Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Fights Announced

By Sherdog.com Staff Feb 20, 2012



A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.

Soa Palelei vs. Shunsuke Inoue, CFC 20 “Fogagnolo vs. Muir,” Feb. 24, Gold Coast, Australia

Fabio Mello vs. Josh Huber, Titan Fighting Championship 21, March 2, Kansas City, Kan.

Takayuki Kohiruimaki vs. Ben Abbott, Rings “Reincarnation,” March 9, Tokyo

Robert Emerson vs. Savant Young, TPF 12 “Second Coming,” March 9, Lemoore, Calif.

Francisco Rivera vs. Antonio Duarte, TPF 12 “Second Coming,” March 9, Lemoore, Calif.

Shinichi Kojima vs. Nam Jin Jo, Shooto “3rd Round,” March 10, Tokyo

Tetsu Suzuki vs. Kyoji Horiguchi, Shooto “3rd Round,” March 10, Tokyo

Marianna Kheyfets vs. Munah Holland, Bellator Fighting Championships 63, March 30, Uncasville, Conn.

Jadamba Narantungalag vs. Yui Chul Nam, Legend Fighting Championship 8, March 30, Indonesia

Yusuke Kawanago vs. Fransino Tirta, Legend Fighting Championship 8, March 30, Indonesia

Yusuke Kasuya vs. Un Sik Song, Legend Fighting Championship 8, March 30, Indonesia

Koji Oishi vs. Isao Kobayashi, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 4,” April 1, Tokyo

Kris McCray vs. Ailton Barbosa, Bellator Fighting Championships 65, April 13, Atlantic City, N.J.

Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Reza Madadi, UFC on Fuel TV 2 “Gustafsson vs. Nogueira,” April 14, Stockholm

Jason Young vs. Eric Wisely, UFC on Fuel TV 2 “Gustafsson vs. Nogueira,” April 14, Stockholm

Shinya Aoki vs. Eddie Alvarez, Bellator Fighting Championships 66, April 20, Location TBA

Marloes Coenen vs. Romy Ruyssen, Invicta Fighting Championships, April 28, Kansas City, Kan.

Sergio Pettis vs. Chris Haney, NAFC “Colosseum,” May 4, Milwaukee

Josh Koscheck vs. Johny Hendricks, UFC on Fox 3 “Miller vs. Diaz,” May 5, East Rutherford, N.J.

Rousimar Palhares vs. Alan Belcher, UFC on Fox 3 “Miller vs. Diaz,” May 5, East Rutherford, N.J.

Nick Denis vs. Johnny Bedford, UFC on Fox 3 “Miller vs. Diaz,” May 5, East Rutherford, N.J.

Pablo Garza vs. Dennis Bermudez, UFC on Fox 3 “Miller vs. Diaz,” May 5, East Rutherford, N.J.

Kurt Pellegrino vs. Marcin Held, Bellator Fighting Championships 68, May 11, Atlantic City, N.J.

Chad Robichaux vs. Joseph Sandoval, Legacy Fighting Championships 11, May 11, Houston

Robert Drysdale vs. TBA, Legacy Fighting Championships 11, May 11, Houston

Mike Easton vs. Yves Jabouin, UFC on Fuel TV 3 “Poirier vs. Jung,” May 15, Fairfax, Va.

Jason Miller vs. C.B. Dollaway, UFC 146 “Dos Santos vs. Overeem,” May 26, Las Vegas

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>