Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Fights Announced

By Sherdog.com Staff Jan 16, 2012
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira will face Alexander Gustafsson at UFC on Fuel TV 2. | Photo: Sherdog.com



A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.

Mike Easton vs. Jared Papazian, UFC on FX 1 “Guillard vs. Miller,” Jan. 20, Nashville, Tenn.

Daniel Pineda vs. Pat Schilling, UFC on FX 1 “Guillard vs. Miller,” Jan. 20, Nashville, Tenn.

Soa Palelei vs. Henry Miller, K-Oz Entertainment “Bragging Rights,” Jan. 21, Perth, Australia

Dhiego Lima vs. Nathan Coy, MFC 32 “Bitter Rivals,” Jan. 27, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Daniel Digby vs. Forrest Goodwin, Merciless “The Opening Ceremony,” Jan. 28, Taradale, New Zealand

Will Chope vs. Ev Ting, Merciless “The Opening Ceremony,” Jan. 28, Taradale, New Zealand

Yuji Hisamatsu vs. Ryo Kawamura, Pancrase “Progress Tour 1,” Jan. 28, Tokyo

Ikkei Nagamura vs. Hikaru Sato, Pancrase “Progress Tour 1,” Jan. 28, Tokyo

Yuta Sasaki vs. Isamu Sugiuchi, Deep “Fujisan Festival,” Jan. 29, Fuji, Japan

Kenny Foster vs. Joey Gambino, CFFC 13 “Gambino vs. Foster,” Feb. 4, Atlantic City, N.J.

Justin Edwards vs. Stephen Thompson, UFC 143 “Diaz vs. Condit,” Feb. 4, Las Vegas

Kyle Watson vs. Juha-Pekka Vainikainen, CWFC “Fight Night 3,” Feb. 11, Lebanon

Paul Gorman vs. Anthony Leone, New England Fights “MMA Fight Night,” Feb. 11, Lewiston, Maine

Brandon Ropati vs. Shannon Dillon, Shuriken MMA “Retribution,” Feb. 11, Auckland, New Zealand

Jun Nakamura vs. Kenichi Sawada, Shooto “Gig Central 24: Love and Courage,” Feb. 12, Nagoya, Japan

Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Bernardo Magalhaes, UFC on Fuel TV “Ellenberger vs. Sanchez,” Feb. 15, Omaha, Neb.

Levan Razmadze vs. Ryuta Noji, Deep “57 Impact,” Feb. 18, Tokyo

Shoji Maruyama vs. Tatsunao Nagakura, Deep “57 Impact,” Feb. 18, Tokyo

Katsuya Toida vs. Makoto Kamaya, Deep “57 Impact,” Feb. 18, Tokyo

Jessica Eye vs. Kelly Warren, NAAFS “Caged Vengeance 10,” Feb. 18, Cleveland

Manuel Rodriguez vs. Regan Wilson, PWP 4 “Vaculik vs. Honstein,” Feb. 24, Cronulla, Australia

Jerome Le Banner vs. Marcin Rozalski, KSW 18 “Unfinished Sympathy,” Feb. 25, Plock, Poland

Karol Bedorf vs. David Oliva, KSW 18 “Unfinished Sympathy,” Feb. 25, Plock, Poland

Sam Oropeza vs. Aung La Nsang, Matrix Fights 5, March 16, Philadelphia

Chris Clements vs. Keith Wisniewski, UFC 145, March 24, Montreal

John Makdessi vs. Anthony Njokuani, UFC 145, March 24, Montreal

Masanori Kanehara vs. TBA, Heat 22, April 8, Tokyo

Alexander Gustafsson vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, UFC on Fuel TV 2, April 14, Stockholm

Damacio Page vs. Brad Pickett, UFC on Fuel TV 2, April 14, Stockholm

Hamid Corassani vs. Jason Young, UFC on Fuel TV 2, April 14, Stockholm

Shayna Baszler vs. Kelly Kobold, Cage Fighting Xtreme “Spring Brawl,” April 21, Fargo, N.D.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web