Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Matchups Announced

By Sherdog.com Staff May 30, 2011
Chad Mendes has a new opponent for UFC 133. | Photo: Dave Mandel/Sherdog.com



A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.

Bernardo Magalhaes vs. Robert Lisita, Cage Fighting Championship 17, June 3, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Adrian Pang vs. Muhsin Corbbrey, Cage Fighting Championship 17, June 3, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Yasubey Enomoto vs. Rafal Moks, M-1 Ukraine European Battle, June 4, Kiev, Ukraine

Artiom Damkovsky vs. Yuri Ivlev, M-1 Ukraine European Battle, June 4, Kiev, Ukraine

Drew Fickett vs. Brian Cobb, Maximum Fighting Championship 30 “Up Close and Personal,” June 10, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Yuri Villefort vs. Travis Bush, Strikeforce Challengers 16, June 24, Kent, Wash.

Marlon Sandro vs. Genair da Silva, Bellator Fighting Championships 46, June 25, Hollywood, Fla.

Pat Curran vs. Luis Palomino, Bellator Fighting Championships 46, June 25, Hollywood, Fla.

Ronnie Mann vs. Adam Schindler, Bellator Fighting Championships 46, June 25, Hollywood, Fla.

Nazareno Malegarie vs. Jacob Devree, Bellator Fighting Championships 46, June 25, Hollywood, Fla.

Gegard Mousasi vs. Hiroshi Izumi, Dream 17, July 16, Tokyo

Hiroyuki Takaya vs. Kazuyuki Miyata, Dream 17, July 16, Tokyo

Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Willamy Freire, Dream 17, July 16, Tokyo

Masakazu Imanari vs. Hideo Tokoro, Dream 17, July 16, Tokyo

Kenji Osawa vs. Atsushi Yamamoto, Dream 17, July 16, Tokyo

Roger Bowling vs. Bobby Voelker, Strikeforce Challengers 17, July 22, Las Vegas

Joe Warren vs. Patricio "Pitbull" Freire, Bellator Fighting Championships 47, July 23, TBA

Eric Davila vs. Brock Larson, Extreme Challenge 188, July 23, Minneapolis

Fedor Emelianenko vs. Dan Henderson, Strikeforce “Fedor vs. Henderson,” July 30, Hoffman Estates, Ill.

Adriano Martins vs. Francisco Drinaldo, Jungle Fight, July TBA, Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil

Joe Soto vs. Eddie Yagin, Tachi Palace Fights 10 “Let the Chips Fall,” Aug. 5, Lemoore, Calif.

David Loiseau vs. Givanildo Santana, Tachi Palace Fights 10 “Let the Chips Fall,” Aug. 5, Lemoore, Calif.

Andre Galvao vs. Jorge Lopez, Tachi Palace Fights 10 “Let the Chips Fall,” Aug. 5, Lemoore, Calif.

Mike Pyle vs. Rory MacDonald, UFC 133 “Evans vs. Davis,” Aug. 6, Philadelphia

Chad Mendes vs. Rani Yahya, UFC 133 “Evans vs. Davis,” Aug. 6, Philadelphia

Joseph Benavidez vs. Eddie Wineland, UFC Live 5, Aug. 14, Milwaukee

C.B. Dollaway vs. Jared Hamman, UFC Live 5, Aug. 14, Milwaukee

Leonard Garcia vs. Alex Caceres, UFC Live 5, Aug. 14, Milwaukee

Mike Swick vs. Erick Silva, UFC 134 “Silva vs. Okami,” Aug. 27, Rio de Janeiro

Paulo Thiago vs. David Mitchell, UFC 134 “Silva vs. Okami,” Aug. 27, Rio de Janeiro

Alan Belcher vs. Jason MacDonald, UFC Fight Night 25 “Battle on the Bayou,” Sept. 17, New Orleans

Dongi Yang vs. Court McGee, UFC Fight Night 25 “Battle on the Bayou,” Sept. 17, New Orleans

<h2>Fight Finder</h2>