Lopez Evens Score, Wins Rematch with Darvishian at EFC WARRIOR

Aug 27, 2013
(PRESS RELEASE) -- Whippany, New Jersey's Jen Lopez (5-1) evened the score with arch rival Roya Darvishian (5-3) on Saturday night (August 24) at the Grand Ballroom at Trump Taj Mahal Casino Hotel in Atlantic City, New Jersey, and won the EFC Women's Bantamweight Championship in the process.

Fighting in the main event of "The Darwish Brothers Presents EFC: WARRIOR" MMA event, Lopez won a spirited, highly competitive unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28 and 30-27), avenging the split decision loss she suffered earlier this year.

In the two other EFC title fights scheduled, 40-year-old Barat Jan (4-0) of Eagle Martial Arts in Boonton, New Jersey, won the EFC Middleweight Championship with a unanimous decision (29-28 X 3) over Victor Romero (3-4) of Modern Martial Arts in Englishtown, New Jersey; and Gabriel Ruiz (3-2-1) of the EFC Fight Club in Woodland Park, New Jersey fought to a draw against Romero's teammate Jovany Alvarez (4-2-1) from Modern Martial Arts.

Complete Results from EFC WARRIOR

Jennifer Lopez vs. Roya Darvishian Lopez wins unanimous decision in three rounds, 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27

Barat Jan vs. Victor Romero Jan wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28

Gabriel Ruiz vs. Jovany Alvarez This bout is ruled a majority draw after three rounds, 28-28, 28-28 and 29-28(Ruiz)

Ricky Bandejas vs. Robert Wallin Bandejas wins via tap due to rear naked choke at 2:53 of round three

Tim Lutke vs. Mike Forte

Lutke wins via TKO referee stoppage at 0:10 of round one

Tim Dooling vs. Nathaniel Fultz

Fultz wins via tap due to armbar at 2:42 of round two

Andres Segovia vs. John Monaco

Segovia wins unanimous decision in three rounds, 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28

Nicholas Kracsun vs. Andres Velasquez

Velasquez wins via tap due to rear naked choke at 2:03 of round two

Rodrigo Correa vs. Matt Firneno

Firneno wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 30-26

Justin Hinds vs. Charles Argilan

Hinds wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-27

Raeph Koch vs. Tyreek Jacobs

Jacobs wins tap due to guillotine at 1:56 of round two

Nile Dillon vs. Nicholas Manela

Dillon wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28

Jorge Luna vs. Andrew Smith

Smith wins via TKO referee stoppage at 1:35 of round one

William Dodd vs. Damon Bonner

Dodd wins via tap due to head and arm choke at 1:21 of round one

Adam Sylvester vs. Kevin Gocklin

Gocklin wins via tap due to armbar at 2:11 of round one

Anthony Verdesco vs. Brandon Browne

Verdesco wins via tap due to rear naked choke at 1:54 of round two

For more information on EFC and its fighters, visit the EFC website: www.efcmma.com.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web