FB TW IG YT VK TH
Search
MORE FROM OUR CHANNELS

Wrestlezone
FB TW IG YT VK TH
Ikuhisa Minowa
Japan
Hashima, Gifu
Country

Ikuhisa Minowa

"Minowaman Z"

Ikuhisa Minowa
AGE 48 / Jan 12, 1976
HEIGHT5'9" / 175.26 cm
WEIGHT198 lbs / 89.81 kg
ASSOCIATION


CLASS
Light Heavyweight
Wins 63
KO / TKO
11
Meter
17%
SUBMISSIONS
42
Meter
67%
DECISIONS
10
Meter
16%
Draws 8
Losses 45
KO / TKO
17
Meter
38%
SUBMISSIONS
7
Meter
16%
DECISIONS
21
Meter
47%
FIGHT HISTORY - PRO
Result Fighter Event Method/Referee R Time
loss Kiyoshi Kuwabara Rizin FF - Landmark Vol. 4
Nov / 06 / 2022
TKO (Punches)
Motoki Yoshida
1 2:24
loss Tsuyoshi Kamiyama Rizin FF - Rizin 26
Dec / 31 / 2020
TKO (Leg Kick and Punch)
Ryogaku Wada
1 3:19
loss Eiji Ishikawa Pancrase - 306
Jun / 30 / 2019
Decision (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
3 3:00
win Dong Sik Yoon Road FC 42 - Road Fighting Championship 42
Sep / 23 / 2017
TKO (Finger Injury)
Seung Ryul Shin
2 2:26
loss Yuki Kondo Pancrase - 288
Jul / 02 / 2017
Decision (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
3 3:00
win Tetsuo Onuma CMA MMA - Crazy King 8 / CMA Kaiser 4
Apr / 08 / 2017
KO (Punches)
Ryogaku Wada
2 1:31
loss Yuya Shirai Deep - 75 Impact
Feb / 27 / 2016
Decision (Unanimous)
Kenichi Serizawa
3 5:00
loss Zilong Zhao Road FC 27 - Road Fighting Championship 27
Dec / 26 / 2015
TKO (Punches)
Tae Uk Lim
1 3:13
win Tetsuo Kondo ACF 14th - A-Toys Challenge Fight 14
Oct / 25 / 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
1 2:38
loss Justin Morton Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ in Okinawa
Oct / 03 / 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Minoru Toyonaga
3 5:00
win Dae Sung Kim Road FC 24 - Road Fighting Championship 24
Jul / 25 / 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Sung Hwan Chang
3 5:00
loss Oli Thompson IGF - Inoki Genome Fight 3
Apr / 11 / 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
2 5:00
loss Shinichi Suzukawa IGF - Inoki Genome Fight 2
Aug / 23 / 2014
TKO (Corner Stoppage)

VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
2 0:59
loss Jung Kyo Park Road FC 15 - Road Fighting Championship 15
May / 31 / 2014
KO (Punch)
Yeo Jin Seo
1 4:42
win Goran Jettingstad IGF - Inoki Genome Fight 1
Apr / 05 / 2014
Submission (Achilles Lock)
1 2:26
win Atsushi Sawada IGF - Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2013
Dec / 31 / 2013
TKO (Punch and Soccer Kick)
Naoyuki Taira
1 3:47
win Hoon Kim Road FC 13 - Road Fighting Championship 13
Oct / 12 / 2013
KO (Punch)
1 N/A
loss Hye Seok Son Road FC 11 - Road Fighting Championship 11
Apr / 13 / 2013
TKO (Punches)
3 0:55
win Bor Bratovz IGF - Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2012
Dec / 31 / 2012
Submission (Heel Hook)
1 3:18
win Jin-Soo Yuk Road FC 9 - Beatdown
Sep / 15 / 2012
Submission (Kimura)
1 4:59
loss Alexander Shlemenko SFL 2 - Super Fight League 2
Apr / 07 / 2012
TKO (Knee and Punch to the Body)
Yuji Shimada
1 2:20
win Shigeki Tsuchiya Gladiator - Gladiator 30
Mar / 11 / 2012
Submission (Kimura)
1 1:16
win Toshihiro Koyama Gladiator - Gladiator 29
Feb / 19 / 2012
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
1 1:49
loss Kendall Grove ProElite 3 - Da Spyder vs. Minowaman
Jan / 21 / 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Yuji Shimada
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
3 5:00
win Dev Kumar Ghimire Gladiator - Gladiator 27
Dec / 18 / 2011
Submission (Armbar)
1 1:20
win Young Woo Yoo Gladiator - Gladiator 25
Oct / 30 / 2011
Submission (Kimura)
1 2:55
win Baru Harn Dream - Dream 17
Sep / 24 / 2011
Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock)
Akira Shoji
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
1 4:39
win Jair Gomes Gladiator - Gladiator 22
Aug / 14 / 2011
Submission (Neck Crank)
1 0:49
win Carlos Toyota Heat - Heat 18
Jun / 05 / 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
3 5:00
loss Hiroshi Izumi K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2010
Dec / 31 / 2010
TKO (Punches)
Kenichi Serizawa
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
3 2:50
win Chang Hee Kim Deep - 50 Impact
Oct / 24 / 2010
Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock)
Samio Kimura
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
1 2:07
loss Satoshi Ishii Dream - Dream 16
Sep / 25 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Yuji Shimada
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
2 5:00
win Imani Lee Dream - Dream 14
May / 29 / 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Moritaka Oshiro
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
1 4:16
win Jimmy Ambriz Dream - Dream 13
Mar / 22 / 2010
Submission (Toe Hold)
Moritaka Oshiro
2 2:42
win Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Dec / 31 / 2009
TKO (Punches)
Moritaka Oshiro
3 3:29
win Hong Man Choi Dream 11 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Final
Oct / 06 / 2009
Submission (Heel Hook)
Yuji Shimada
2 1:27
win Bob Sapp Dream 9 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Second Round
May / 26 / 2009
Submission (Achilles Lock)
Moritaka Oshiro
1 1:15
loss Katsuyori Shibata Dream 8 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Opening Round
Apr / 05 / 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Yuji Shimada
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
2 5:00
win Errol Zimmerman K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2008
Dec / 31 / 2008
Submission (Toe Hold)
Kenichi Serizawa
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
1 1:01
loss Masakatsu Funaki Dream 6 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Sep / 23 / 2008
Submission (Heel Hook)
Yuji Shimada
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
1 0:52
win Don Frye Deep - Gladiator
Aug / 16 / 2008
Submission (Kneebar)
Samio Kimura
1 3:56
loss Taiei Kin Dream 2 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Apr / 29 / 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
Daisuke Noguchi
2 5:00
win Kwan Bum Lee Dream 1 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Mar / 15 / 2008
Submission (Kneebar)
Daisuke Noguchi
1 1:25
loss Wagner da Conceicao Martins K-1 - Premium 2007 Dynamite!!
Dec / 31 / 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
Minoru Toyonaga
3 2:13
loss Min Soo Kim K-1 HERO's - HERO's 2007 in Korea
Oct / 28 / 2007
TKO (Punches)
Ryogaku Wada
1 3:46
win Kevin Casey K-1 HERO's - Tournament Final
Sep / 17 / 2007
TKO (Punches)
Minoru Toyonaga
2 0:42
win Seung Hyun Choi Heat - Heat 4
Aug / 11 / 2007
Submission (Reverse Kimura)
Samio Kimura
1 1:41
win Min Suk Heo Deep - CMA Festival 2
Jul / 23 / 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 5:00
loss Kiyoshi Tamura Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec / 31 / 2006
KO (Soccer Kicks)
Daisuke Noguchi
1 1:18
win Mike Polchlopek Pride - Bushido 13
Nov / 05 / 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
Yuji Shimada
2 5:00
win Eric Esch Pride - Bushido 12
Aug / 26 / 2006
Submission (Armbar)
Yuji Shimada
1 4:26
win Hyun Gab Park Deep - CMA Festival
May / 24 / 2006
Submission (Achilles Lock)
Samio Kimura
1 0:17
loss Mirko Filipovic Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute
May / 05 / 2006
TKO (Punches)
Minoru Toyonaga
1 1:10
win Paulo Cesar Silva Pride - Bushido 10
Apr / 02 / 2006
TKO (Knees)
Daisuke Noguchi
1 2:23
win Dave Legeno Cage Rage 15 - Adrenalin Rush
Feb / 04 / 2006
Submission (Achilles Lock)
1 2:21
loss Kazushi Sakuraba Pride FC - Shockwave 2005
Dec / 31 / 2005
Technical Submission (Kimura)
Yuji Shimada
1 9:59
loss Murilo Bustamante Pride - Bushido 9
Sep / 25 / 2005
TKO (Soccer Kicks)
Yuji Shimada
1 9:51
win Phil Baroni Pride - Bushido 9
Sep / 25 / 2005
Decision (Unanimous)
Yuji Shimada
2 5:00
win Kimo Leopoldo Pride - Bushido 8
Jul / 17 / 2005
Submission (Achilles Lock)
Yuji Shimada
1 3:11
loss Phil Baroni Pride - Bushido 7
May / 22 / 2005
TKO (Stomps)
Yuji Shimada
2 2:04
win Gilbert Yvel Pride - Bushido 6
Apr / 03 / 2005
Submission (Toe Hold)
Yuji Shimada
1 1:10
win Stefan Leko Pride FC - Shockwave 2004
Dec / 31 / 2004
Submission (Heel Hook)
Daisuke Noguchi
1 0:27
win Ryuki Ueyama Pride - Bushido 5
Oct / 14 / 2004
Decision (Split)
Minoru Toyonaga
2 5:00
win Kenichi Yamamoto Pride - Bushido 4
Jul / 19 / 2004
TKO (Punches)
Daisuke Noguchi
1 3:23
win Eduard Churakov Gladiator FC - Day 1
Jun / 26 / 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
1 2:29
loss Ryan Gracie Pride - Bushido 3
May / 23 / 2004
Decision (Split)
Daisuke Noguchi
2 5:00
loss Wanderlei Silva Pride - Bushido 2
Feb / 15 / 2004
KO (Punches)
Yuji Shimada
1 1:09
loss Quinton Jackson Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec / 31 / 2003
TKO (Knee)
Yuji Shimada
2 1:05
win Silmar Rodrigo BSF - Brazil Super Fight
Sep / 19 / 2003
Submission (Rolling Kneebar)
2 3:00
loss Ricardo Almeida Pancrase - Hybrid 2
Feb / 16 / 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
Soichi Hiroto
3 5:00
win Yuki Sasaki Pancrase - Spirit 8
Nov / 30 / 2002
Decision (Majority)
Yoshinori Umeki
3 5:00
loss Kiyoshi Tamura Deep - 6th Impact
Sep / 07 / 2002
Decision (Unanimous)
Keiji Shiozaki
3 5:00
loss Mitsuyoshi Sato Pancrase - Spirit 5
May / 28 / 2002
Decision (Majority)
Soichi Hiroto
3 5:00
draw Yoshinori Momose Pancrase - Spirit 3
Mar / 25 / 2002
Draw (Majority)
Soichi Hiroto
2 5:00
win Kazuki Okubo Deep - 3rd Impact
Dec / 23 / 2001
Submission (Armbar)
1 3:38
win Hiroshi Shibata Pancrase - Proof 7
Dec / 01 / 2001
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 2:28
loss Sanae Kikuta Pancrase - 2001 Anniversary Show
Sep / 30 / 2001
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Soichi Hiroto
2 4:30
win Kenji Akiyama Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Jul / 29 / 2001
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Hiromi Okamoto
3 2:52
win Yuki Sasaki Pancrase - Proof 3
May / 13 / 2001
Submission (Toe Hold)
Soichi Hiroto
3 0:25
loss Paulo Filho Pancrase - Proof 2
Mar / 31 / 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
Soichi Hiroto
3 5:00
draw Ricardo Liborio Deep - 1st Impact
Jan / 08 / 2001
Draw (Time Limit)
3 5:00
win Magomed Ismailov Pancrase - Trans 7
Dec / 04 / 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Hiromi Okamoto
1 1:31
loss Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep / 24 / 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
Hiromi Okamoto
2 3:00
win Brian Gassaway Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep / 24 / 2000
Submission (Toe Hold)
Hiromi Okamoto
1 5:00
win Tony Ross Pancrase - Trans 5
Jul / 23 / 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Kenji Kosuge
1 1:32
win Masaya Kojima Pancrase - Trans 5
Jul / 23 / 2000
Submission (Toe Hold)
Soichi Hiroto
1 1:43
win Joe Slick UFC 25 - Ultimate Japan 3
Apr / 14 / 2000
TKO (Cut)
John McCarthy
3 2:02
win Ichio Matsubara Pancrase - Trans 2
Feb / 27 / 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 1:21
draw Chris Lytle Pancrase - Breakthrough 11
Dec / 18 / 1999
Draw (Time Limit)
Hiromi Okamoto
1 15:00
win Adrian Serrano Pancrase - Breakthrough 9
Oct / 25 / 1999
Submission (Heel Hook)
Soichi Hiroto
1 11:38
loss Semmy Schilt Pancrase - 1999 Anniversary Show
Sep / 18 / 1999
Decision (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 10:00
win Minoru Toyonaga Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Aug / 01 / 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 2:57
win Daisuke Watanabe Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Aug / 01 / 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Soichi Hiroto
1 4:28
win Daiju Takase Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Aug / 01 / 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 7:59
loss Jason DeLucia Pancrase - Breakthrough 6
Jun / 11 / 1999
Decision (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 10:00
draw Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Breakthrough 5
May / 23 / 1999
Draw (Unanimous)
Hiromi Okamoto
2 3:00
draw Susumu Yamazaki Daidojuku - WARS 5
Apr / 08 / 1999
Draw
1 15:00
win Kosei Kubota Pancrase - Breakthrough 3
Mar / 09 / 1999
Decision (Unanimous)
Kenji Kosuge
1 10:00
win Daisuke Ishii Pancrase - Breakthrough 2
Feb / 11 / 1999
Decision (Majority)
Soichi Hiroto
1 10:00
win Daisuke Watanabe Pancrase - Breakthrough 1
Jan / 19 / 1999
Submission (Armbar)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 3:18
win Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - Advance 11
Nov / 29 / 1998
Submission (Armbar)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 2:43
win Daisuke Ishii Pancrase - Advance 10
Oct / 26 / 1998
Decision (Unanimous)
Hiromi Okamoto
1 10:00
draw Travis Fulton Pancrase - Advance 9
Oct / 04 / 1998
Draw (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
2 3:00
loss Evan Tanner Pancrase - 1998 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Jul / 07 / 1998
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 4:05
draw Kosei Kubota Pancrase - Advance 8
Jun / 21 / 1998
Draw (Split)
Hiromi Okamoto
2 3:00
win Adrian Serrano Pancrase - Advance 7
Jun / 02 / 1998
Decision (Lost Points)
Kenji Kosuge
1 10:00
loss Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - Advance 5
Apr / 26 / 1998
Decision (Majority)
Yoshinori Umeki
2 3:00
loss Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - Advance 1
Jan / 16 / 1998
Submission (Toe Hold)
Yoshinori Umeki
2 1:10
loss Jason DeLucia Pancrase - Alive 11
Dec / 20 / 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Hiromi Okamoto
1 3:47
loss Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Alive 10
Nov / 16 / 1997
Decision (Lost Points)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 10:00
loss Takafumi Ito Pancrase - Alive 9
Oct / 29 / 1997
Submission (Toe Hold)
Kenji Kosuge
1 6:34
draw Kosei Kubota Pancrase - 1997 Anniversary Show
Sep / 06 / 1997
Draw (Majority)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 10:00
loss Yuki Kondo Pancrase - Alive 8
Aug / 09 / 1997
Submission (Toe Hold)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 5:13
loss Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - 1997 Neo-Blood Tournament, Round 2
Jul / 20 / 1997
Decision (Unanimous)
Kenji Kosuge
2 3:00
win Haygar Chin Pancrase - 1997 Neo-Blood Tournament, Round 1
Jul / 20 / 1997
Submission (Kneebar)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 2:24
loss Yuzo Tateishi Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '96
Mar / 30 / 1996
Decision
2 3:00
FIGHT HISTORY - PRO EXHIBITION
Result Fighter Event Method/Referee R Time
win Yuichiro Ono Gladiator - Gladiator 81
Mar / 01 / 2015
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
2 N/A
Related Videos
PICTURES
IKUHISA MINOWA RELATED NEWS
Cover Image
Sherdog's Top 10: Greatest Pride Fights Lev Pisarsky presents Sherdog's list of the greatest fights ever to take place in the legendary Pride Fighting Championships.
Thumbnail
Sherdog’s Top 10: Greatest Japanese Fighters Lev Pisarsky presents Sherdog's list of the 10 greatest mixed martial artists to hail from the Land of the Rising Sun.
Thumbnail
UFC Vet Kendall Grove Returns, Meets Michal Materla in Rematch at KSW 78 Former Ultimate Fighting Championship competitor Kendall Grove will return to action after more than three years away when he faces Michal Materla in the...
Thumbnail
Sherdog Prospect Watch: Tsuyoshi Kamiyama The sumo convert known as “Sudario” will look to expand on his 6-1 professional record against Junior Tafa at Rizin 40 on New Year's Eve.
Thumbnail
Sherdog’s Top 10: Greatest Pride FC Fighters Lev Pisarsky presents Sherdog's list of the greatest fighters in Pride Fighting Championships history.


Subscribe to our Newsletter

* indicates required
Latest News

POLL

Which weekend event has the best complete fight card?

FIGHT FINDER


FIGHTER OF THE WEEK

Jonathan Haggerty

TOP TRENDING FIGHTERS


+ FIND MORE