Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Matchups Announced

By Sherdog.com Staff Apr 18, 2011
Jake Ellenberger (above) will confront Sean Pierson at UFC 129 on April 30. | Photo: Dave Mandel



A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.

Hatsu Hioki vs. Donald Sanchez, Shooto “Shooto Tradition 2011,” April 29, Tokyo

Shuichiro Katsumura vs. Koetsu Okazaki, Shooto “Shooto Tradition 2011,” April 29, Tokyo

Junji Ito vs. Junji Ikoma, Shooto “Shooto Tradition 2011,” April 29, Tokyo

Jake Ellenberger vs. Sean Pierson, UFC 129 “St. Pierre vs. Shields,” April 30, Toronto

Koji Oishi vs. Daisuke Hanazawa, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo

Naoyuki Kotani vs. Tomoyoshi Iwamiya, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo

Isao Kobayashi vs. Yukinari Tamura, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo

Katsuya Inoue vs. Kota Okazawa, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo

Hiroki Aoki vs. Kazuki Tokudome, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” May 3, Tokyo

Alan Jouban vs. Chidi Njokuani, Tachi Palace Fights 9 “The Contenders,” May 6, Lemoore, Calif.

Jay Hieron vs. Rick Hawn, Bellator Fighting Championships 43, May 7, Newkirk, Okla.

Patricio Freire vs. Michael Chandler, Bellator Fighting Championships 44, May 14, Atlantic City, N.J.

Jeff Lentz vs. Anthony Leone, Bellator Fighting Championships 44, May 14, Atlantic City, N.J.

Bart Palaszewski vs. Cody McKenzie, UFC 130 “Edgar vs. Maynard 3,” May 28, Las Vegas

Nick Ring vs. James Head, UFC 131, June 11, Vancouver, Canada

Daniel Cormier vs. Shane del Rosario, Strikeforce “Overeem vs. Werdum,” June 18, Dallas

Valentijn Overeem vs. Chad Griggs, Strikeforce “Overeem vs. Werdum,” June 18, Dallas

Gina Carano vs. TBA, Strikeforce “Overeem vs. Werdum,” June 18, Dallas

Jessica Aguilar vs. Carla Esparza, Bellator Fighting Championships 46, June 25, Hollywood, Fla.

Nate Marquardt vs. Anthony Johnson, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh

Martin Kampmann vs. John Howard, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh

Joe Lauzon vs. Curt Warburton, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh

Matt Mitrione vs. Christian Morecraft, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh

Matt Grice vs. Ricardo Lamas, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh

Michael Johnson vs. Edward Faaloloto, UFC Live 4, June 26, Pittsburgh

Andre Winner vs. Anthony Njokuani, UFC 132 “Cruz vs. Faber 2,” Aug. 6, Philadelphia

Jose Figueroa vs. Daniel Weichel, M-1 Challenge 26 “Figueroa vs. Weichel,” July 8, TBA

Guram Gugenishvili vs. Pat Bennett, M-1 Challenge 26 “Figueroa vs. Weichel,” July 8, TBA

Alessio Sakara vs. Jorge Rivera, UFC 133, Aug. 6, Philadelphia

Rafael Natal vs. Riki Fukuda, UFC 133, Aug. 6, Philadelphia

Michael McDonald vs. Nick Pace, UFC 133, Aug. 6, Philadelphia

Mauricio Rua vs. Forrest Griffin, UFC “Rio,” Aug. 27, Rio de Janeiro

Spencer Fisher vs. Thiago Tavares, UFC “Rio,” Aug. 27, Rio de Janeiro

Luiz Cane vs. Stanislav Nedkov, UFC “Rio,” Aug. 27, Rio de Janeiro

<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web