Masanori Kanehara vs. Douglas Frey, Jackson’s MMA Series 6, Oct. 22, Albuquerque, N.M.

Ryan Healy vs. Paul Kelly, SportFight 30 “Limitless,” Oct. 22, Gresham, Ore.

Aaron Stark vs. Mario Miranda, SportFight 30 “Limitless,” Oct. 22, Gresham, Ore.

Katsunori Kikuno vs. Kwang Hee Lee, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 1st Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo

Yoshiro Maeda vs. Hiroshi Nakamura, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 1st Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo

Nobuhiro Obiya vs. Won Sik Park, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 2nd Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo

Ryo Chonan vs. Naoki Samukawa, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 2nd Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo

Kazunori Yokota vs. Katsuya Toida, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 2nd Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo

Hoon Kim vs. Robert Whittaker, Legend Fighting Championship 6, Oct. 30, Macau

Un Sik Song vs. Rob Hill, Legend Fighting Championship 6, Oct. 30, Macau

Wenbo Liu vs. Sam Brown, Legend Fighting Championship 6, Oct. 30, Macau

Carina Damm vs. Zoila Gurgel, Bellator Fighting Championships 57, Nov. 12, Rama, Ontario, Canada

Antwain Britt vs. Lumumba Sayers, Strikeforce Challengers 20, Nov. 18, Las Vegas

Bill Cooper vs. Matt Ricehouse, Strikeforce Challengers 20, Nov. 18, Las Vegas

Dan Henderson vs. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua, UFC 139, Nov. 19, San Jose, Calif.

Wanderlei Silva vs. Cung Le, UFC 139, Nov. 19, San Jose, Calif.

Mitsuhisa Sunabe vs. Hiroyuki Abe, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 13,” Dec. 3, Tokyo

Igor Pokrajac vs. Krzysztof Soszynski, UFC 140, Dec. 10, Toronto

Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos vs. Hiroko Yamanaka, Strikeforce “Melendez vs. Masvidal,” Dec. 17, TBA

Gegard Mousasi vs. Ovince St. Preux, Strikeforce “Melendez vs. Masvidal,” Dec. 17, TBA

Jon Fitch vs. Johny Hendricks, UFC 141 “Lesnar vs. Overeem,” Dec. 30, Las Vegas

Alexander Gustafsson vs. Vladimir Matyushenko, UFC 141 “Lesnar vs. Overeem,” Dec. 30, Las Vegas

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>