Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Fights Announced

By Sherdog.com Staff Apr 30, 2012



A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.

Assan Njie vs. Morten Djursaa, The Zone FC “Demolition,” May 6, Gothenburg, Sweden

Marcos Galvao vs. Travis Marx, Bellator Fighting Championships 68, May 11, Atlantic City, N.J.

Seth Petruzelli vs. Carmelo Marrero, Bellator Fighting Championships 68, May 11, Atlantic City, N.J.

Marius Zaromskis vs. Waachiim Spiritwolf, Bellator Fighting Championships 68, May 11, Atlantic City, N.J.

Jamie Varner vs. Lee King, Legacy Fighting Championship 11, May 11, Houston

Mamed Khalidov vs. Rodney Wallace, KSW 19 “Pudzianowski vs. Sapp,” May 12, Lodz, Poland

Maxim Grishin vs. Joachim Christensen, M-1 Challenge 32, May 16, Moscow

Jesse Juarez vs. Robert Whittaker, Cage Fighting Championship 21, May 18, Sydney

Mitsuhisa Sunabe vs. Toshio Mitani, Pancrase “Progress Tour 6,” May 20, Okinawa, Japan

Roy Nelson vs. Gabriel Gonzaga, UFC 146 “Dos Santos vs. Mir,” May 26, Las Vegas

Shane del Rosario vs. Stipe Miocic, UFC 146 “Dos Santos vs. Mir,” May 26, Las Vegas

Sergei Kharitonov vs. Tony Lopez, United Glory “2012 Glory World Series,” May 26, Stockholm

Jeremy Horn vs. Ilir Latifi, United Glory “2012 Glory World Series,” May 26, Stockholm

Ryo Kawamura vs. Shungo Oyama, Pancrase “Progress Tour 7,” June 2, Tokyo

Jon Shores vs. Takumi Nakayama, Pancrase “Progress Tour 7,” June 2, Tokyo

Hatsu Hioki vs. Ricardo Lamas, UFC on FX 4 “Maynard vs. Guida,” June 22, Atlantic City, N.J.

Kiichi Kunimoto vs. Gyu Myung Lee, Heat 23, June 23, Kobe, Japan

Fabricio Werdum vs. Mike Russow, UFC 147, June 23, Rio de Janeiro

Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen, UFC 148 “Silva vs. Sonnen 2,” July 7, Las Vegas

Mark Munoz vs. Chris Weidman, UFC on Fuel TV 4 “Munoz vs. Weidman,” July 11, San Jose, Calif.

Paul Taylor vs. Anthony Njokuani, UFC on Fuel TV 4 “Munoz vs. Weidman,” July 11, San Jose, Calif.

Jay Hieron vs. TBA, Legacy Fighting Championship 12, July 13, Houston

Junior Assuncao vs. TBA, Legacy Fighting Championship 12, July 13, Houston

Jose Aldo vs. Erik Koch, UFC 149 “Aldo vs. Koch,” July 21, Calgary, Alberta

Mauricio Rua vs. Thiago Silva, UFC 149 “Aldo vs. Koch,” July 21, Calgary, Alberta

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Cheick Kongo, UFC 149 “Aldo vs. Koch,” July 21, Calgary, Alberta

Shayna Baszler vs. Sara McMann, Invicta FC 2 “Baszler vs. McMann,” July 28, Kansas City, Kan.

Brian Stann vs. Hector Lombard, UFC on Fox 4, Aug. 4, Los Angeles

Benson Henderson vs. Frankie Edgar, UFC 150 “Henderson vs. Edgar 2,” Aug. 11, Denver

Yushin Okami vs. Luiz Cane, UFC 150 “Henderson vs. Edgar 2,” Aug. 11, Denver

Dennis Hallman vs. Thiago Tavares, UFC 150 “Henderson vs. Edgar 2,” Aug. 11, Denver

Carina Damm vs. Claudia Gadelha, Legacy Fighting Championship 13, Aug. 17, Dallas

Derrick Lewis vs. Jared Rosholt, Legacy Fighting Championship 13, Aug. 17, Dallas

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web