Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Fights Announced

By Sherdog.com Staff Aug 27, 2012



A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.

Andre Santos vs. Cassiano Tytschyo, Bitetti Combat by Paqueta, Sept. 8, Rio de Janeiro

Ryota Uozumi vs. Yuichiro Yajima, Zst 32, Sept. 17, Tokyo

Jon Jones vs. Vitor Belfort, UFC 152 “Jones vs. Belfort,” Sept. 22, Toronto

Matt Hamill vs. Vladimir Matyushenko, UFC 152 “Jones vs. Belfort,” Sept. 22, Toronto

Kyle Noke vs. Charlie Brenneman, UFC 152 “Jones vs. Belfort,” Sept. 22, Toronto

Josh Thomson vs. Caros Fodor, Strikeforce “Melendez vs. Healy,” Sept. 29, Sacramento, Calif.

Jorge Santiago vs. Quinn Mulhern, Strikeforce “Melendez vs. Healy,” Sept. 29, Sacramento, Calif.

Mike Kyle vs. Dion Staring, Strikeforce “Melendez vs. Healy,” Sept. 29, Sacramento, Calif.

Carlos Augusto Filho vs. Gian Villante, Strikeforce “Melendez vs. Healy,” Sept. 29, Sacramento, Calif.

Ron Sparks vs. Mark Godbeer, Bellator Fighting Championships 75, Oct. 5, Hammond, Ind.

Jake Ellenberger vs. Jay Hieron, UFC on FX 5 “Browne vs. Bigfoot,” Oct. 5, Minneapolis

Aaron Simpson vs. Mike Pierce, UFC on FX 5 “Browne vs. Bigfoot,” Oct. 5, Minneapolis

Yves Edwards vs. Jeremy Stephens, UFC on FX 5 “Browne vs. Bigfoot,” Oct. 5, Minneapolis

Darren Uyenoyama vs. Phil Harris, UFC on FX 5 “Browne vs. Bigfoot,” Oct. 5, Minneapolis

Danny Castillo vs. Michael Johnson, UFC on FX 5 “Browne vs. Bigfoot,” Oct. 5, Minneapolis

Jacob Volkmann vs. Shane Roller, UFC on FX 5 “Browne vs. Bigfoot,” Oct. 5, Minneapolis

Thiago Tavares vs. Dennis Hallman, UFC on FX 5 “Browne vs. Bigfoot,” Oct. 5, Minneapolis

D.J. Linderman vs. Ilir Latifi, Superior Challenge 8, Oct. 6, Malmo, Sweden

Marcus Davis vs. David Bielkheden, Superior Challenge 8, Oct. 6, Malmo, Sweden

Jun Nakamura vs. Katsuya Murofushi, Heat 24, Oct. 7, Nagoya, Japan

Phil Davis vs. Wagner Prado, UFC 153 “Aldo vs. Koch,” Oct. 13, Rio de Janeiro

Rambaa Somdet vs. TBA, Grabaka Live 2, Oct. 27, Tokyo

Eduardo Dantas vs. Marcos Galvao, Bellator Fighting Championships 79, Nov. 2, Rama, Ontario

Gilbert Yvel vs. Marcio Cruz, Resurrection Fighting Alliance 4, Nov. 2, Las Vegas

Tyson Griffin vs. Efrain Escudero, Resurrection Fighting Alliance 4, Nov. 2, Las Vegas

Miguel Torres vs. TBA, Titan Fighting Championship 25, Nov. 2, Hammond, Ind.

Riki Fukuda vs. Tom DeBlass, UFC on Fuel TV 6 “Franklin vs. Le,” Nov. 10, Macau

Takeya Mizugaki vs. Jeff Hougland, UFC on Fuel TV 6 “Franklin vs. Le,” Nov. 10, Macau

Yasuhiro Urushitani vs. John Lineker, UFC on Fuel TV 6 “Franklin vs. Le,” Nov. 10, Macau

Rafael dos Anjos vs. Mark Bocek, UFC 154 “St. Pierre vs. Condit,” Nov. 17, Montreal

Ramsey Nijem vs. Joe Proctor, UFC on Fox 5 “Henderson vs. Diaz,” Dec. 8, Seattle

Joe Lauzon vs. Gray Maynard, UFC 155 “Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2,” Dec. 29, Las Vegas

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web